ISFDB banner

2018 David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy

2000's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -  2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Legend Award
Win Assassin's Fate Robin Hobb
Nomination Oathbringer Brandon Sanderson
Nomination Red Sister Mark Lawrence
Nomination Scorched Shadows Steve McHugh
Nomination The Fall of Dragons Miles Cameron
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Gathering of Ravens Scott Oden
* A Plague of Giants Kevin Hearne
* A War in Crimson Embers Alex Marshall
* Among the Fallen N. S. Dolkart
* An Echo of Things to Come James Islington
* Bane and Shadow Jon Skovron
* City of Miracles Robert Jackson Bennett
* Coldmaker Daniel A. Cohen
* Dark Immolation Christopher Husberg
* Death's Mistress Terry Goodkind
* Destiny's Conflict Janny Wurts
* Empress of the Fall David Hair
* False Idols Jon Hollins
* Firebrand Kristen Britain
* Firestorm Lucy Hounsom
* God's Last Breath Sam Sykes
* Godsgrave Jay Kristoff
* Heartland Lucy Hounsom
* Infernal Machines John Hornor Jacobs
* Lightbringers: The Age of Myths and Legends David Price
* Mageborn Stephen Aryan
* Overlords of the Iron Dragon C. L. Werner
* Princess of Blood Tom Lloyd
* Scourge Gail Z. Martin
* Seventh Decimate Stephen Donaldson
* Shadowborn David Dalglish
* Sins of Empire Brian McClellan
* Skullsworn Brian Staveley
* Spear of Shadows Josh Reynolds
* Strange the Dreamer Laini Taylor
* Successor's Promise Trudi Canavan
* The Amber Arrow Tony Daniel
* The Bear and the Serpent Adrian Tchaikovsky
* The Black Elfstone Terry Brooks
* The Core Peter V. Brett
* The Fallen Kingdom Elizabeth May
* The Fatal Gate Ian Irvine
* The Gates of Tagmeth P. C. Hodgell
* The House of Binding Thorns Aliette de Bodard
* The Lady of the Lake (translation of Pani Jeziora) Andrzej Sapkowski
* The Last Sacrifice James A. Moore
* The Legion of Flame Anthony Ryan
* The Ninth Rain Jen Williams
* The Seven Peter Newman
* The Stone in the Skull Elizabeth Bear
* The Stone Sky N. K. Jemisin
* The Two of Swords: Volume One K. J. Parker
* The Unholy Consult R. Scott Bakker
* The Witchwood Crown Tad Williams
* Throne of the Bastards Brian Keene and Steven L. Shrewsbury
* Tyrant's Throne Sebastien de Castell
* With Blood Upon the Sand Bradley P. Beaulieu
* You Die When You Die Angus Watson
Morningstar Award
Win Kings of the Wyld Nicholas Eames
Nomination Age of Assassins R. J. Barker
Nomination Blackwing Ed McDonald
Nomination The Court of Broken Knives Anna Smith Spark
Nomination The Tethered Mage Melissa Caruso
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Cold Counsel Chris Sharp
* Darien C. F. Iggulden
* First Watch Dale Lucas
* Godblind Anna Stephens
* Jade City Fonda Lee
* One Cog Turning Anthony Laken
* Rotherweird Andrew Caldecott
* Soul of the World David Mealing
* The Bloodprint Ausma Zehanat Khan
* The Dragon's Legacy Deborah A. Wolf
* The Last Myon Rudi Jennings
* The Last Namsara Kristen Ciccarelli
* The Waking Land Callie Bates
* Under the Pendulum Sun Jeannette Ng
* Witchy Eye D. J. Butler
Ravenheart Award
Win Kings of the Wyld Richard Anderson
Nomination Assassin's Fate Jackie Morris
Nomination Godsgrave Kerby Rosanes
Nomination Oathbringer Sam Green
Nomination The Fall of Dragons Kerem Beyit
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Plague of Giants Gene Mollica and David G. Stevenson
* A War in Crimson Embers Lauren Panepinto
* Age of Assassins Arcangel
* An Echo of Things to Come Dominick Saponaro
* Bane and Shadow Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
* Blackwing Shutterstock
* City of Miracles Rory Kee
* Cold Counsel David Palumbo
* Coldmaker Stephen Mulcahey
* Darien Larry Rostant
* Death's Mistress Shutterstock
* Destiny's Conflict Janny Wurts
* Empress of the Fall Rory Kee
* False Idols Crystal Sully
* Firebrand April Schumacher
* Firestorm Shutterstock
* First Watch Sammy Yuen
* God's Last Breath Arcangel Images
* Godblind Shutterstock
* Heartland Shutterstock
* Infernal Machines Patrick Knowles
* Jade City Getty Images and Shutterstock
* Mageborn Arcangel Images and Shutterstock
* Overlords of the Iron Dragon Johan Grenier
* Princess of Blood Jon McCoy
* Red Sister Heike Schuessler
* Rotherweird Leo Nickolls
* Seventh Decimate Nekro
* Shadowborn Tommy Arnold
* Sins of Empire Thom Tenery
* Skullsworn Shutterstock
* Soul of the World Arcangel Images
* Strange the Dreamer Jantine Zandbergen
* Successor's Promise Shutterstock and Duncan Spilling
* The Amber Arrow Daniel Dos Santos
* The Bear and the Serpent Shutterstock
* The Black Elfstone Mike Bryan
* The Bloodprint Shutterstock
* The Core Larry Rostant
* The Court of Broken Knives Shutterstock
* The Fallen Kingdom Gene Mollica
* The Fatal Gate Shutterstock
* The Gates of Tagmeth Eric Williams (artist)
* The House of Binding Thorns Shutterstock
* The Lady of the Lake (translation of Tempo do desprezo) Alejandro Colucci
* The Last Namsara (translation of Der Sturm naht) Ervin Usman
* The Last Sacrifice Alejandro Colucci
* The Legion of Flame Christian Bravery
* The Seven Jaime Jones
* The Stone in the Skull Richard Anderson
* The Stone Sky Arcangel Images and Lauren Panepinto
* The Tethered Mage Crystal Ben
* The Two of Swords: Volume One Trevillion Images
* The Unholy Consult Kiselev Andrey Valerevich
* The Waking Land Terrence Drysdale and Joana Kruse
* The Witch of Torinia Adam Doyle
* The Witchwood Crown Michael Whelan
* Tyrant's Throne
Bürosüd?Buerosued
* Under the Pendulum Sun John Coulthart
* Witchy Eye Rhys Davies and Daniel Dos Santos
* You Die When You Die Larry Rostant

Copyright © 1995-2021 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)