ISFDB banner

1999 Prix Aurora Awards

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais
Win Darwinia Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination Factoring Humanity Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination Someplace to Be Flying Charles de Lint
Nomination Flesh and Gold Phyllis Gotlieb
Nomination Dracul: An Eternal Love Story Nancy Kilpatrick
Nomination Sailing to Sarantium Guy Gavriel Kay
Meilleur livre en français / Best Long-Form Work in French
Win Corps-machines & rêves d'anges Alain Bergeron
Nomination Coeur de fer Joël Champetier
Nomination Samiva de Frée Francine Pelletier
Nomination Les Voyageurs de la nuit René Beaulieu
Nomination Pas de prix / No Award -
Nomination Secrets Esther Rochon
Nomination Un fantôme d'amour René Beaulieu
Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
Win Hockey's Night in Canada Edo van Belkom
Nomination New Year's Eve Douglas Smith
Nomination Craphound Cory Doctorow
Nomination Blind Date David Chato
Nomination Sunny Fields David Shtogryn
Meilleur nouvelle en français / Best Short-Form Work in French
Win La demoiselle sous la lune Guy Sirois
Nomination Uriel et Kornilla Alain Bergeron
Nomination Aurélie sous les étoiles Élisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Les corbeaux immortels rêvent-ils de contrôler le monde ? Hugues Morin
Nomination Pas de prix / No Award -
Nomination Nocturne Frédérick Durand
Best Other Work in English / Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre)
Win Arrowdreams John Dupuis and Mark Shainblum
Nomination Northern Dreamers: Interviews with Famous Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Writers Edo van Belkom
Nomination TransVersions Sally McBride and Dale L. Sproule
Nomination Parsec Chris Krejlgaard
Nomination On-Spec Jena Snyder
Nomination Divine Realms: Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Susan MacGregor
Nomination Ask Mr. Science (column in On Spec) Al Betz
Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre) / Best Other Work in French
Win critiques Jean-Louis Trudel
Win L'entreprise de Frankenstein John Dupuis
Nomination Celle qui venait d'ailleurs: Francis Stevens Guy Sirois
Nomination imagine... Jean-Marc Gouanvic
Nomination L'Oiseau de Feu: Quelques opinions et considérations sur L'Oiseau de Feu de Jacques Brossard après la lecture du quatrième volume de la série René Beaulieu
Nomination Providence et Québec: à une lune de distance Esther Rochon
Nomination Solaris Hugues Morin
Artistic Achievement / Accomplissement artistique
Win ---- Jean-Pierre Normand
Nomination ---- Dale L. Sproule
Nomination ---- Larry Stewart
Nomination ---- James Beveridge
Nomination ---- Ronn Sutton
Nomination ---- Janet L. Hetherington
Fan Achievement (Fanzine) / Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine)
Win Warp Lynda Pelley
Nomination Sol Rising Theresa Wojtasiewicz
Nomination Northern Fusion Carol Weekes
Nomination No Award / Pas de prix -
Nomination OSFS Statement (Ottawa SF Society) M. B. Wadsworth
Nomination Opuntia Dale Speirs
Fan Achievement (Organizational) / Accomplissement fanique (Organisation)
Win Con*Cept 98 (Chair) Ann Methe
Nomination Toronto Trek 12 (Co-Chair) Stephen Christian
Nomination Primedia 98 Cindy Huckle
Nomination No Award / Pas de prix -
Nomination Toronto Trek 12 (Programming) Andrew Gurudata
Nomination Warp 9 & British Television Fanclub of Quebec Chris Chartier
Fan Achievement (Other) / Accomplissement fanique (Autre)
Win Co-Curator, 60 Years of Superman Exhibit at Nepean Museum Janet L. Hetherington
Nomination fan writing/écriture fanique Lloyd Penney
Nomination The Fedex Files: "Moxie" (Video) MonSFFA
Nomination The Return of X the Unknown Aaron Yorgason
Nomination No Award / Pas de prix -
Nomination entertainer/personnalité: amuseur Larry Stewart

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)