2002 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Hugo Award

1950's:  -   -   -  1953  -  1955 1956 1957 1958 1959
1960's: 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
1970's: 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  -   -   - 
Best Novel
1 American Gods Neil Gaiman
2 The Curse of Chalion Lois McMaster Bujold
3 Passage Connie Willis
4 Perdido Street Station China Miéville
5 The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson
6 Cosmonaut Keep Ken MacLeod
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Declare Tim Powers
* Deepsix Jack McDevitt
* Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
* Point of Dreams Melissa Scott and Lisa A. Barnett
* Return to the Whorl Gene Wolfe
* Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds
* Spherical Harmonic Catherine Asaro
* The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Outpost Mike Resnick
* The Skies of Pern Anne McCaffrey
* Thief of Time Terry Pratchett
Best Novella
1 Fast Times at Fairmont High Vernor Vinge
2 Stealing Alabama Allen Steele
3 May Be Some Time B. W. Clough
4 The Chief Designer Andy Duncan
5 The Diamond Pit Jack Dann
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Bug Out! Michael A. Burstein and Shane Tourtellotte
* deck.halls@boughs/holly Connie Willis
* Eternity and Afterward Lucius Shepard
* Great Wall of Mars Alastair Reynolds
* New Light on the Drake Equation Ian R. MacLeod
* Shady Lady R. Garcia y Robertson
* Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's Adam-Troy Castro
* The Caravan from Troon Kage Baker
* The Finder Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Last Hero Terry Pratchett
* Viewpoint Gene Wolfe
* Yesterday's Tomorrows Kate Wilhelm
Best Novelette
1 Hell Is the Absence of God Ted Chiang
2 The Days Between Allen Steele
3 Undone James Patrick Kelly
4 Lobsters Charles Stross
5 The Return of Spring Shane Tourtellotte
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* And No Such Things Grow Here Nancy Kress
* Computer Virus Nancy Kress
* Have Not Have Geoff Ryman
* Into Greenwood Jim Grimsley
* Isabel of the Fall Ian R. MacLeod
* Mirror Robert Reed
* The Measure of All Things Richard Chwedyk
* The Old Rugged Cross Terry Bisson
* The Quijote Robot Robert Sheckley
* Troubadour Charles Stross
Best Short Story
1 The Dog Said Bow-Wow Michael Swanwick
2 The Bones of the Earth Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Old MacDonald Had a Farm Mike Resnick
4 The Ghost Pit Stephen Baxter
5 Spaceships Michael A. Burstein
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Cold Calculations Michael A. Burstein
* Cut Megan Lindholm
* In Glory Like Their Star Gene Wolfe
* Incognita, Inc. Harlan Ellison
* Interview: On Any Given Day Maureen F. McHugh
* Magpie Meredith Simmons
* Senator Bilbo Andy Duncan
* The Great Miracle Michael A. Burstein
* The Infodict James Van Pelt
* Whisper Vyasa
Best Related Book
1 The Art of Chesley Bonestell Frederick C. Durant, III and Ron Miller and Chesley Bonestell
2 Being Gardner Dozois: An Interview by Michael Swanwick Michael Swanwick
3 J. R. R. Tolkien: Author of the Century Tom Shippey
4 Meditations on Middle-Earth Karen Haber
5 The Art of Richard Powers Jane Frank and Richard Powers
6 I Have This Nifty Idea ... Now What Do I Do with It? Mike Resnick
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible -------
* L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume XVII Algis Budrys
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear Beth Gwinn and Stanley Wiater
* Deep Future Stephen Baxter
* Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History Randy Broecker
* The Art of Stephen Youll: Paradox Stephen Youll
* Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
* Sticks and Stones: The Troublesome Success of Children's Literature from Slovenly Peter to Harry Potter Jack Zipes
* The DC Comics Guide to Writing Comics Dennis O'Neil
* The Time Machines: The Story of the Science-Fiction Pulp Magazines from the Beginning to 1950 Mike Ashley
* What If Our World Is Their Heaven? The Final Conversations of Philip K. Dick Doris Elaine Sauter and Gwen Lee and Philip K. Dick
* Which Way to the Future?: Selected Essays From Analog Stanley Schmidt
Best Dramatic Presentation
1 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (IMDB) J. R. R. Tolkien and Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson
2 Shrek (IMDB) William Steig and Ted Elliott and Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman
3 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (IMDB) J. K. Rowling and Steven Kloves
4 Monsters, Inc. (IMDB) Dan Gerson and Andrew Stanton
5 Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Once More, with Feeling (IMDB) Joss Whedon
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Artificial Intelligence: AI (IMDB) Steven Spielberg
* Buffy the Vampire Slayer - The Body (IMDB) Joss Whedon
* Farscape - Revenging Angel (IMDB) Unknown-TV-Episode
* Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (IMDB) John A. Davis and David N. Weiss and J. David Stem and Steve Oedekerk
* K-PAX (IMDB) Gene Brewer and Charles Leavitt
* Memento (IMDB) Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan
* Moulin Rouge! (IMDB) Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
* Star Trek: Enterprise - Broken Bow (IMDB) Rick Berman and Brannon Braga
* The Dish (IMDB) Santo Cilauro and Tom Gleisner and Jane Kennedy and Rob Sitch
* The Mists of Avalon (IMDB) Marion Zimmer Bradley and Gavin Scott
* The Mummy Returns (IMDB) Stephen Sommers
* The Others (IMDB) Alejandro Amenábar
Best Professional Editor
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Gardner Dozois
3 ---- Stanley Schmidt
4 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
5 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Algis Budrys
* ---- Laura Anne Gilman
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- Warren Lapine
* ---- Shawna McCarthy
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Mary Anne Mohanraj
* ---- David Pringle
* ---- Ian Randal Strock
* ---- Terri Windling
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Bob Eggleton
3 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
4 ---- Donato Giancola
5 ---- Jim Burns
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Thomas Canty
* ---- David A. Cherry
* ---- Vincent Di Fate
* ---- Phil Foglio
* ---- Stephen Hickman
* ---- Paul Kidby
* ---- Tom Kidd
* ---- John Jude Palencar
* ---- Sergey Poyarkov
* ---- Stephen Youll
Best Semiprozine
1 Locus - 2001 Charles N. Brown
2 Interzone - 2001 David Pringle
3 The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2001 Kevin J. Maroney and David G. Hartwell
4 Speculations Susan Fry and Kent Brewster
5 Absolute Magnitude - 2001 Warren Lapine
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* Science Fiction Chronicle Warren Lapine
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Artemis - 2001 Ian Randal Strock
* Cemetery Dance - 2001 Richard Chizmar
* Dreams of Decadence - 2001 Angela Kessler
* Fantastic Stories of the Imagination - 2001 Edward J. McFadden
* Foundation Edward James
* On Spec - 2001 Diane L. Walton
* Spectrum SF - 2001 Paul Fraser
* Talebones - 2001 Patrick J. Swenson and Honna Swenson
* The Third Alternative - 2001 Andy Cox
* Weird Tales - 2001 George H. Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer
Best Fanzine
1 Ansible - 2001 David Langford
2 File 770 - 2001 Mike Glyer
3 Mimosa Richard Lynch and Nicki Lynch
4 Plokta Alison Scott and Steve Davies and Mike Scott
5 Challenger Guy H. Lillian, III
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Baryon Barry Hunter
* Bento David D. Levine and Kate Yule
* Emerald City Cheryl Morgan
* FOSFAX Timothy Lane and Elizabeth Garrott
* Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet - 2001 Gavin J. Grant
* Memphen Greg Bridges
* Science-Fiction Five Yearly Lee Hoffman and Geri Sullivan and Jeff Schalles and Terry Hughes
* Tangent Online (http://www.tangentonline.com) Dave Truesdale and Tobias S. Buckell
* The Devniad Bob Devney
* Twink E. B. Frohvet
Best Web Site
1 Locus Online (http://www.locusmag.com) Mark R. Kelly
2 Scifi.Com (http://www.scifi.com) Craig Engler
3 SF Site (http://www.sfsite.com) Rodger Turner
4 Strange Horizons (http://www.strangehorizons.com) Mary Anne Mohanraj
5 Tangent Online (http://www.tangentonline.com) Dave Truesdale and Tobias S. Buckell
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Emerald City (http://www.emcit.com) Cheryl Morgan
* Fictionwise.com (http://www.fictionwise.com) Unknown-Web
* Internet Speculative Fiction Database (http://www.sfsite.com/isfdb/sfdbase.html) Al Von Ruff and et. al.
* Made in Canada Website (http://www.geocities.com/canadian_sf) Don Bassie
* Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction) Ellen Datlow
* Science Fiction Weekly (http://www.scifi.com/sfw) Scott Edelman
* SciFi Dimensions (http://www.scifidimensions.com) Unknown-Web
* SF Revu (http://www.sfrevu.com) Unknown-Web
* SFF Net (http://www.sff.net) Unknown-Web
* Speculations (http://www.speculations.com) Kent Brewster
* The Fanac Fan History Project (http://www.fanac.org) Unknown-Web
* The Official Battlefield Earth web site (http://www.battlefieldearth.com) Unknown-Web
* Writers of the Future.com (http://www.writersofthefuture.com) Unknown-Web
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- David Langford
2 ---- Mike Glyer
3 ---- Steven H. Silver
4 ---- Bob Devney
5 ---- John L. Flynn
6 ---- Jeff Berkwits
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- John Hertz
* ---- Arthur D. Hlavaty
* ---- Richard Horton
* ---- Evelyn C. Leeper
* ---- David D. Levine
* ---- Guy H. Lillian III
* ---- Cheryl Morgan
* ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Jo Walton
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Teddy Harvia
2 ---- Brad W. Foster
3 ---- Sue Mason
4 ---- Frank Wu
5 ---- Sheryl Birkhead
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Freddie Baer
* ---- Kurt Erichsen
* ---- Alexis Gilliland
* ---- Julia Morgan-Scott
* ---- Bill Neville
* ---- Steve Stiles
* ---- Taral Wayne
* ---- D. West
* ---- Alan White
* ---- Charles Williams(2)

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)