1989 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 Cyteen C. J. Cherryh
2 Mona Lisa Overdrive William Gibson
3 Islands in the Net Bruce Sterling
4 Prelude to Foundation Isaac Asimov
5 The Gold Coast Kim Stanley Robinson
6 Eternity Greg Bear
7 Dragonsdawn Anne McCaffrey
8 Deserted Cities of the Heart Lewis Shiner
9 Falling Free Lois McMaster Bujold
10 Araminta Station Jack Vance
11 Alternities Michael P. Kube-McDowell
12 Adulthood Rites Octavia E. Butler
13 Catspaw Joan D. Vinge
14 At Winter's End Robert Silverberg
15 Brothers in Arms Lois McMaster Bujold
16 Ivory Mike Resnick
17 Wetware Rudy Rucker
18 Crazy Time Kate Wilhelm
19 Venus of Shadows Pamela Sargent
20 Orphan of Creation Roger MacBride Allen
21 The Gate to Women's Country Sheri S. Tepper
22 The Player of Games Iain M. Banks
23 Neon Lotus Marc Laidlaw
24 Hellspark Janet Kagan
25 Chronosequence Hilbert Schenck
26 Children of the Thunder John Brunner
27 Fire on the Mountain Terry Bisson
28 Terraplane Jack Womack
29 Starfire Paul Preuss
30 An Alien Light Nancy Kress
31 The Company Man Joe Clifford Faust
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Red Prophet Orson Scott Card
2 The Paladin C. J. Cherryh
3 There Are Doors Gene Wolfe
4 Unicorn Mountain Michael Bishop
5 King of the Murgos David Eddings
6 The Last Coin James P. Blaylock
7 The Story of the Stone Barry Hughart
8 Greenmantle Charles de Lint
9 Lavondyss Robert Holdstock
10 The Dragonbone Chair Tad Williams
10 Wyvern A. A. Attanasio
12 The Healer's War Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
13 Druid's Blood Esther M. Friesner
14 The White Serpent Tanith Lee
15 Sister Light, Sister Dark Jane Yolen
15 Wyrd Sisters Terry Pratchett
17 Who's Afraid of Beowulf? Tom Holt
18 The Changeling Sea Patricia A. McKillip
19 The Reindeer People Megan Lindholm
20 Sleeping in Flame Jonathan Carroll
21 The White Raven Diana L. Paxson
22 Walkabout Woman Michaela Roessner
23 Silk Roads and Shadows Susan Shwartz
24 The Nightingale Kara Dalkey
25 Death in the Spirit House Craig Strete
Best Horror Novel
1 Those Who Hunt the Night Barbara Hambly
2 The Queen of the Damned Anne Rice
3 Faerie Tale Raymond E. Feist
4 Koko Peter Straub
5 Stinger Robert R. McCammon
6 The Silence of the Lambs Thomas Harris
7 The Empire of Fear Brian Stableford
8 The Influence Ramsey Campbell
9 The Drive-In Joe R. Lansdale
10 Bloodlinks Lee Killough
11 The Scream John Skipp and Craig Spector
12 Antibodies David J. Skal
13 In Darkness Waiting John Shirley
14 The Kill Riff David J. Schow
Best First Novel
1 Desolation Road Ian McDonald
2 Walkabout Woman Michaela Roessner
3 Metrophage Richard Kadrey
4 Sheepfarmer's Daughter Elizabeth Moon
5 The Armageddon Blues Daniel Keys Moran
6 Dragon Prince Melanie Rawn
7 Moon of Ice Brad Linaweaver
8 Neverness David Zindell
9 Four Hundred Billion Stars Paul J. McAuley
10 Journey to Fusang William Sanders
11 Resurrection, Inc. Kevin J. Anderson
12 Fool on the Hill Matt Ruff
13 Demon of Undoing Andrea I. Alton
14 The Blind Knight Gail van Asten
15 The Heavenly Horse from the Outermost West Mary Stanton
16 Molly Dear: The Autobiography of an Android Stephen Fine
17 Dreams of Flesh and Sand W. T. Quick
18 Maiden Flight Eric Vinicoff
19 The Fairy of Ku-She M. Lucie Chin
20 Inner Eclipse Richard Paul Russo
21 The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit Storm Constantine
22 Tower to the Sky Phillip C. Jennings
23 Through a Brazen Mirror Delia Sherman
Best Novella
1 The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter Lucius Shepard
2 The Last of the Winnebagos Connie Willis
3 Journals of the Plague Years Norman Spinrad
4 Surfacing Walter Jon Williams
5 The Color of Neanderthal Eyes James Tiptree, Jr.
6 We Are for the Dark Robert Silverberg
7 The Skin Trade George R. R. Martin
8 Cabal Clive Barker
9 The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians Bradley Denton
10 Nomans Land Lucius Shepard
11 Backward, Turn Backward James Tiptree, Jr.
12 Wires F. Paul Wilson
13 Waiting for the Olympians Frederik Pohl
14 Oddkins: A Fable for All Ages Dean R. Koontz
15 Trapping Run Harry Turtledove
16 The Blabber Vernor Vinge
17 La Vie Continue Norman Spinrad
18 The Flies of Memory Ian Watson
19 Dancing Among Ghosts Jim Aikin
20 Fatal Statistics Pauline Ashwell
Best Novelette
1 The Function of Dream Sleep Harlan Ellison
2 Dowser Orson Scott Card
3 Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance? Howard Waldrop
4 Glacier Kim Stanley Robinson
5 Schrödinger's Kitten George Alec Effinger
6 The Earth Doth Like a Snake Renew James Tiptree, Jr.
7 The Hob Judith Moffett
8 The Lunatics Kim Stanley Robinson
9 Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus Neal Barrett, Jr.
10 Two Pat Cadigan
11 Hannibal's Elephants Robert Silverberg
12 The Man Who Loved the Vampire Lady Brian Stableford
13 The Last Article Harry Turtledove
14 Peaches for Mad Molly Steven Gould
15 Madame Two Swords Tanith Lee
16 My Year with the Aliens Lisa Goldstein
17 Love in Vain Lewis Shiner
18 The Courts of Xanadu Charles Sheffield
19 The Calling of Paisley Coldpony Michael Bishop
20 Sunrise Jack McDevitt
21 The Dragon Line Michael Swanwick
22 Under the Covenant Stars John Barnes
23 Sanctuary James White
24 Once in a Lullaby Fred Bals
25 Gut Feelings Elizabeth Moon
26 Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh Ian McDonald
27 Remember'd Kisses Michael F. Flynn
28 Fogarty & Fogarty Elizabeth Engstrom
29 Tea Jack Dann
Best Short Story
1 Eidolons Harlan Ellison
2 Kirinyaga Mike Resnick
3 Wild, Wild Horses Howard Waldrop
4 The Giving Plague David Brin
5 Youthful Folly Lucius Shepard
6 A Midwinter's Tale Michael Swanwick
7 At the Double Solstice Gregory Benford
8 House of Bones Robert Silverberg
9 Voices of the Kill Thomas M. Disch
10 Our Neural Chernobyl Bruce Sterling
11 Ripples in the Dirac Sea Geoffrey A. Landis
12 The Quiet Monk Jane Yolen
13 The Fort Moxie Branch Jack McDevitt
14 Stairs Neal Barrett, Jr.
15 Slow, Slow Burn George Alec Effinger
16 Last Contact Jack McDevitt
17 Mrs. Shummel Exits a Winner John Kessel
18 Lily Red Karen Joy Fowler
19 The Dead Man's Eyes Robert Silverberg
20 Home Front James Patrick Kelly
21 Moments of Clarity Elissa Malcohn
22 Philippa's Hands Nancy Kress
23 The Circus Horse Amy Bechtel
24 In Memoriam Nancy Kress
25 It Was the Heat Pat Cadigan
26 Stable Strategies for Middle Management Eileen Gunn
27 Dark Night in Toyland Bob Shaw
28 Craps Nancy Kress
29 Dying in Hull David Alexander Smith
30 After the Master Lisa Goldstein
31 Death Is Different Lisa Goldstein
32 The Girl Who Loved Animals Bruce McAllister
33 Transients Carter Scholz
34 The Thing Itself Michael Blumlein
Best Collection
1 Angry Candy Harlan Ellison
2 Crown of Stars James Tiptree, Jr.
3 The Knight and Knave of Swords Fritz Leiber
4 Other Americas Norman Spinrad
5 John the Balladeer Manly Wade Wellman
6 Empire Dreams Ian McDonald
7 Cabal Clive Barker
8 Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories Charles Beaumont
9 Memories of the Space Age J. G. Ballard
10 The Day the Martians Came Frederik Pohl
11 The Toynbee Convector Ray Bradbury
12 Dance Band on the Titanic Jack L. Chalker
13 The Best of John Brunner John Brunner
14 Threats ... and Other Promises Vernor Vinge
15 The Book of the Damned Tanith Lee
16 Minds, Machines and Evolution James P. Hogan
17 Final Reckonings Robert Bloch
18 The Blood Kiss Dennis Etchison
19 The Hidden Side of the Moon Joanna Russ
20 Time Bomb and Zahndry Others Timothy Zahn
21 A Rendezvous in Averoigne Clark Ashton Smith
22 Blood and Water and Other Tales Patrick McGrath
23 Busy About the Tree of Life and Other Stories Pamela Zoline
24 Best SF Stories of Brian W. Aldiss (1988 edition) Brian W. Aldiss
25 The Wine-Dark Sea Robert Aickman
Best Anthology
1 Full Spectrum Lou Aronica and Shawna McCarthy
2 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fifth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
3 Terry's Universe Beth Meacham
4 The Man-Kzin Wars Larry Niven and Poul Anderson and Dean Ing
5 The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
6 Aces Abroad George R. R. Martin
7 Prime Evil Douglas E. Winter
8 Silver Scream David J. Schow
9 Sword and Sorceress V Marion Zimmer Bradley
10 Blood is Not Enough: 17 Stories of Vampirism Ellen Datlow
11 The 1988 Annual World's Best SF Donald A. Wollheim and Arthur W. Saha
12 Night Visions 5 uncredited
12 Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1988 Kristine Kathryn Rusch
14 Other Edens II Robert Holdstock and Christopher Evans
15 Synergy: New Science Fiction #2 George Zebrowski
16 Weird Tales: 32 Unearthed Terrors Martin H. Greenberg and Robert Weinberg and Stefan R. Dziemianowicz
17 The Great SF Stories #18 (1956) Isaac Asimov and Martin H. Greenberg
18 Masterpieces of Fantasy and Enchantment David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
19 Night Visions 6 uncredited
20 Interzone: The 3rd Anthology John Clute and David Pringle and Simon Ounsley
21 L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume IV Algis Budrys
22 Spell Singers (variant of Bardic Voices One) Alan Bard Newcomer
23 Tropical Chills Tim Sullivan
24 The Year's Best Horror Stories: XVI Karl Edward Wagner
25 Haunting Women Alan Ryan
26 Nebula Awards 22 George Zebrowski
27 Unknown Stanley Schmidt
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Edward L. Ferman
3 ---- David G. Hartwell
4 ---- Ellen Datlow
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
6 ---- Lou Aronica
7 ---- Charles N. Brown
8 ---- Shawna McCarthy
9 ---- Charles C. Ryan
10 ---- Beth Meacham
11 ---- Douglas E. Winter
12 ---- James P. Baen
13 ---- George R. R. Martin
14 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
14 ---- Brian M. Thomsen
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Don Maitz
3 ---- J. K. Potter
4 ---- David A. Cherry
5 ---- Thomas Canty
6 ---- Jim Burns
7 ---- Carl Lundgren
8 ---- Boris Vallejo
9 ---- Bob Eggleton
10 ---- Rowena Morrill
11 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
12 ---- Darrell K. Sweet
13 ---- Frank Frazetta
14 ---- W. J. Hodgson
15 ---- David Mattingly
16 ---- Tom Kidd
17 ---- Vincent Di Fate
Best Book Publisher
1 ---- Tor/St. Martin's
2 ---- Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
3 ---- Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett
4 ---- Putnam/Berkley/Ace
5 ---- Baen
6 ---- DAW
7 ---- Avon/Arbor House/Morrow
8 ---- Warner/Popular Library
9 ---- Dark Harvest
10 ---- Gollancz
11 ---- Mark V. Ziesing
12 ---- Underwood-Miller
13 ---- Arkham House
14 ---- NAL/Signet
15 ---- Donald M. Grant
16 ---- Simon & Schuster/Pocket
17 ---- Scream/Press
Best Magazine
1 Asimov's Science Fiction George H. Scithers
2 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Edward L. Ferman
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
4 Aboriginal Science Fiction Charles C. Ryan
5 Omni Ben Bova
6 Amazing Science Fiction Stories Ted White
6 Interzone David Pringle
8 Twilight Zone Tappan King
9 Science Fiction Chronicle Andrew I. Porter
10 Weird Tales George H. Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer
11 Thrust D. Douglas Fratz
12 The Horror Show David B. Silva
13 Science Fiction Eye Stephen P. Brown
14 The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Gordon Van Gelder
Best Related Non-Fiction Book
1 First Maitz: Selected Works by Don Maitz Don Maitz
2 The Motion of Light in Water Samuel R. Delany
3 The New Encyclopedia of Science Fiction James E. Gunn
4 Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King Tim Underwood and Stephen King and Chuck Miller
5 Bio of an Ogre: The Autobiography of Piers Anthony Piers Anthony
6 Strokes: Essays and Reviews 1966-1986 John Clute
7 Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry David A. Cherry
8 Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1987 Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento
9 Women of Vision Denise Du Pont
10 Horror: 100 Best Books Stephen Jones and Kim Newman
11 Bare-Faced Messiah: The True Story of L. Ron Hubbard Russell Miller
12 A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists Robert Weinberg
13 Fantasy: The 100 Best Books Michael Moorcock and James Cawthorn
14 Philip K. Dick Douglas A. Mackey
15 In the Chinks of the World Machine Sarah LeFanu
16 Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels David Pringle
17 A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes Stephen Hawking
18 Dune Master: A Frank Herbert Bibliography Daniel J. H. Levack and Mark Willard

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)