ISFDB banner

2018 British Science Fiction Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for British Science Fiction Award

1960's:  -   -   -   -   -  1965  -   -   -  1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  - 
Best Novel
Nomination Before Mars Emma Newman
Nomination Embers of War Gareth L. Powell
Nomination Europe at Dawn Dave Hutchinson
Nomination Revenant Gun Yoon Ha Lee
Nomination Rosewater Tade Thompson
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* An American Story Christopher Priest
* And the Ocean Was Our Sky Patrick Ness
* Annex Rich Larson
* Blackfish City Sam J. Miller
* Blood of Assassins R. J. Barker
* Buying Time E. M. Brown
* By the Pricking of Her Thumb Adam Roberts
* City of Lies Sam Hawke
* Concrete Faery Elizabeth Priest
* Darksoul Anna Stephens
* Elysium Fire Alastair Reynolds
* Empire of Sand Tasha Suri
* I Still Dream James Smythe
* In the Vanishers' Palace Aliette de Bodard
* Iron Gold Pierce Brown
* Now We Can See the Moon Berit Ellingsen
* Origamy Rachel Armstrong
* Paris Adrift E. J. Swift
* Ravencry Ed McDonald
* Record of a Spaceborn Few Becky Chambers
* Severance Ling Ma
* Shattermoon Dominic Dulley
* Spinning Silver Naomi Novik
* State Tectonics Malka Older
* Stone Clock Andrew Bannister
* The Bitter Twins Jen Williams
* The Breath of the Sun Rachel Fellman
* The Calculating Stars Mary Robinette Kowal
* The Freeze-Frame Revolution Peter Watts
* The Good Doctor Juno Dawson
* The Great Chain of Unbeing Andrew Crumey
* The Loosening Skin Aliya Whiteley
* The Poppy War R. F. Kuang
* The Quantum Magician
Derek Künsken?Derek Kunsken
Derek Kuensken
* The Rig Roger Levy
* The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle Stuart Turton
* The Smoke Simon Ings
* The Synapse Sequence Daniel Godfrey
* The Wonder Engine T. Kingfisher
* Theory of Bastards Audrey Schulman
Best Short Fiction
Nomination Exit Strategy Martha Wells
Nomination Kingfisher Marian Womack
Nomination Phosphorus Liz Williams
Nomination The Gift of Angels: An introduction Nina Allan
Nomination The Land of Somewhere Safe Hal Duncan
Nomination The Purpose of the Dodo Is to Be Extinct Malcolm Devlin
Nomination Time Was Ian McDonald
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Night Out at a Nice Place Nick Mamatas
* A Slow Unfurling of Truth Aliette de Bodard
* A Witch's Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies Alix E. Harrow
* Asphalt, River, Mother, Child Isabel Yap
* Birnam Platoon Natalia Theodoridou
* Crook's Landing, by Scaffold G. V. Anderson
* Flesh and Coin Anna Stephens
* I Sing Against the Silent Sun Ada Hoffmann and A. Merc Rustad
* Journal of a DNA Pirate Stephen Embleton
* Kaseem's Way Tade Thompson
* Meat and Salt and Sparks Rich Larson
* Requiem Vandana Singh
* Ruby, Singing Fran Wilde
* Safari Nyota: A Prologue Dilman Dila
* Salt Lines Ian Muneshwar
* Sequestration; Vitrification Allison Jamieson-Lucy
* Strange Waters Samantha Mills
* Talking to the Ghost at the Edge of the World Lavie Tidhar
* Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases for the Beginning Speaker Gabriela Santiago
* Tentacle (translation of La mucama de Omicunlé) Rita Indiana
* Territory: Blank Aliya Whiteley
* The Daughter Cells Mallory Ortberg
* The Descent of Monsters JY Yang
* The Expert System's Brother Adrian Tchaikovsky
* The Girl Who Stared at Mars Cristy Zinn
* The Grays of Cestus V Erin Roberts
* The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections Tina Connolly
* The Library Is Open Beth Cato
* The Luminal Frontier Biram Mboob
* The Names of Women Natalia Theodoridou
* The Only Harmless Great Thing Brooke Bolander
* The Tea Master and the Detective Aliette de Bodard
* Throw Caution Tim Major
* Under the Sun Gavin Schmidt
* Waterbirds G. V. Anderson
* When Leopard's-Bane Came to the Door of Third Heaven Vajra Chandrasekera
* Yard Dog Tade Thompson
Best Non-Fiction
Nomination Noise and Sparks column 2018 articles Ruth EJ Booth
Nomination On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures Aliette de Bodard
Nomination Publishing the Science Fiction Canon: The Case of Scientific Romance Adam Roberts
Nomination Sleeps With Monsters column 2018 articles Liz Bourke
Nomination Time Pieces column 2018 articles Nina Allan
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Constructing a Kinder Future Claudie Arseneault
* Economic Science Fictions William Davies
* Erin Groans: A Gormenvast Review of Every Adaptation of Mervyn Peake's Titus Books Erin Horáková
* Future Interrupted column 2018 articles Andy Hedgecock
* Introduction (Moonrise: The Golden Age of Lunar Adventures) Mike Ashley
* Portrayals of South Africans in Popular Entertainment: Bad Accented Baddies, Prawns and Black Panther Robert S. Malan
* Rupture & Complicity: The 2018 Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist Vajra Chandrasekera
* Scientists in Nigerian Science Fiction Polina Levontin
* The Science Fiction of Iain M. Banks Nick Hubble and Esther MacCallum-Stewart and Joseph Norman
* Ursula K. Le Guin and the Three Obstacles Laura Miller
Best Artwork
Nomination Artwork for Sublime Cognition conference Sing Yun Lee and Morris Wild
Nomination Concrete Faery Bede Rogerson
Nomination In the Vanishers' Palace: Dragon I and II Likhain
Nomination Monster Portraits Del Samatar
Nomination Paris Adrift Joey Hi-Fi
Nomination Rosewater Charlotte Stroomer
Nomination Strange Tales Slipcase Set Ben Baldwin
Nomination Unholy Land Sarah Anne Langton
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Monument to Celestial Objects Haroon Mirza
* And the Ocean Was Our Sky Rovina Cai
* Cover for 'An American Story' by Christopher Priest
* Cover for 'Melmoth' by Sarah Perry
* Cover for 'Plagued: The Miranda Chronicles' Tanya Roberts
* Cyberpunk Dreams: Cincinnati Stories Amir Zand
* Embers of War Julia Lloyd
* How Pleasant the Red Bloom Caroline Dougherty
* In the Vanishers' Palace Kelsey Liggett
* Interzone, #274, March-April 2018 Vince Haig
* Lost Objects Vince Haig
* Make Me Up Rachel Maclean
* Moonshine John Coulthart
* Occupy White Walls StikiPixels
* Planet Impact Tax Becky Miller
* Ravencry Dan Smith
* Shoreline of Infinity, Spring 2018 Siobhan McDonald
* Shoreline of Infinity, Summer 2018 Siobhan McDonald
* The Rig Julia Lloyd

Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)