1978 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 Gateway Frederik Pohl
2 The Forbidden Tower Marion Zimmer Bradley
3 Lucifer's Hammer Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
--- Finalists -------
* Dying of the Light George R. R. Martin
* Time Storm Gordon R. Dickson
Best Novella
1 Stardance Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson
2 In the Hall of the Martian Kings John Varley
3 Aztecs Vonda N. McIntyre
--- Finalists -------
* A Snark in the Night Gregory Benford
* The Wonderful Secret Keith Laumer
Best Novelette
1 Eyes of Amber Joan D. Vinge
2 Ender's Game Orson Scott Card
3 The Screwfly Solution James Tiptree, Jr.
--- Finalists -------
* Prismatica Samuel R. Delany
* The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs Carter Scholz
Best Short Story
1 Jeffty Is Five Harlan Ellison
2 Air Raid John Varley
3 Dog Day Evening Spider Robinson
--- Finalists -------
* Lauralyn Randall Garrett
* Time-Sharing Angel James Tiptree, Jr.
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 Star Wars (IMDB) George Lucas
2 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (IMDB) Steven Spielberg
3 Blood!: The Life and Future Times of Jack the Ripper uncredited
--- Finalists -------
* The Hobbit (IMDB) Romeo Muller and J. R. R. Tolkien
* Wizards (IMDB) Ralph Bakshi
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- George H. Scithers
2 ---- Edward L. Ferman
3 ---- Ben Bova
--- Finalists -------
* ---- James P. Baen
* ---- Terry Carr
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Rick Sternbach
2 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
3 ---- Stephen Fabian
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Vincent Di Fate
* ---- Michael Whelan
Best Amateur Magazine
1 Locus - 1977 (Fanzine) Charles N. Brown
2 Science Fiction Review - 1977 Richard E. Geis
3 Janus Janice Bogstad and Jeanne Gomoll
--- Finalists -------
* Don-O-Saur Don C. Thompson
* Maya Rob Jackson
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Richard E. Geis
2 ---- Susan Wood
3 ---- No Award
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Charles N. Brown
* ---- Don D'Ammassa
* ---- Don C. Thompson
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Phil Foglio
2 ---- Grant Canfield
3 ---- Alexis Gilliland
--- Finalists -------
* ---- Jeanne Gomoll
* ---- James Shull

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)