ISFDB banner

2017 David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy

2000's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Legend Award
Win Warbeast Gav Thorpe
Nomination Nevernight Jay Kristoff
Nomination The Bands of Mourning Brandon Sanderson
Nomination The Wheel of Osheim Mark Lawrence
Nomination Wrath John Gwynne
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Blade of Black Steel Alex Marshall
* A Plague of Swords (variant of The Plague of Swords) Miles Cameron
* Age of Myth Michael J. Sullivan
* An Accident of Stars Foz Meadows
* Assassin Queen Anna Kashina
* Bloodmage Stephen Aryan
* Break the Chains Megan E. O'Keefe
* Calamity Brandon Sanderson
* Chains of the Heretic Jeff Salyards
* Children of Earth and Sky Guy Gavriel Kay
* City of Blades Robert Jackson Bennett
* Daughter of Blood Helen Lowe
* Dead Man's Steel Luke Scull
* Dragon Hunters Marc Turner
* Fair Rebel Steph Swainston
* Fireborn David Dalglish
* Fool's Gold Jon Hollins
* Forgotten Hero Brian G. Murray
* Gods of Nabban K. V. Johansen
* Leviathan's Blood Ben Peek
* Phoenix Ascendant Ryk E. Spoor
* Red Tide Marc Turner
* Saint's Blood Sebastien de Castell
* Shadow and Flame Gail Z. Martin
* Stranger of Tempest Tom Lloyd
* The Blood Mirror Brent Weeks
* The Fall of the Dagger Glenda Larke
* The Girl on the Liar's Throne Den Patrick
* The Great Ordeal R. Scott Bakker
* The Guns of Ivrea Clifford Beal
* The High King's Vengeance Steven Poore
* The Last Mortal Bond Brian Staveley
* The Malice Peter Newman
* The Mortal Tally Sam Sykes
* The Obelisk Gate N. K. Jemisin
* The Obsidian Throne J. D. Oswald
* The Pagan Night Tim Akers
* The Path of the Hawk Ian Graham
* The Seer Sonia Orin Lyris
* The Silent Army James A. Moore
* The Silver Tide Jen Williams
* The Sky Slayer Joel Cornah
* The Sorcerer's Daughter Terry Brooks
* The Spider's War Daniel Abraham
* The Stealers' War Stephen Hunt
* The Summer Goddess Joanne Hall
* The Summon Stone Ian Irvine
* The Tiger and the Wolf Adrian Tchaikovsky
* The Tower of the Swallow (translation of
Wieża Jaskółki?Wieza Jaskolki
)
Andrzej Sapkowski
* The Waking Fire Anthony Ryan
* The Watcher of Dead Time Edward Cox
* The World Raven A. J. Smith
* Those Below Daniel Polansky
* Twilight of the Dragons Andy Remic
Morningstar Award
Win Steal the Sky Megan E. O'Keefe
Nomination Duskfall Christopher Husberg
Nomination Hope and Red Jon Skovron
Nomination Infernal Mark de Jager
Nomination Snakewood Adrian Selby
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Silent Hall N. S. Dolkart
* The Cracked Amulet R. B. Watkinson
Ravenheart Award
Win Black Rift Alessandro Baldasseroni
Nomination Nevernight Kerby Rosanes
Nomination The Bands of Mourning Sam Green
Nomination The Wheel of Osheim Jason Chan
Nomination Wrath Paul Young
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Blade of Black Steel Lauren Panepinto
* A Plague of Swords Kerem Beyit
* Age of Myth Marc Simonetti
* Bloodmage Steve Stone
* Calamity Sam Green
* Chains of the Heretic Ryan Pancoast
* Chaosmage Steve Stone
* Children of Earth and Sky Joseph Martin
* City of Blades KS Agency
* Daughter of Blood Silas Manhood
* Dead Man's Steel Larry Rostant
* Dragon Hunters Ihar Balakain and Dusan Kostic
* Duskfall Julia Lloyd
* Fair Rebel Jamie Carr
* Fireborn Tommy Arnold
* Forgotten Hero L. Bachman
* Gods of Nabban Raymond Swanland
* Hope and Red Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
* Infernal Head Design
* Leviathan's Blood Neil Lang and Stephen Mulcahey and Shutterstock
* Phoenix Ascendant Todd Lockwood
* Saint's Blood bürosüd
* Shadow and Flame Larry Rostant
* Silent Hall Andreas Rocha
* Snakewood David Palumbo
* Stranger of Tempest Jon McCoy
* The Blood Mirror Silas Manhood
* Fool's Gold Karl Simon
* The Fall of the Dagger Steve Stone
* The Girl on the Liar's Throne Alejandro Colucci
* The Great Ordeal Larry Rostant
* The High King's Vengeance Jorge Luis Torres
* The Last Mortal Bond Margie Hurwich and Mohammad Itani
* The Malice Jaime Jones
* The Mortal Tally Patrick Knowles
* The Obelisk Gate Arcangel and Lauren Panepinto
* The Pagan Night Alejandro Colucci
* The Seer Sam Kennedy
* The Shadowed Path Michael Komarck
* The Silent Army Alejandro Colucci
* The Silver Tide Shutterstock
* The Sky Slayer Evelinn Enoksen
* The Sorcerer's Daughter Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
* The Spider's War Kirk Benshoff
* The Stealers' War Blacksheep
* The Summer Goddess Jason Deem
* The Summon Stone Shutterstock and Jack Smyth
* The Tiger and the Wolf Neil Lang and Shutterstock
* The Tower of the Swallow Alejandro Colucci
* The Waking Fire Jaime Jones
* The Watcher of Dead Time Jet Design Ltd.
* The World Raven Nik Keevil
* Those Below Rhett Podersoo

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)