ISFDB banner

2017 British Science Fiction Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for British Science Fiction Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -  1965  -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  -   - 
Best Novel
Win The Rift Nina Allan
Nomination Dreams Before the Start of Time Anne Charnock
Nomination Exit West Mohsin Hamid
Nomination Provenance Ann Leckie
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 2020 Kenneth Steven
* A Man of Shadows Jeff Noon
* A Skinful of Shadows Frances Hardinge
* After the End of the World Jonathan L. Howard
* All the Galaxies Philip Miller
* America City Chris Beckett
* American War Omar El Akkad
* Artemis Andy Weir
* Austral Paul McAuley
* Black Run Karen Traviss
* Chalk Paul Cornell
* Damnation Peter McLean
* Dogs of War Adrian Tchaikovsky
* Gnomon Nick Harkaway
* H(a)ppy Nicola Barker
* Iron Gods Andrew Bannister
* Killing Is My Business Adam Christopher
* Kings of the Wyld Nicholas Eames
* Luna: Wolf Moon Ian McDonald
* New York 2140 Kim Stanley Robinson
* One Cog Turning Anthony Laken
* Places in the Darkness Chris Brookmyre
* Raven Stratagem Yoon Ha Lee
* Red Sister Mark Lawrence
* Red Snow Ian R. MacLeod
* Sea of Rust C. Robert Cargill
* Seven Surrenders Ada Palmer
* Six Wakes Mur Lafferty
* Spaceman of Bohemia
Jaroslav Kalfař?Jaroslav Kalfar
* Spoonbenders Daryl Gregory
* Sweet Dreams Tricia Sullivan
* The Bastard Legion Gavin G. Smith
* The Bear and the Nightingale Katherine Arden
* The Collapsing Empire John Scalzi
* The Core Peter V. Brett
* The Dark Net Benjamin Percy
* The Forever Man Allen Stroud
* The Ninth Rain Jen Williams
* The Real-Town Murders Adam Roberts
* The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland
* The Stars Are Legion Kameron Hurley
* The Stolen Child Lisa Carey
* The Switch Justina Robson
* The Will to Battle Ada Palmer
Best Short Fiction
Win The Enclave Anne Charnock
Nomination Angular Size Geoff Nelder
Nomination The Murders of Molly Southbourne Tade Thompson
Nomination These Constellations Will Be Yours Elaine Cuyegkeng
Nomination Uncanny Valley Greg Egan
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 2084 Satoshi AD Lavie Tidhar
* A Glitch in Humanity Mike Hardwick
* A Song for Quiet Cassandra Khaw
* Acadie Dave Hutchinson
* After the Atrocity Ian Creasey
* Agents of Dreamland Caitlín R. Kiernan
* All Systems Red Martha Wells
* An Eye for an Eye Rosie Garland
* At the Speed of Light Simon Morden
* Babylon Dave Hutchinson
* Binti: Home Nnedi Okorafor
* Bombyx Mori Kerstin Hall
* Brother's Ruin Emma Newman
* Down and Out in R'lyeh Catherynne M. Valente
* Final Diagnosis Peter Garrett
* Fragments of Knowing Allen Stroud
* Independent, Superior Chris Butera
* Last Christmas Tim Maughan
* London Calling Philip A. Suggars
* Looking for Laika Laura Mauro
* March, April, May Malcolm Devlin
* Mental Diplopia Julianna Baggott
* Party Discipline Cory Doctorow
* Proof of Concept Gwyneth Jones
* Shooting an Episode Christopher Priest
* Some Remarks on the Reproductive Strategy of the Common Octopus Bogi Takács
* The Edinburgh Masks Adam Roberts
* The Endling Market E. J. Swift
* The Memoirist Neil Williamson
* The Nightingales in Plátres Natalia Theodoridou
* The Planet Woman by M.V. Crawford Lavie Tidhar
* The Resident Carmen Maria Machado
* The Story of Your Heart (translation of A historia do teu corazón) Josué Ramos
* The Swarm Milton Davis
* The Tablet of Scaptur Julia Keller
* Unmade Suna Dasi
* Utopia, LOL? Jamie Wahls
* Weather Girl E. J. Swift
Best Non-Fiction
Win Iain M. Banks Paul Kincaid
Nomination The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog Shadow Clarke Award jurors
Nomination The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy Juliet E. McKenna
Nomination The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh's The Great Derangement Vandana Singh
Nomination Wells at the World's End 2017 blog posts Adam Roberts
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* "This Is Not Going to Go the Way You Think": The Last Jedi Is Subversive AF, and I Am Here for It Melissa Hillman
* Apocalyptic Fiction Andrew Tate
* Doll Parts: Reflections of the Feminine Grotesque in Frances Hardinge's Cuckoo Song and Neil Gaiman's Coraline Kim Lakin-Smith
* Editorial (Interzone #271) Rob Gray
* Freshly Remember'd: Kirk Drift Erin Horáková
* introduction (2084) George Sandison
* Paperbacks from Hell: The Twisted History of '70s and '80s Horror Fiction Grady Hendrix
* Review of genre media: "Alien: Covenant" Mazin Saleem
* Science Fiction and the Arab Spring: The Critical Dystopia in Contemporary Egyptian Fiction Sinéad Murphy
* Science Fiction and the Mass Cultural Genre System John Rieder
* Science Fiction: A Literary History Roger Luckhurst
* Science(ish): The Peculiar Science Behind the Movies Rick Edwards and Dr. Michael Brooks
* SF Caledonia column 2017 articles unknown
* Sleeps With Monsters column 2017 articles Liz Bourke
* The Sub-Genres of British Fantasy Literature A. J. Dalton
Best Artwork
Win The Ion Raider Jim Burns
Win Waiting on a Bright Moon Victo Ngai
Nomination 2084 Marcin Wolski
Nomination Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, Summer 2017 Geneva Benton
Nomination The Memoirist Chris Moore
Nomination These Constellations Will Be Yours Galen Dara
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Above the Timberline Gregory Manchess
* Agents of Dreamland Christine Foltzer
* Autonomous Will Staehle
* Cover for 'Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet Vol. 3' Brian Stelfreeze
* Cover for 'Prophet: Earth War Vol. 5' Grim Wilkins
* Guardians of the Whills Diogo Saito
* Guardians of the Whills Diogo Saito
* Interzone, #271, July-August 2017 Dave Senecal
* Ironclads Maz Smith
* Mixc World launch image Victo Ngai
* Scary Go Round 20th Dec 2017 John Allison
* SFerics 2017 Andy Bigwood
* Shoreline of Infinity, Issue 8, Summer 2017 Stephen Pickering
* Terra Nullius Sishir Bommakanti
* The Changeling Yuko Shimizu
* The Girl From The Sky Jay Johnstone
* The Lightbearer Danielle Lainton
* The Martian Job Jim Burns
* The New Man Richard Wagner
* The Night Ocean Will Staehle
* The Sub-Genres of British Fantasy Literature Jay Johnstone
* Walkaway Will Staehle
* Wraparound art for NewCon Press Novella set 2 Vincent Sammy

Copyright (c) 1995-2018 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)