ISFDB banner

2017 Dragon Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Dragon Award

2010's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Science Fiction Novel
Win Babylon's Ashes James S. A. Corey
Nomination A Closed and Common Orbit Becky Chambers
Nomination Death's End (translation of
死神永生?Sǐshén yǒngshēng
)
Cixin Liu
Nomination Escaping Infinity Richard Paolinelli
Nomination Rise Brian Guthrie
Nomination Space Tripping Patrick Edwards
Nomination The Collapsing Empire John Scalzi
Nomination The Secret Kings Brian Niemeier
Best Fantasy Novel
Win Grunge Larry Correia and John Ringo
Nomination A Sea of Skulls Vox Day
Nomination Beast Master Shayne Silvers
Nomination Blood of the Earth Faith Hunter
Nomination Dangerous Ways R. R. Virdi
Nomination The Heartstone Thief Pippa DaCosta
Nomination Wings of Justice Michael-Scott Earle
Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel
Win The Hammer of Thor Rick Riordan
Nomination A Court of Wings and Ruin Sarah J. Maas
Nomination Defy the Stars Claudia Gray
Nomination Firebrand A. J. Hartley
Nomination It's All Fun and Games Dave Barrett
Nomination Rachel and the Many-Splendored Dreamland L. Jagi Lamplighter
Nomination Swan Knight's Son John C. Wright
Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel
Win Iron Dragoons Richard Fox
Nomination Caine's Mutiny Charles E. Gannon
Nomination Cartwright's Cavaliers Mark Wandrey
Nomination Exiles Amy J. Murphy
Nomination Rescue Run Jon Del Arroz
Nomination Resistance J. F. Holmes
Nomination Starship Liberator B. V. Larson and David VanDyke
Nomination The Span of Empire David Carrico and Eric Flint
Best Alternate History Novel
Win Fallout Harry Turtledove
Nomination 1636: The Ottoman Onslaught Eric Flint
Nomination A Change in Crime D. R. Perry
Nomination Another Girl, Another Planet Lou Antonelli
Nomination Breath of Earth Beth Cato
Nomination No Gods, Only Daimons Kai Wai Cheah
Nomination The Last Days of New Paris China Miéville
Nomination Witchy Eye D. J. Butler
Best Apocalyptic Novel
Win Walkaway Cory Doctorow
Nomination A Place Outside the Wild Daniel Humphreys
Nomination American War Omar El Akkad
Nomination Codename: UnSub Declan Finn and A. Yoskowitz
Nomination Falling J. F. Holmes
Nomination The Seventh Age: Dawn Rick Heinz
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
Best Horror Novel
Win The Changeling Victor LaValle
Nomination A God in the Shed J-F. Dubeau
Nomination Blood of Invidia Morgen Batten and Tom Tinney
Nomination Donn's Hill Caryn Larrinaga
Nomination Live and Let Bite Declan Finn
Nomination Nothing Left to Lose Dan Wells
Nomination The Bleak December Kevin G. Summers
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* The Hidden People Alison Littlewood
Best Media Tie-In Novel
--- No Award Given This Year -------
* ----
Best Graphic Novel
Win Jim Butcher's The Dresden Files: Wild Card Jim Butcher and Mark Powers
Nomination Clive Barker's Nightbreed Volume Three Marc Andreyko
Nomination Girl Genius: The Second Journey of Agatha Heterodyne, Book Two: The City of Lightning Kaja Foglio and Phil Foglio
Nomination Love is Love Marc Andreyko
Nomination March: Book Three John Lewis and Andrew Aydin
Nomination My Favorite Thing is Monsters Emil Ferris
Nomination Stuck in My Head J. R. Mounts

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)