ISFDB banner

2005 World Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for World Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Win Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke
Nomination Iron Council China Miéville
Nomination Perfect Circle Sean Stewart
Nomination The Knight Gene Wolfe
Nomination The Runes of the Earth Stephen R. Donaldson
Nomination The Wizard Gene Wolfe
Novella
Win The Growlimb Michael Shea
Nomination Golden City Far Gene Wolfe
Nomination My Death Lisa Tuttle
Nomination Soho Golem Kim Newman
Nomination Tainaron: Mail from Another City (translation of Tainaron: Postia toisesta kaupungista) Leena Krohn
Best Short Fiction
Win Singing My Sister Down Margo Lanagan
Nomination Northwest Passage Barbara Roden
Nomination Reports of Certain Events in London China Miéville
Nomination The Faery Handbag Kelly Link
Nomination The Wings of Meister Wilhelm Theodora Goss
Anthology
Win Acquainted with the Night Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Win Dark Matter: Reading the Bones Sheree R. Thomas
Nomination Polyphony: Volume 4 Jay Lake and Deborah Layne
Nomination The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age Noreen Doyle and Harry Turtledove
Artist
Win ---- John Picacio
Nomination ---- Caniglia
Nomination ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
Collection
Win Black Juice Margo Lanagan
Nomination Breathmoss and Other Exhalations Ian R. MacLeod
Nomination Heat of Fusion and Other Stories John M. Ford
Nomination Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories Joe R. Lansdale
Nomination Songs of Leaving Peter Crowther
Nomination Stable Strategies and Others Eileen Gunn
Nomination Trujillo and Other Stories Lucius Shepard
Life Achievement
Win ---- Tom Doherty
Win ---- Carol Emshwiller
Special Award, Non-Professional
Win for Sarob Press Robert Morgan
Nomination for All Hallows Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Nomination for Old Earth Books Michael Walsh
Nomination for The Alien Online Sandy Auden and Ariel
Nomination for The Mumpsimus Matthew Cheney
Special Award, Professional
Win for scholarship S. T. Joshi
Nomination for editing Sharyn November
Nomination for editing Terry Windling
Nomination for F&SF Gordon Van Gelder
Nomination for Small Beer Press Gavin Grant and Kelly Link

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)