ISFDB banner

2006 World Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for World Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Win Kafka on the Shore (translation of
海辺のカフカ?Umibe no Kafuka
)
Haruki Murakami
Nomination A Princess of Roumania Paul Park
Nomination Lunar Park Bret Easton Ellis
Nomination Od Magic Patricia A. McKillip
Nomination The Limits of Enchantment Graham Joyce
Nomination Vellum Hal Duncan
Novella
Win Voluntary Commital Joe Hill
Nomination Another War Simon Morden
Nomination Magic for Beginners Kelly Link
Nomination The Imago Sequence Laird Barron
Nomination UOUS Tanith Lee
Best Short Fiction
Win CommComm George Saunders
Nomination Best New Horror Joe Hill
Nomination La Peau Verte Caitlín R. Kiernan
Nomination The Other Grace Holly Phillips
Nomination Two Hearts Peter S. Beagle
Anthology
Win The Fair Folk Marvin Kaye
Nomination Adventure Chris Roberson
Nomination Nova Scotia: New Scottish Speculative Fiction Neil Williamson and Andrew J. Wilson
Nomination Polyphony 5 Jay Lake and Deborah Layne
Nomination Weird Shadows Over Innsmouth Stephen Jones
Artist
Win ---- James Jean
Nomination ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
Nomination ---- Dave McKean
Nomination ---- Edward Miller
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Collection
Win The Keyhole Opera Bruce Holland Rogers
Nomination 20th Century Ghosts Joe Hill
Nomination In the Palace of Repose Holly Phillips
Nomination Magic for Beginners Kelly Link
Nomination To Charles Fort, with Love Caitlín R. Kiernan
Life Achievement
Win ---- John Crowley
Win ---- Stephen Fabian
Special Award, Non-Professional
Win for Telos Books David Howe and Stephen Walker
Nomination for Faunus, Machenalia, and The Life of Arthur Machen The Friends of Arthur Machen
Nomination for SF Site Rodger Turner and Neil Walsh and Wayne MacLaurin
Nomination for The Cimmerian Leo Grin
Nomination for The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Victoriana Jess Nevins
Special Award, Professional
Win for Prime Books Sean Wallace
Nomination for Ace Books Susan Allison and Ginjer Buchanan
Nomination for editing at Pyr Lou Anders
Nomination for MonkeyBrain Books Chris Roberson and Allison Baker
Nomination for Pan MacMillan UK/Tor UK Peter Lavery
Nomination for Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia S. T. Joshi and Stefan Dziemianowicz

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)