ISFDB banner

1988 World Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for World Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Win Replay Ken Grimwood
Nomination Misery Stephen King
Nomination On Stranger Tides Tim Powers
Nomination Seventh Son Orson Scott Card
Nomination Swan Song Robert R. McCammon
Nomination Weaveworld Clive Barker
Nomination Ægypt John Crowley
Best Novella
Win Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Ursula K. Le Guin
Nomination A Hypothetical Lizard Alan Moore
Nomination Best Friends Robert R. McCammon
Nomination Nesting Instinct Scott Baker
Nomination Shades Lucius Shepard
Nomination The Boy Who Came Back from the Dead Alan Rodgers
Nomination The Pear-Shaped Man George R. R. Martin
Best Short Fiction
Win Friend's Best Man Jonathan Carroll
Nomination Angel Pat Cadigan
Nomination Hogfoot Right and Bird-Hands Garry Kilworth
Nomination In the House of Gingerbread Gene Wolfe
Nomination Pamela's Get David J. Schow
Nomination Splatter: A Cautionary Tale Douglas E. Winter
Best Collection
Win The Jaguar Hunter Lucius Shepard
Nomination Night's Sorceries Tanith Lee
Nomination Polyphemus Michael Shea
Nomination Scared Stiff: Tales of Sex and Death Ramsey Campbell
Nomination Why Not You and I? Karl Edward Wagner
Best Anthology
Win The Architecture of Fear Peter D. Pautz and Kathryn Cramer
Win The Dark Descent David G. Hartwell
Nomination In the Field of Fire Jack Dann and Jeanne Van Buren Dann
Nomination Masques II J. N. Williamson
Nomination Night Visions 4 uncredited
Nomination Other Edens Robert Holdstock and Christopher Evans
Nomination The Year's Best Horror Stories: XV Karl Edward Wagner
Best Artist
Win ---- J. K. Potter
Nomination ---- Thomas Canty
Nomination ---- Harry O. Morris
Nomination ---- Michael Whelan
Life Achievement
Win ---- Everett F. Bleiler
Special Award, Non-Professional
Win American Fantasy Robert T. Garcia and Nancy Garcia
Win The Horror Show David B. Silva
Nomination Dark Harvest Paul Mikol and Scott Studalsky
Nomination Fantasy Tales Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Special Award, Professional
Win Arbor House/Tor/Anthologies David G. Hartwell
Nomination Ace/Armadillo Terri Windling
Nomination Asimov's Science Fiction Shawna McCarthy
Nomination Bantam Spectra Shawna McCarthy
Nomination IASFM/Anthologies Gardner Dozois
Nomination Service to the Field Dean R. Koontz
Nomination Twilight Zone Tappan King
Nomination Weird Tales George H. Scithers

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)