ISFDB banner

2018 Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction

2010's:  -   -   -   -   -   -   -  2017 2018 2019
2020's: 2020  -   -   -   -   -   -   -   -   - 
Best Novel
Win Beasts Made of Night Tochi Onyebuchi
Nomination After the Flare Deji Bryce Olukotun
Nomination Akata Warrior Nnedi Okorafor
Nomination Fever (translation of Koors) Deon Meyer
Nomination Our Memory Like Dust Gavin Chait
Nomination The Real Masha du Toit
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Asylum Marcus Low
* Mirrored Myrrh Caldon Mull
* Of Magic and Memory Cristy Zinn
* The Inside Out Man Fred Strydom
* The Sirius Squad: Earth's Last Defence Khulekani Magubane
Best Novella
Win The Murders of Molly Southbourne Tade Thompson
Nomination Binti: Home Nnedi Okorafor
Nomination Fallow Sofia Samatar
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* In a Field of Purple Dreams Eugene Odogwu
* Nocturnal Ishola Abdulwasiu Ayodele
* Skin Deep Sarah Lotz
Best Short Story
Win The Regression Test Wole Talabi
Nomination A Door Ajar Sibongile Fisher
Nomination On the Other Side of the Sea Nerine Dorman
Nomination Read Before Use Chinelo Onwualu
Nomination Snake Story Henrietta Rose-Innes
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 'Return of the Afringers': An Allegory Bongani Madondo
* A Green Silk Dress and a Wedding-Death Cat Hellisen
* A Lasting Legacy Osahon Ize-Iyamu
* An Account of the Land of Witches Sofia Samatar
* Anabiosis Imade Iyamu
* Baby Bones Eugene Odogwu
* Bombyx Mori Kerstin Hall
* Diaspora Electronica Blaize Kaye
* Handle with Care Amy Heydenrych
* Lymph Anne Moraa
* Nomansland Dayo Ntwari
* Old Photographs Hannah Onoguwe
* Oshun, Inc. Jordan Ifueko
* Practical Applications of Machine Learning Blaize Kaye
* River Boy Innocent Chizaram Ilo
* Say It Low, Then Loud Osahon Ize-Iyamu
* Shells Lesley Nneka Arimah
* Sub Migratio Stephen Embleton
* Swallow Imade Iyamu
* The (Un)lucky Ones Andrew C. Dakalira
* The Definition of Love Imade Iyamu
* The Gaia Reset Project Agamemnon Amaeshina
* The Library of the Dead Tendai Huchu
* The Name Giver Lillian Akampurira Aujo
* The Old Man with the Third Hand Kofi Nyameye
* The Palapye White Birch Tlotlo Tsamaase
* The Strange Case of Mary Carter Toby Bennett
* The Taking of Oleng Dilman Dila
* The Woman with a Thousand Stars in Her Hair Ayodele Olofintuade
* Thirstlands Nick Wood
* Underworld 101 Mame Bougouma Diene
* Undying Love Ekari Mbvundula
* University College Hospital Aito Osemegbe Joseph
* Vices Sergio Pereira
* We Are Born Dare Segun Falowo
* What If I Fall? Anne Dafeta
* What Remains Vittorio Leonardi
* When You Find Such a Thing Suyi Davies Okungbowa
* You Will Always Have Family: A Triptych Kathleen Kayembe
Best Graphic Novel
Win Lake of Tears Kwabena Ofei and Setor Fiadzigbey
Nomination Eru Tobe Ezeogu and Ozo Ezeogu
Nomination Guardian Prime Genesis Wale Awelenje and Jide Martin
Nomination Heroic Kakere Tobe Ezeogu and Kelechi Issac
Nomination Ireti Bedemi Michael Balogun and Adeleye Yusuf
Nomination Quest & Sign of the Shining Beast Robert S. Malan and John Cockshaw
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Aje Jide Martin and Wale Awelenje
* Avonome Xavier Ighorodje and Stanley Obende
* Black Panther Nnedi Okorafor
* Garanyazha Mohammad Ladzuk Obmug
* Kayin and Abeni Juni Ba and Keenan Kornegay
* Kwezi Loyiso Mkize
* Malika: Warrior Queen Part One Roye Okupe
* Metalla Sakintoba Kalejaye and Samuel Iwunze
* Paper Angels Kudzai Gumbo and Rodney Ngundu and Kylie Lawrence
* Visionary Akintoba Kalejaye and Stanley Obende

Copyright © 1995-2020 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)