ISFDB banner

2019 World Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for World Fantasy Award

1970's:  -   -   -   -   -  1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
Win Witchmark C. L. Polk
Nomination In the Night Wood Dale Bailey
Nomination The Mere Wife Maria Dahvana Headley
Nomination The Poppy War R. F. Kuang
Nomination Trail of Lightning Rebecca Roanhorse
Best Novella
Win The Privilege of the Happy Ending Kij Johnson
Nomination Beneath the Sugar Sky Seanan McGuire
Nomination The Black God's Drums
P. Djčlí Clark?P. Djeli Clark
Nomination The Only Harmless Great Thing Brooke Bolander
Nomination The Tea Master and the Detective Aliette de Bodard
Best Short Fiction
Win Like a River Loves the Sky
Emma Törzs?Emma Torzs
Win Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake Mel Kassel
Nomination A Witch's Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies Alix E. Harrow
Nomination The Court Magician Sarah Pinsker
Nomination The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation Adam-Troy Castro
Best Collection
Win The Tangled Lands Paolo Bacigalupi and Tobias S. Buckell
Nomination An Agent of Utopia: New & Selected Stories Andy Duncan
Nomination How Long 'til Black Future Month? N. K. Jemisin
Nomination Phantom Limbs Margo Lanagan
Nomination Still So Strange Amanda Downum
Best Anthology
Win Worlds Seen in Passing: Ten Years of Tor.com Short Fiction Irene Gallo
Nomination Best New Horror #28 Stephen Jones
Nomination Robots vs. Fairies Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe
Nomination Sword and Sonnet Aidan Doyle and Rachael K. Jones and E. Catherine Tobler
Nomination The Book of Magic Gardner Dozois
Best Artist
Win ---- Rovina Cai
Nomination ---- Galen Dara
Nomination ---- Jeffrey Alan Love
Nomination ---- Shaun Tan
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
Life Achievement
Win ---- Hayao Miyazaki
Win ---- Jack Zipes
Special Award, Non-Professional
Win Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2018 Scott H. Andrews
Nomination Mythic Delirium (digital) - 2018 Mike Allen
Nomination Shimmer - 2018 E. Catherine Tobler
Nomination Uncanny Magazine - 2018 Dominik Parisien and Elsa Sjunneson-Henry
Nomination ---- Terri Windling
Special Award, Professional
Win The Writer's Map: An Atlas of Imaginary Lands Huw Lewis-Jones
Nomination The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction - 2018 C. C. Finlay
Nomination ---- Irene Gallo
Nomination ---- Catherine McIlwaine
Nomination ---- Julian Yap and Molly Barton and Jeff Li and James Stuart

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)