ISFDB banner

2009 David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy

2000's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Legend Award
Win Blood of Elves (translation of Krew elfˇw) Andrzej Sapkowski
Nomination Heir to Sevenwaters Juliet Marillier
Nomination Last Argument of Kings Joe Abercrombie
Nomination The Hero of Ages Brandon Sanderson
Nomination The Way of Shadows Brent Weeks
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Darkness Forged in Fire Chris Evans
* A Magic of Twilight S. L. Farrell
* A Woman Worth Ten Coppers Morgan Howell
* Bloodheir Brian Ruckley
* City of Jade Dennis L. McKiernan
* Dragon Strike E. E. Knight
* Dragonforge James Maxey
* Elfslayer Nathan Long
* Empire in Black and Gold Adrian Tchaikovsky
* Fallen Tim Lebbon
* Foundation Mercedes Lackey
* Gladiatrix Russell Whitfield
* Goblin War Jim C. Hines
* Going Under Justina Robson
* Graceling Kristin Cashore
* Havemercy Danielle Bennett and Jaida Jones
* Heldenhammer Graham McNeill
* Ill Met in the Arena Dave Duncan
* In a Time of Treason David Keck
* Iron Angel Alan Campbell
* King of Ithaca Glyn Iliffe
* King's Shield Sherwood Smith
* Mage-Guard of Hamor L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
* Magic Burns Ilona Andrews
* Nagash the Sorcerer Mike Lee
* Path of Revenge Russell Kirkpatrick
* Ravensoul James Barclay
* Red Gloves (variant of Dagger-Star) Beth Vaughan
* Return of the Crimson Guard Ian C. Esslemont
* Royal Exile Fiona McIntosh
* Shadow Gate Kate Elliott
* Shadowbridge Gregory Frost
* Shadowmage Matthew Sprange
* Shadows Return Lynn Flewelling
* Steward of Song Adam Stemple
* The Ancient R. A. Salvatore
* The Blood King Gail Z. Martin
* The Burning Man Mark Chadbourn
* The Clockwork King of Orl Mike Wild
* The Company K. J. Parker
* The Dark Ferryman Jenna Rhodes
* The Divine Talisman Eldon Thompson
* The Dog of the North Tim Stretton
* The Dragons of Babel Michael Swanwick
* The Engine's Child Holly Phillips
* The Final Sacrifice Patricia Bray
* The Gods Return David Drake
* The Golden Tower Fiona Patton
* The Grave Thief Tom Lloyd
* The Hidden City Michelle West
* The Kingdom Beyond the Waves Stephen Hunt
* The Margarets Sheri S. Tepper
* The Painted Man Peter V. Brett
* The Phoenix Endangered Mercedes Lackey and James Mallory
* The Queen's Bastard C. E. Murphy
* The Red Wolf Conspiracy Robert V. S. Redick
* The Riven Kingdom Karen Miller
* The Shadow Isle Katharine Kerr
* The Soldier King Violette Malan
* The Steel Remains Richard Morgan
* The Ten Thousand Paul Kearney
* The Twisted Citadel Sara Douglass
* The Two Pearls of Wisdom Alison Goodman
* The Vacant Throne Joshua Palmatier
* Thirteen Orphans Jane Lindskold
* Toll the Hounds Steven Erikson
* Tracing the Shadow Sarah Ash
* Victory of Eagles Naomi Novik
* Weapons of Magical Destruction Stan Nicholls
* Winterstrike Liz Williams
* Wolfblade Jennifer Fallon
* Wrath of a Mad God Raymond E. Feist

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)