ISFDB banner

2000 British Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Win Indigo Graham Joyce
Nomination Shelter Chaz Brenchley
Nomination The Amber Citadel Freda Warrington
Nomination The Marriage of Sticks Jonathan Carroll
Nomination World's End Mark Chadbourn
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Deepness in the Sky Vernor Vinge
* Bodyguard of Lightning Stan Nicholls
* Communion Blood Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
* Cryptonomicon Neal Stephenson
* Dark Cities Underground Lisa Goldstein
* Dragonshadow Barbara Hambly
* Grimm's Last Fairytale Haydn Middleton
* Inhuman Beings Jerry Jay Carroll
* Legion of Thunder Stan Nicholls
* Life's Lottery Kim Newman
* Minions of the Moon Richard Bowes
* Mnemosyne's Kiss Peter J. Evans
* Safe As Houses Carol Anne Davis
* Sea Dragon Heir Storm Constantine
* Singer from the Sea Sheri S. Tepper
* Sultan of the Moon and Stars Tom Arden
* The Descent Jeff Long
* The Divinity Student Michael Cisco
* The Sea Came In at Midnight Steve Erickson
* The Swordsman's Oath Juliet E. McKenna
* The Thief's Gamble Juliet E. McKenna
* Thin Air Storm Constantine
Best Short Fiction
Win White Tim Lebbon
Nomination Leningrad Nights Graham Joyce
Nomination The Entertainment Ramsey Campbell
Nomination The Hand That Feeds Peter Crowther and James Lovegrove
Nomination Where Does the Town Go at Night? Tanith Lee
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Andy Warhol's Dracula Kim Newman
* Another Frame Joel Lane
* At the End of the Pier L. H. Maynard and M. P. N. Sims
* Fish in a Barrel Jonathan Carroll
* Hearts in Atlantis Stephen King
* Heartstrings Barry Fishler
* If I Close My Eyes Forever Charles de Lint
* In the Land of the Unforgiven Charles de Lint
* Mason's Rats III Neal L. Asher
* Ordeals, Inc. Paul Finch
* Porkpie Hat (variant of Pork Pie Hat) Peter Straub
* Remember Me Yesterday Steve Savile
* Spermaceti Whiskers Rhys Hughes
* Starlight Tim Lees
* Sucker Neal Asher
* The Bezaloo Bill Wilensky
* The Collector of Hands Sten Westgard
* The Grass Is Always Greener Martin Owton
* The Malevou Leo Keary
* The Mark of the Butterfly Alexander Glass
* The Pool Ceri Jordan
* The Rain Alexander Glass
* The Raincatchers Greg F. Gifune
* The Retablo Cooper Renner
* The Road Virus Heads North Stephen King
* The Rot Christopher Kenworthy
* The Roundabout Nicholas Royle
* The Shadow, The Darkness Thomas Ligotti
* The Tower Cardinal Cox
* The Transformation of Martin Lake Jeff VanderMeer
* The Volvax Immersion Tom Arden
* The Winds of Marble Arch Connie Willis
* The Wishbone Bag Chris Kenworthy
* Une Étrange Aventure de Richard Blaine Kim Newman
* Wan Light Mark Chadbourn
* Welcome Michael Marshall Smith
* What Ever Happened to Baby June? Jay Russell
Best Collection
Win Lonesome Roads Peter Crowther
Nomination Hearts in Atlantis Stephen King
Nomination Sweetgrass & City Streets Charles de Lint
Nomination The Collected Strange Stories, Volumes I & II Robert Aickman
Nomination What You Make It Michael Marshall Smith
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Forever Azathoth and Other Horrors Peter Cannon
* Icarus Descending Steve Savile
* Luminous Greg Egan
* Miracle and Other Christmas Stories Connie Willis
* Salt Snake and Other Bloody Cuts Simon Clark
* Shadows at Midnight: Twelve Ghost Stories L. H. Maynard and M. P. N. Sims
* The Longest Single Note and Other Strange Compositions Peter Crowther
* The Magician of Karakosk and Other Stories (variant of Giant Bones) Peter S. Beagle
* Zom Bee Moo Vee Mark McLaughlin
Best Anthology
Win The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume Ten Stephen Jones
Nomination 999: New Tales of Horror and Suspense Al Sarrantonio
Nomination The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique John Pelan
Nomination The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Nomination White of the Moon: New Tales of Madness and Dread Stephen Jones
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Palace Corbie Eight Wayne Edwards
* The Psycho Ward Victor Heck
* The Investigations of Avram Davidson Grania Davis and Richard A. Lupoff
* The Mammoth Book of Seriously Comic Fantasy Mike Ashley
Best Artist
Win ---- Les Edwards
Nomination ---- Lisa Busby
Nomination ---- Gerald Gaubert
Nomination ---- Josh Kirby
Nomination ---- Iain Maynard
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* ---- Poppy Alexander
* ---- David Checkley
* ---- John Coulthart
* ---- Jason Eckhardt
* ---- Jamie Egerton
* ---- Desmond Knight
* ---- Chris Moore
* ---- Ruby
* ---- Jon Sullivan
* ---- Douglas Walters
* ---- Dave Windett
Best Small Press
Win Razorblade Press Darren Floyd
Nomination Enigmatic Press L. H. Maynard and M. P. N. Sims
Nomination Interzone David Pringle
Nomination Kimota Graeme Hurry
Nomination The Third Alternative Andy Cox
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* All Hallows Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
* Ghosts and Scholars Rosemary Pardoe
* Necronomicon Press Marc Michand
* Roadworks Trevor Denyer
* Sackcloth & Ashes Andrew Busby and Lisa Busby
* Sacred Sight Publishing Unknown
* Tartarus Press Ray Russell
* Unhinged Paul Lockey
The Karl Edward Wagner Award
Win ---- Anne McCaffrey

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)