1999 Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Aurealis Award for Excellence in Speculative Fiction

1990's:  -   -   -   -   -  1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  -   -   - 
SF Novel
Win Teranesia Greg Egan
Nomination Unnatural History Jonathan Blum and Kate Orman
Nomination Spare Parts Sally Rogers-Davidson
Nomination The Book of Revelation Damien Broderick and Rory Barnes
Nomination The Letter Girl Andrew Masterson
SF Short Story
Win Written in Blood Chris Lawson
Nomination Chinese Rooms Chris Lawson
Nomination The Bicycle Net Kate Orman
Nomination The Queen of Erewhon Lucy Sussex
Nomination The View in Nancy's Window Terry Dowling
Fantasy Novel
Win Aramaya Jane Routley
Nomination A Dark Journey Dave Luckett
Nomination A Dark Victory Dave Luckett
Nomination Crusader Sara Douglass
Nomination Daughter of the Forest Juliet Marillier
Nomination The Cursed Towers Kate Forsyth
Fantasy Short Story
Win Whispers of the Mist Children Trudi Canavan
Nomination Incident On Woolfe Street Janeen Webb
Nomination Orlando's Third Trance Adam Browne
Nomination The Language of Trees Lisa Jacobson
Nomination The Queen of Erewhon Lucy Sussex
Horror Novel
Win Foreign Devil Christine Harris
Nomination Deadly Sister Love P. Scot-Bernard
Nomination Into the Dark Victor Kelleher
Nomination The Ivory Trail Victor Kelleher
Horror Short Story
Win Atrax Sean Williams and Simon Brown
Nomination Escape from Stalingrad Kain Massin
Nomination Funeral Rights Alison Venugoban
Nomination Honest Ghosts Stephen Dedman
Nomination The Mouth Allan Baillie
Young Adult Novel
Win A Dark Victory Dave Luckett
Nomination Horsehead Man Rory Barnes
Nomination Into the Dark Victor Kelleher
Nomination Stuck in Fast Forward Damien Broderick and Rory Barnes
Nomination The Ivory Trail Victor Kelleher
Young Adult Short Story
--- No Award Given This Year -------
* No award
Convenors' Award for Excellence
Win Antique Futures: The Best of Terry Dowling Terry Dowling
Nomination Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction Russell Blackford and Van Ikin and Sean McMullen
Nomination The Betrayal of Arthur Sara Douglass
Nomination The Worst Band in the Universe Graeme Base

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)