ISFDB banner

2010 World Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for World Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Win The City & The City China Miéville
Nomination Blood of Ambrose James Enge
Nomination Finch Jeff VanderMeer
Nomination In Great Waters Kit Whitfield
Nomination The Red Tree Caitlín R. Kiernan
Best Novella
Win Sea-Hearts Margo Lanagan
Nomination Everland Paul Witcover
Nomination I Needs Must Part, the Policeman Said Richard Bowes
Nomination The Lion's Den Steve Duffy
Nomination The Night Cache Andy Duncan
Nomination The Women of Nell Gwynne's Kage Baker
Best Short Fiction
Win The Pelican Bar Karen Joy Fowler
Nomination A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc.; or, A Lullaby (Part 1 of 2) (variant of A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc; or, A Lullaby) Helen Keeble
Nomination In Hiding R. B. Russell
Nomination Light on the Water Genevieve Valentine
Nomination Singing on a Star Ellen Klages
Nomination The Persistence of Memory, or, This Space for Sale Paul Park
Best Collection
Win The Very Best of Gene Wolfe (variant of The Best of Gene Wolfe: A Definitive Retrospective of His Finest Short Fiction) Gene Wolfe
Win There Once Lived a Woman Who Tried to Kill Her Neighbor's Baby: Scary Fairy Tales (translation of ) Ludmilla Petrushevskaya
Nomination Everland and Other Stories Paul Witcover
Nomination Fugue State Brian Evenson
Nomination Northwest Passages Barbara Roden
Nomination We Never Talk About My Brother Peter S. Beagle
Best Anthology
Win American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from Poe to the Pulps Peter Straub
Nomination Eclipse Three: New Science Fiction and Fantasy Jonathan Strahan
Nomination Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations Danel Olson
Nomination Poe Ellen Datlow
Nomination Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin
Nomination The Very Best of Fantasy & Science Fiction: 60th Anniversary Anthology Gordon Van Gelder
Best Artist
Win ---- Charles Vess
Nomination ---- John Jude Palencar
Nomination ---- John Picacio
Nomination ---- Sam Weber
Nomination ---- Jason Zerrillo
Life Achievement
Win ---- Brian Lumley
Win ---- Terry Pratchett
Win ---- Peter Straub
Special Award, Non-Professional
Win for Strange Horizons Susan Marie Groppi
Nomination for Clarkesworld Magazine Neil Clarke and Cheryl Morgan and Sean Wallace
Nomination for Electric Velocipede John Klima
Nomination for Powers: Secret Histories John Berlyne
Nomination for Readercon Bob Colby and B. Diane Martin and Dave Shaw and Eric M. Van
Nomination for Tartarus Press Ray Russell and Rosalie Parker
Special Award, Professional
Win for editing anthologies and magazines Jonathan Strahan
Nomination for Ash-Tree Press Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
Nomination for editing anthologies Ellen Datlow
Nomination for Ponyo Hayao Miyazaki
Nomination for PS Publishing Peter Crowther and Nicky Crowther
Nomination for Tachyon Publishing Jacob Weisman and Rina Weisman

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)