2010 Hugo Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best Novel
1 The City & The City China Miéville
1 The Windup Girl Paolo Bacigalupi
3 Boneshaker Cherie Priest
4 Wake Robert J. Sawyer
5 Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America Robert Charles Wilson
6 Palimpsest Catherynne M. Valente
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Finch Jeff VanderMeer
* Galileo's Dream Kim Stanley Robinson
* Green Jay Lake
* House of Suns Alastair Reynolds
* Leviathan Scott Westerfeld
* Liar Justine Larbalestier
* Lifelode Jo Walton
* Makers Cory Doctorow
* Regenesis C. J. Cherryh
* Rosemary and Rue Seanan McGuire
* Steal Across the Sky Nancy Kress
* The Empress of Mars Kage Baker
* The Magicians Lev Grossman
* The Price of Spring Daniel Abraham
* The Quiet War Paul J. McAuley
* The Sunless Countries Karl Schroeder
* This Is Not a Game Walter Jon Williams
* Transition Iain M. Banks
* Unseen Academicals Terry Pratchett
* Yellow Blue Tibia Adam Roberts
Best Novella
1 Palimpsest Charles Stross
2 The God Engines John Scalzi
3 The Women of Nell Gwynne's Kage Baker
4 Act One Nancy Kress
5 Vishnu at the Cat Circus Ian McDonald
6 Shambling Towards Hiroshima James Morrow
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Broken Windchimes Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* Crimes and Glory Paul J. McAuley
* Earth II Stephen Baxter
* Halloween Town Lucius Shepard
* Horn Peter M. Ball
* Hot Rock Greg Egan
* Paradiso Lost Albert E. Cowdrey
* Sea-Hearts Margo Lanagan
* Shaka II Mike Resnick
* Sublimation Angels Jason Sanford
* Sugar Leah Bobet
* The Far End of History John C. Wright
* The Spires of Denon Kristine Kathryn Rusch
* Where the Winds Are All Asleep Michael F. Flynn
* Wives Paul Haines
Best Novelette
1 The Island Peter Watts
2 Overtime Charles Stross
3 Eros, Philia, Agape Rachel Swirsky
4 It Takes Two Nicola Griffith
5 One of Our Bastards Is Missing Paul Cornell
6 Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast Eugie Foster
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Journal of Certain Events of Scientific Interest from the First Survey Voyage of the Southern Waters by HMS Ocelot, As Observed by Professor Thaddeus Boswell, DPhil, MSc; or, A Lullaby Helen Keeble
* A Memory of Wind Rachel Swirsky
* A Weeping Czar Beholds the Fallen Moon Ken Scholes
* But It Does Move Harry Turtledove
* Controlled Experiment Tom Purdom
* Economancer Carolyn Ives Gilman
* Events Preceding the Helvetican Renaissance John Kessel
* First Flight Mary Robinette Kowal
* Galápagos Caitlín R. Kiernan
* Inevitable Sean Williams
* Lion Walk Mary Rosenblum
* Siren Beat Tansy Rayner Roberts
* Soulmates Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn
* This Peaceable Land; or, The Unbearable Vision of Harriet Beecher Stowe Robert Charles Wilson
* This Wind Blowing, and This Tide Damien Broderick
* Truth and Bone Pat Cadigan
* Utriusque Cosmi Robert Charles Wilson
* Zeppelin City Eileen Gunn and Michael Swanwick
Best Short Story
1 Bridesicle Will McIntosh
2 The Bride of Frankenstein Mike Resnick
3 Non-Zero Probabilities N. K. Jemisin
4 Spar Kij Johnson
5 The Moment Lawrence M. Schoen
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Story, with Beans Steven Gould
* As Women Fight Sara Genge
* Before My Last Breath Robert Reed
* Benchwarmer Mike Resnick and Lezli Robyn
* Blocked Geoff Ryman
* Butterfly Bomb Dominic Green
* Donovan Sent Us Gene Wolfe
* Élan Vital K. Tempest Bradford
* Escape to Other Worlds with Science Fiction Jo Walton
* Going Deep James Patrick Kelly
* Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela Saladin Ahmed
* The Consciousness Problem Mary Robinette Kowal
* The Pelican Bar Karen Joy Fowler
* The Radiant Car Thy Sparrows Drew Catherynne M. Valente
* The Receivers Alastair Reynolds
* To Go Boldly Cory Doctorow
* Useless Things Maureen F. McHugh
Best Related Work
1 This is Me, Jack Vance! (or, More Properly, This is "I") Jack Vance
2 The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children's and Teens' Science Fiction Farah Mendlesohn
3 Hope-in-the-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees Michael Swanwick
4 The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of Science Fiction Feminisms Helen Merrick
5 On Joanna Russ Farah Mendlesohn
6 Canary Fever: Reviews John Clute
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* A Short History of Fantasy Farah Mendlesohn and Edward James
* Boilerplate: History's Mechanical Marvel Paul Guinan and Anina Bennett
* Booklife: Strategies and Survival Tips for the 21st-Century Writer Jeff VanderMeer
* Cheek by Jowl Ursula K. Le Guin
* From the Pen of Paul: The Fantastic Images of Frank R. Paul Stephen D. Korshak and Frank R. Paul
* Greasing the Pan: The "Best" of Paul T. Riddell Paul T. Riddell
* Imagination/Space: Essays and Talks on Fiction, Feminism, Technology, and Politics Gwyneth Jones
* Imaginative Realism: How to Paint What Doesn't Exist James Gurney
* Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King George Beahm
* Other Spaces, Other Times: A Life Spent in the Future Robert Silverberg
* Powers: Secret Histories: A Bibliography John Berlyne
* Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists of the Twentieth Century: A Biographical Dictionary Jane Frank
* Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
* Starcombing David Langford
* The Routledge Companion to Science Fiction Mark Bould and Andrew M. Butler and Adam Roberts and Sherryl Vint
* The Seven Beauties of Science Fiction Istvan Csicsery-Ronay, Jr.
* Writing Excuses Brandon Sanderson
Best Graphic Story
1 Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Kaja Foglio and Phil Foglio
2 Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Neil Gaiman and Andy Kubert and Scott Williams
3 Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Bill Willingham and Mark Buckingham and Peter Gross and Andrew Pepoy and Michael Allred and David Hahn and Lee Loughridge and Laura Allred and Todd Klein
4 Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Paul Cornell and Leonard Kirk and Mike Collins and Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf
5 Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Howard Tayler
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Ōoku Fumi Yoshinaga
* Dresden Codak Aaron Diaz
* FreakAngels Warren Ellis
* Girl Genius Volume 8: Agatha Heterodyne and the Chapel of Bones Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
* Grandville Bryan Talbot
* Ignition City Warren Ellis
* Locke & Key: Head Games Joe Hill
* Pluto Naoki Urasawa
* Schlock Mercenary: The Scrapyard of Insufferable Arrogance Howard Tayler
* Scott Pilgrim vs. The Universe Bryan Lee O'Malley
* Skin Horse Shaenon K. Garrity and Jeffrey Channing Wells
* Star Trek: Countdown Mike Johnson (comics) and Tim Jones (comics)
* Tales from Outer Suburbia Shaun Tan
* The Dresden Files: Storm Front: Volume 1, The Gathering Storm Mark Powers
* The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: Century, 1 910 Alan Moore
* The Order of the Stick: Don't Split the Party Rich Burlew
* The Umbrella Academy: Dallas Gerard Way
* The Unwritten Mike Carey
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
1 Moon (IMDB) Nathan Parker and Duncan Jones
2 District 9 (IMDB) Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
3 Up (IMDB) Bob Peterson and Pete Docter and Thomas McCarthy
4 Star Trek (IMDB) Robert Orci and Alex Kurtzman and J. J. Abrams
5 Avatar (IMDB) James Cameron
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* 9 (IMDB) Pamela Pettler
* Caprica: Pilot (IMDB) Remi Aubuchon and Ronald D. Moore
* Coraline (IMDB) Henry Selick
* Doctor Who: The End of Time (IMDB) Russell T. Davies
* Fantastic Mr. Fox (IMDB) Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach
* Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (IMDB) Steve Kloves
* Let the Right One In (IMDB) John Ajvide Lindqvist
* Ponyo (IMDB) Hayao Miyazaki
* Sherlock Holmes (IMDB) Michael Robert Johnson and Anthony Peckham and Simon Kinberg
* The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (IMDB) Terry Gilliam and Charles McKeown
* Torchwood: Children of Earth (IMDB) Russell T. Davies
* Watchmen (IMDB) David Hayter and Alex Tse
* Where the Wild Things Are (IMDB) Spike Jonze and Dave Eggers
* X-Men Origins: Wolverine (IMDB) David Benioff and Skip Woods
* Zombieland (IMDB) Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
1 Doctor Who: "The Waters of Mars" (IMDB) Russell T. Davies and Phil Ford and Graeme Harper
2 Doctor Who: "The Next Doctor" (IMDB) Russell T. Davies and Andy Goddard
3 Doctor Who: "Planet of the Dead" (IMDB) Russell T. Davies and Gareth Roberts and James Strong
4 Dollhouse: "Epitaph 1" (IMDB) Joss Whedon and Maurissa Tancharoen and Jed Whedon and David Solomon
5 FlashForward: "No More Good Days" (IMDB) Brannon Braga and David S. Goyer
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Battlestar Galactica: Daybreak/Finale (IMDB) Ronald D. Moore
* Chuck: Chuck Versus The Ring (IMDB) Chris Fedak and Ali Adler
* Decisions Michael Burstein
* Dollhouse: Belonging (IMDB) Maurissa Tancharoen and Jed Whedon
* Dollhouse: The Attic (IMDB) Maurissa Tancharoen and Jed Whedon
* FlashForward: The Gift (IMDB) Lisa Zwerling and Ian Goldberg
* Lost: LaFleur (IMDB) Elizabeth Sarnoff and Kyle Pennington
* Lost: The Incident (IMDB) Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse
* Partly Cloudy (IMDB) uncredited
* Stargate Universe: Light (IMDB) Brad Wright
* Stargate Universe: Time (IMDB) Robert C. Cooper
* Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles: Born to Run/Finale (IMDB) Josh Friedman
* Wallace and Gromit in A Matter of Loaf and Death (IMDB) Nick Park and Bob Baker
Best Editor Short Form
1 ---- Ellen Datlow
2 ---- Jonathan Strahan
3 ---- Sheila Williams
4 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Ann VanderMeer
* ---- Gardner Dozois
* ---- Neil Clarke
* ---- John Joseph Adams
* ---- Eric T. Reynolds
* ---- Susan Marie Groppi
* ---- Jeff VanderMeer
* ---- David G. Grubbs
* ---- Eric Flint
* ---- Scott H. Andrews
* ---- Andy Cox
* ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Alisa Krasnostein
* ---- Shawna McCarthy
* ---- Esther M. Friesner
* ---- Mike Resnick
* ---- Cat Rambo
* ---- David G. Hartwell
* ---- George R. R. Martin
Best Editor Long Form
1 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
2 ---- Lou Anders
3 ---- Ginjer Buchanan
4 ---- Liz Gorinsky
5 ---- Juliet Ulman
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Beth Meacham
* ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Jeremy Lassen
* ---- Jennifer Brehl
* ---- T. K. F. Weisskopf
* ---- Betsy Mitchell
* ---- Marc Gascoigne
* ---- William Schafer
* ---- Anne Groell
* ---- Jo Fletcher
* ---- Stephanie A. Smith
* ---- James R. Frenkel
* ---- Jacob Weisman
* ---- Timmi Duchamp
Best Professional Artist
1 ---- Shaun Tan
2 ---- John Picacio
3 ---- Stephan Martiniere
4 ---- Bob Eggleton
5 ---- Daniel Dos Santos
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined -------
* ---- Donato Giancola
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Charles Vess
* ---- Raphael Lacoste
* ---- Phil Foglio
* ---- Jon Foster
* ---- Kinuko Y. Craft
* ---- John Coulthart
* ---- Adam Tredowski
* ---- John Jude Palencar
* ---- Melanie Delon
* ---- Michael Whelan
* ---- Omar Rayyan
* ---- David B. Mattingly
* ---- Jim Burns
* ---- Keith Thompson
* ---- Todd Lockwood
* ---- Gregory Manchess
* ---- Michael Komarck
Best Semiprozine
1 Clarkesworld Magazine - 2009 Neil Clarke and Sean Wallace
3 Locus - 2009 Charles N. Brown
4 Weird Tales - 2009 Ann VanderMeer
5 Ansible - 2009 David Langford
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Albedo One - 2009 uncredited
* Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine, Issue #38 Zara Baxter and Sue Bursztynski
* Apex Science Fiction and Horror Digest - 2009 Jason Sizemore
* Beneath Ceaseless Skies - 2009 Scott H. Andrews
* Charlie's Diary Charles Stross
* Electric Velocipede - 2009 John Klima
* Escape Pod - 2009 Steve Eley
* Fantasy Magazine - 2009 Sean Wallace and Cat Rambo
* Neo-opsis Science Fiction Magazine - 2009 Karl Johanson
* On Spec - 2009 Diane L. Walton
* Strange Horizons - 2009 Susan Marie Groppi
* Subterranean Gardner Dozois
* The Internet Review of Science Fiction Stacey Janssen
* The New York Review of Science Fiction - 2009 David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
* Tor.com - 2009 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Best Fanzine
1 StarShipSofa Tony C. Smith
2 Banana Wings - 2009 Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
3 Drink Tank Christopher J. Garcia and James Bacon
4 File 770 Mike Glyer
5 Argentus Steven H Silver
6 Challenger Guy H. Lillian, III
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Alexiad Joseph T. Major and Lisa Major
* Askance John Purcell
* Bento David D. Levine and Kate Yule
* Chunga Andy Hooper and Randy Byers and carl juarez
* el Earl Kemp
* Exhibition Hall - 2009 Christopher J. Garcia and James Bacon and Ariane Wolfe
* Journey Planet - 2009 Peter Young and James Bacon and Christopher J. Garcia and Claire Brialey
* Plokta - 2009 Mike Scott and Alison Scott and Steve Davies
* Relapse Peter Weston
* SF in SF Christopher J. Garcia
* SF Signal John DeNardo
* Steam Engine Time Janine Stinson and Bruce Gillespie
* The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet Edwina Harvey and Ted Scribner
* The Way The Future Blogs Frederik Pohl
* Torque Control Liz Batty and Anna Feruglio Dal Dan and Niall Harrison and Kari Sperring
* Trap Door, #26 Robert Lichtman
Best Fan Writer
1 ---- Frederik Pohl
2 ---- Claire Brialey
3 ---- Christopher J. Garcia
4 ---- James Davis Nicoll
5 ---- Lloyd Penney
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Steven H Silver
* ---- David Langford
* ---- Guy Lillian
* ---- Bruce Gillespie
* ---- John Hertz
* ---- Taral Wayne
* ---- Cheryl Morgan
* ---- Niall Harrison
* ---- Abigail Nussbaum
* ---- Jo Walton
* ---- Mike Glyer
* ---- Rob Hood
* ---- James Bacon
* ---- K. Tempest Bradford
* ---- Teresa Nielsen Hayden
* ---- Karen Burnham
* ---- Mark Plummer
* ---- Charles Tan
* ---- Matthew Cheney
Best Fan Artist
1 ---- Brad W. Foster
2 ---- Dave Howell
3 ---- Taral Wayne
4 ---- Steve Stiles
5 ---- Sue Mason
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* ---- Brianna Wu
* ---- Frank Wu
* ---- Dick Jenssen
* ---- Kate Beaton
* ---- Mo Starkey
* ---- Spring Schoenhuth
* ---- Dan Steffan
* ---- Alan Beck
* ---- D. West
* ---- Espana Sheriff
* ---- Kurt Erichsen
* ---- Marc Schirmeister
* ---- Randall Munroe
* ---- Lisa Rye
* ---- Teddy Harvia

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)