ISFDB banner

2002 British Science Fiction Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for British Science Fiction Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -  1965  -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  -   - 
Best Novel
Win The Separation Christopher Priest
Nomination Castles Made of Sand Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Effendi Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Nomination Light M. John Harrison
Nomination The Scar China Miéville
Nomination The Years of Rice and Salt Kim Stanley Robinson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Altered Carbon Richard Morgan
* Fallen Angel (variant of Angel of Ruin) Kim Wilkins
* Schild's Ladder Greg Egan
* Taylor Five Gwyneth Jones
* The Iron Grail Robert Holdstock
Best Short Fiction
Win Coraline Neil Gaiman
Nomination Five British Dinosaurs Michael Swanwick
Nomination If Lions Could Speak: Imagining the Alien Paul Park
Nomination Router Charles Stross
Nomination Singleton Greg Egan
Nomination Voice of Steel Sean McMullen
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Social Dreaming of the Frin Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Drive-In Puerto Rico Lucius Shepard
Best Non-Fiction
Win Introduction (Maps: The Uncollected John Sladek) David Langford
Nomination Mapping Mars Oliver Morton
Nomination Once There Was A Magazine: A Personal View of Unknown and Unknown Worlds Fred Smith
Nomination The Interrogation Nick Gevers
Nomination Films: The Timex Machine Lucius Shepard
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Lost in Space: Geographies of Science Fiction Rob Kitchin and James Kneale
* The Age of Chaos: The Multiverse of Michael Moorcock Jeff Gardiner
* The Battle of the Sexes in Science Fiction Justine Larbalestier
Best Artwork
Win Interzone, #183 October 2002 Dominic Harman
Nomination The Third Alternative #30, 2002 Peter Gric
Nomination The Third Alternative #32, Autumn 2002 Richard Marchand
Nomination Interior (Judge Death: My Name Is Death, Page 1, 2000AD Prog 1289 1 May 2002) Fraser Irving
Nomination The Routine Joachim Luetke
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Interzone, #177 March 2002 Dominic Harman

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)