ISFDB banner

2016 Dragon Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Dragon Award

2010's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Science Fiction Novel
Win Somewhither: Being the First Part of A Tale of the Unwithering Realm John C. Wright
Nomination Agent of the Imperium Marc Miller
Nomination Ancillary Mercy Ann Leckie
Nomination Aurora Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Raising Caine Charles E. Gannon
Nomination The Life Engineered J-F. Dubeau
Best Fantasy Novel
Win Son of the Black Sword Larry Correia
Nomination Asteroid Made of Dragons G. Derek Adams
Nomination Blood Hound James Osiris Baldwin
Nomination Changeling's Island Dave Freer
Nomination Grave Measures R. R. Virdi
Nomination The Aeronaut's Windlass Jim Butcher
Nomination The Fifth Season N. K. Jemisin
Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel
Win The Shepherd's Crown Terry Pratchett
Nomination Calamity Brandon Sanderson
Nomination Carry On Rainbow Rowell
Nomination Changeling's Island Dave Freer
Nomination Six of Crows Leigh Bardugo
Nomination Steeplejack A. J. Hartley
Nomination Trix & the Faerie Queen Alethea Kontis
Nomination Updraft Fran Wilde
Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel
Win Hell's Foundations Quiver David Weber
Nomination Blood in the Water Taylor Anderson
Nomination Chains of Command Marko Kloos
Nomination Fallen Amy J. Murphy
Nomination The Price of Valor Django Wexler
Nomination Wrath of an Angry God Gibson Michaels
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The End of All Things John Scalzi
Best Alternate History Novel
Win League of Dragons Naomi Novik
Nomination 1635: A Parcel of Rogues Andrew Dennis and Eric Flint
Nomination 1636: The Cardinal Virtues Eric Flint and Walter H. Hunt
Nomination Bombs Away Harry Turtledove
Nomination Germanica Robert Conroy
Nomination Ghostwalkers Jonathan Maberry
Best Apocalyptic Novel
Win CTRL-ALT Revolt! Nick Cole
Nomination A Time to Die Mark Wandrey
Nomination Chasing Freedom Marina Fontaine
Nomination Dark Age Felix O. Hartmann
Nomination The Desert and the Blade S. M. Stirling
Nomination The Fifth Season N. K. Jemisin
Best Horror Novel
Win Souldancer Brian Niemeier
Nomination Alice Christina Henry
Nomination An Unattractive Vampire Jim McDoniel
Nomination Chapelwood Cherie Priest
Nomination Disappearance at Devil's Rock Paul Tremblay
Nomination Honor at Stake Declan Finn
Best Media Tie-In Novel
--- No Award Given This Year -------
* ----
Best Graphic Novel
Win The Sandman: Overture Neil Gaiman
Nomination Chicago Glenn Head
Nomination Killing and Dying Adrian Tomine
Nomination March: Book Two John Lewis (I) and Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell
Nomination Sacred Heart Liz Suburbia
Nomination Virgil Steve Orlando and J. D. Faith

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)