2001 British Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Win Perdido Street Station China Miéville
Nomination Hush Tim Lebbon and Gavin Williams
Nomination Mr. X Peter Straub
Nomination Silent Children Ramsey Campbell
Nomination The Ragchild Steve Lockley and Paul Lewis
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Ash: A Secret History (variant of A Secret History) Mary Gentle
* Beyond the Blue Moon Simon R. Green
* Blood Tree Paul Johnston
* The Crown of Silence (variant of Crown of Silence) Storm Constantine
* Crusader Sara Douglass
* Darkest Hour Mark Chadbourn
* Faith of the Fallen Terry Goodkind
* Feast of the King's Shadow Chaz Brenchley
* Forests of the Heart Charles de Lint
* House of Leaves Mark Z. Danielewski
* King of the City Michael Moorcock
* Necroscope: Defilers Brian Lumley
* Noonshade James Barclay
* Paradox John Meaney
* Pilgrim Sara Douglass
* Run Douglas E. Winter
* Shadows Bend David Barbour and Richard Raleigh
* Silverheart Michael Moorcock and Storm Constantine
* The Amber Spyglass Philip Pullman
* The Bottoms Joe R. Lansdale
* The Director's Cut Nicholas Royle
* The Gambler's Fortune Juliet E. McKenna
* Under the Skin Michel Faber
Best Short Fiction
Win Naming of Parts Tim Lebbon
Nomination No Story in It Ramsey Campbell
Nomination The Handover Michael Marshall Smith
Nomination The Taking Stan Nicholls
Nomination The Winter Hunt Paul Lewis and Steve Lockley
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Halloween Story Peter Tennant
* Act of Sacrifice Paul Lewis
* Be Positive, Be Very Positive Rosanne Rabinowitz
* Bone Orchards Paul J. McAuley
* Copying Cannibals Mark Morris
* Dark Destroyer Adrian Cole
* Dirt Babies Ceri Jordan
* Doctor Theo's Excellent Tonic Paul Laville
* Ebb Tide Sarah Singleton
* Everybody's Crazy in the West Tim Lees
* Foetal Attractions James Burr
* Fugitive Spirit Rosanne Rabinowitz
* In the Water Works (Birmingham, Alabama 1888) Caitlín R. Kiernan
* Life Under Water Allen Ashley
* Living in Her Shadow Chris Butler
* No Strings Ramsey Campbell
* Nyalis and the Cloud Hill Raiders Anne Gay
* Opening Up Marni Scofidio Griffin
* Pelican Cay David Case
* Prussian Snowdrops Marion Arnott
* Something Chronic Dominic Green
* The Day After the Day the War Ended Paul Finch
* The Girlfriends of Dorian Gray Gregory Frost
* The Hunger of the Leaves Joel Lane
* The Wayside Woods Paul Finch
* Up the Airy Mountain Chaz Brenchley
* Violent Cities, Quiet Towns and Settled Homes Simon Avery
* We've Been Waiting for You John Burke
Best Collection
Win Where the Bodies Are Buried Kim Newman
Nomination Dark Matters Terry Lamsley
Nomination Midnight Man Stephen Laws
Nomination Phantoms and Fiends R. Chetwynd-Hayes
Nomination The Conan Chronicles Robert E. Howard
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Dreadful Tales Richard Laymon
* Horrors of the Holy Staci Layne Wilson
* Tales of Pain and Wonder Caitlín R. Kiernan
* The Death Artist Dennis Etchison
* The Third Cry to Legba and Other Invocations Manly Wade Wellman
* Treading on the Past Derek M. Fox
* Unforgivable Stories Kim Newman
* We've Been Waiting for You John Burke
Best Anthology
Win Hideous Progeny Brian Willis
Nomination The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 11 Stephen Jones
Nomination Dark Terrors 5 Stephen Jones and David Sutton
Nomination F20 M. P. N. Sims and L. H. Maynard and David J. Howe
Nomination Swords Against the Millennium Mike Chinn
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Fabulous Brighton Elizabeth Counihan and Deirdre Counihan and Liz Williams
* In That Quiet Earth Steve Lockley and Paul Lewis
* The New English Library Book of Internet Stories Maxim Jakubowski
* Taps and Sighs Peter Crowther
Best Artist
Win ---- Jim Burns
Nomination ---- Les Edwards
Nomination ---- Chris Nurse
Nomination ---- J. K. Potter
Nomination ---- Anne Sudworth
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* ---- David Bezzina
* ---- Mike Bohatch
* ---- Randy Broecker
* ---- GAK
* ---- Gerald Gaubert
* ---- Dominic Harman
* ---- Barbara Lofthouse
* ---- Paul Lowe
* ---- Joachim Luetke
* ---- P. Craig Russell
* ---- Geoff Taylor
Best Small Press
Win PS Publishing Peter Crowther
Nomination At the World's End Mark Chadbourn
Nomination Razorblade Press Darren Floyd
Nomination The Alchemy Press Alchemy Press
Nomination The Third Alternative Andy Cox
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Ash-Tree Press Barbara Roden and Christopher Roden
* Cold Print John Ratcliffe
* Dead Things David Cowdall
* Enigmatic Tales L. H. Maynard and M. P. N. Sims
* Fantasycon 2000 Programme Booklet Bennet,Debbie and Jayde Design and PS Publishing
* On the Fringe for 20 Years David Sutton
* Roadworks Trevor Denyer
* Scheherazade Elizabeth Counihan
* The Brentford Mercury Unknown-Mags
The Karl Edward Wagner Award
Win ---- Peter Haining

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)