1995 Prix Aurora Awards

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais
Win Virtual Light William Gibson
Nomination Mysterium Robert Charles Wilson
Nomination The Callahan Touch Spider Robinson
Nomination End of an Era Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination Near Death Nancy Kilpatrick
Meilleur livre en français / Best Long-Form Work in French
Win La mémoire du lac Joël Champetier
Nomination Pour des soleils froids Jean-Louis Trudel
Nomination Les voyageurs malgré eux Élisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Manuscrit trouvé dans un secrétaire Daniel Sernine
Nomination Contes de Tyranaël Élisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination Récits de Médilhaut Anne Legault
Best Short-Form Work in English / Meilleure nouvelle en anglais
Win The Fragrance of Orchids Sally McBride
Nomination Small Rain Paula Johanson
Nomination Fourth Person Singular Dale L. Sproule
Nomination Such Sweet Sorrow Stephanie Bedwell-Grime
Nomination Writing Critique Rebecca M. Senese
Meilleur nouvelle en français / Best Short-Form Work in French
Win L'Envoyé Yves Meynard
Win L'homme qui fouillait la lumière Alain Bergeron
Nomination Contamination Jean-Louis Trudel
Nomination Pas de paradis sans... l'enfer (Part 3 of 4) (variant of Pas de paradis sans... l'enfer) Danielle Tremblay
Nomination Pas de paradis sans... l'enfer (Part 4 of 4) (variant of Pas de paradis sans... l'enfer) Danielle Tremblay
Best Other Work in English / Meilleur ouvrage en anglais (Autre)
Win On Spec - 1994 On Spec Editors
Nomination Northern Frights 2 Don Hutchison
Nomination Northern Stars: The Anthology of Canadian Science Fiction David G. Hartwell and Glenn Grant
Nomination Prairie Fire Candas Jane Dorsey and G. N. Louise Jonasson
Nomination Prisoners of Gravity (IMDB)
Meilleur ouvrage en français (Autre) / Best Other Work in French
Win Solaris - 1994 Joël Champetier
Nomination critiques (Solaris) Élisabeth Vonarburg
Nomination critiques (Solaris) Jean-Louis Trudel
Nomination critiques (Solaris) Joël Champetier
Nomination Imagine... - 1994 Marc Lemaire
Artistic Achievement / Accomplissement artistique
Win ---- Tim Hammell
Nomination ---- Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk
Nomination ---- Jean-Pierre Normand
Nomination ---- Robert Pasternak
Nomination ---- Henry Van Der Linde
Fan Achievement (Fanzine) / Accomplissement fanique (Fanzine)
Win Under the Ozone Hole - 1994 Karl Johanson and John Wilcox Herbert
Nomination From Beyond the Oört Cloud Aaron Yorgason
Nomination Bardic Runes - 1994 Michael McKenny
Nomination BCSFAzine - 1994 R. Graeme Cameron
Nomination The Frozen Frog - 1994 Benoît Girard
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* SFSF Boréal Inc. & Prix Boréal (Awards) Jean-Louis Trudel
--- Withdrawn -- Conflict of Interest -------
* NorthWords - 1994 James Botte
Fan Achievement (Organizational) / Accomplissement fanique (Organisation)
Win NonCon & On Spec Cath Jackel
Nomination 1994 Worldcon John Mansfield
Nomination Ad Astra Yvonne Penney
Nomination Space-Time Continuum Rebecca M. Senese
Nomination Ad Astra Lloyd Penney
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* co-chairman of CAN-CON '94 James Botte
Fan Achievement (Other) / Accomplissement fanique (Autre)
Win Ether Patrol host (Vancouver radio show) Catherine Donahue Girczyc
Nomination Contributions to Fandom Bob Hadji
Nomination Ether Patrol reviews Adam Charlesworth
Nomination The Diplomatic Planetary Handbook Capucine Plourde
Nomination Random Musings Robert J. Sawyer
Nomination entertainer/personnalité: amuseur Larry Stewart

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)