ISFDB banner

2019 Dragon Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Dragon Award

2010's:  -   -   -   -   -   -  2016 2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020 2021  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Science Fiction Novel
Win A Star-Wheeled Sky Brad R. Torgersen
Nomination A Memory Called Empire Arkady Martine
Nomination Europe at Dawn Dave Hutchinson
Nomination Record of a Spaceborn Few Becky Chambers
Nomination Red Moon Kim Stanley Robinson
Nomination Tiamat's Wrath James S. A. Corey
Best Fantasy Novel
Win House of Assassins Larry Correia
Nomination Deep Roots Ruthanna Emrys
Nomination Foundryside Robert Jackson Bennett
Nomination Lies Sleeping Ben Aaronovitch
Nomination Spinning Silver Naomi Novik
Nomination The Raven Tower Ann Leckie
Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel
Win Bloodwitch Susan Dennard
Nomination Archenemies Marissa Meyer
Nomination Armageddon Girls (variant of Dandelion Iron) Aaron Michael Ritchey
Nomination Impostors Scott Westerfeld
Nomination Sawkill Girls Claire Legrand
Nomination The King's Regret Philip Ligon
Nomination The Pioneer Bridget Tyler
Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel
Win Uncompromising Honor David Weber
Nomination A Pale Dawn Chris Kennedy and Mark Wandrey
Nomination Marine Joshua Dalzelle
Nomination Order of the Centurion Jason Anspach and Nick Cole
Nomination Sons of the Lion Jason Cordova
Nomination The Light Brigade Kameron Hurley
Best Alternate History Novel
Win Black Chamber S. M. Stirling
Nomination Machines Like Me Ian McEwan
Nomination The Calculating Stars Mary Robinette Kowal
Nomination The Iron Codex David Mack
Nomination The World Asunder Kacey Ezell
Nomination Unholy Land Lavie Tidhar
Best Apocalyptic Novel
--- No Award Given This Year -------
* ----
Best Media Tie-In Novel
Win Alliances Timothy Zahn
Nomination Big Damn Hero James Lovegrove
Nomination Darkness on the Edge of Town Adam Christopher
Nomination Master & Apprentice Claudia Gray
Nomination The Replicant War Chris Kennedy
Nomination The Way to the Stars Una McCormack
Best Horror Novel
Win Little Darlings Melanie Golding
Nomination 100 Fathoms Below Nicholas Kaufmann and Steven L. Kent
Nomination Cardinal Black Robert R. McCammon
Nomination Riddance Shelley Jackson
Nomination We Sold Our Souls Grady Hendrix
Nomination Zombie Airman David Guenther
Best Comic Book
Win Saga Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
Nomination Batman Tom King and Tony S. Daniel
Nomination Black Hammer Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston and Dave Stewart
Nomination Mister Miracle Tom King and Tony Daniel
Nomination Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man Chip Zdarsky and Adam Kubert
Nomination The Batman Who Laughs Scott Snyder and Mark Simpson
Best Graphic Novel
Win X-Men: Grand Design Second Genesis Ed Piskor
Nomination Berlin Jason Lutes
Nomination Haven Marjorie M. Liu and Sana Takeda
Nomination Hey, Kiddo Jarret J. Krosoczka
Nomination I Am Young M. Dean
Nomination On a Sunbeam Tillie Walden
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series
Win Good Omens (IMDB) Amazon Prime
Nomination Game of Thrones (IMDB) HBO
Nomination Lucifer (IMDB) Netflix
Nomination Star Trek: Discovery (IMDB) CBS All Access
Nomination The Orville (IMDB) Fox (network)
Nomination The Umbrella Academy (IMDB) Netflix
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie
Win Avengers: Endgame (IMDB) Anthony Russo and Joe Russo
Nomination Alita: Battle Angel (IMDB) Robert Rodriguez
Nomination Aquaman (IMDB) James Wan
Nomination Captain Marvel (IMDB) Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck
Nomination Spider-Man: Far From Home (IMDB) Jon Watts
Nomination Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (IMDB) Bob Persichetti and Peter Ramsey and Rodney Rothman
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game
Win Red Dead Redemption 2 (IMDB) Rockstar Games
Nomination Apex Legends (IMDB) Electronic Arts
Nomination Assassin's Creed: Odysssey (IMDB) Ubisoft
Nomination Life is Strange 2 (IMDB) Dontnod Entertainment
Nomination Outer Wilds (IMDB) Mobius Digital
Nomination World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth (IMDB) Blizzard
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game
Win Harry Potter: Wizards Unite (IMDB) Niantic and WB Games San Francisco
Nomination Cyber Hunter NetEase
Nomination Elder Scrolls: Blades (IMDB) Bethesda Softworks
Nomination Grimvalor Direlight
Nomination Reigns: Game of Thrones Nerial
Nomination Sega Heroes: Puzzle RPG Quest SEGA
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game
Win Betrayal Legacy Avalon Hill Games
Nomination Architects of the West Kingdom Garphill Games
Nomination Cryptid Osprey Games
Nomination Everdell Starling Games (II)
Nomination Nemesis Awaken Realms
Nomination Root Leder Games
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game
Win Call of Cthulhu: Masks of Nyarlathotep Slipcase Set Chaosium Inc.
Nomination Fallout: Wasteland Warfare Modiphius Entertainment
Nomination Keyforge: Call of the Archons Fantasy Flight Games
Nomination Magic: The Gathering Ravnica Allegiance Wizards of the Coast
Nomination Magic: The Gathering War of The Spark Wizards of the Coast
Nomination Warhammer 40,000: Kill Team Games Workshop

Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)