ISFDB banner

2010 British Fantasy Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Win One Conrad Williams
Nomination Best Served Cold Joe Abercrombie
Nomination Futile Flame Sam Stone
Nomination The Naming of the Beasts Mike Carey
Nomination Under the Dome Stephen King
Best Novella
Win The Language of Dying Sarah Pinborough
Nomination Old Man Scratch Rio Youers
Nomination Roadkill Robert Shearman
Nomination The Witnesses Are Gone Joel Lane
Nomination Vardøger Stephen Volk
Best Short Fiction
Win What Happens When You Wake Up in the Night Michael Marshall Smith
Nomination Careful What You Wish For Justin Carroll
Nomination George Clooney's Moustache Rob Shearman
Nomination My Brother's Keeper Nina Allan
Nomination The Confessor's Tale Sarah Pinborough
Best Collection
Win Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical Robert Shearman
Nomination Cyberabad Days Ian McDonald
Nomination Just Behind You Ramsey Campbell
Nomination Once and Future Cities Allen Ashley
Nomination The Terrible Changes Joel Lane
Best Anthology
Win The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twenty Stephen Jones
Nomination Cern Zoo D. F. Lewis
Nomination Dragontales: Short Stories of Flame, Tooth & Scale Holly Stacey
Nomination Hellbound Hearts Paul Kane and Marie O'Regan
Nomination Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance George R. R. Martin and Gardner Dozois
Best Non-Fiction
Win Ansible Link David Langford
Nomination Case Notes Peter Tennant
Nomination It Lives Again!: Horror Movies in the New Millennium Axelle Carolyn
Nomination Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King George Beahm
Nomination Whatever John Scalzi
Best Artist
Win ---- Vincent Chong
Nomination ---- Charles Vess
Nomination ---- Les Edwards
Nomination ---- Shaun Tan
Nomination ---- Steve Upham
Best Comic/Graphic Novel
Win Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Neil Gaiman and Andy Kubert
Nomination Fables Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham
Nomination Freakangels Warren Ellis and Paul Duffield
Nomination Locke and Key Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez
Nomination The Girly Comic Selina Lock
Best Film
Win Let the Right One in (IMDB) Tomas Alfredson
Nomination Avatar (IMDB) James Cameron
Nomination Coraline (IMDB) Henry Selick
Nomination District 9 (IMDB) Neill Blomkamp
Nomination Watchmen (IMDB) Zack Snyder
Best Magazine/Periodical
Win Murky Depths - 2009 Terry Martin
Nomination Black Static - 2009 Andy Cox
Nomination Cemetery Dance - 2009 Richard Chizmar
Nomination Interzone - September-October 2009 Andy Cox
Nomination Midnight Street - 2009 Trevor Denyer
Nomination Theaker's Quarterly Fiction - 2009 Stephen Theaker and John Greenwood
Best Televison
Win Doctor Who (IMDB) Russell T. Davies
Nomination Battlestar Galactica (IMDB)
Nomination Being Human (IMDB)
Nomination Lost (IMDB)
Nomination Torchwood: Children of Earth (IMDB)
The Karl Edward Wagner Award
Win ---- Robert Holdstock
The PS Publishing Best Small Press Award
Win Telos Publishing David Howe and Stephen James Walker
Nomination NewCon Press Ian Whates
Nomination Screaming Dreams Steve Upham
Nomination Subterranean Press William Schafer
Nomination TTA Press Andy Cox
The Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer
Win Living with Ghosts Kari Sperring

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)