1990 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 Hyperion Dan Simmons
2 Rimrunners C. J. Cherryh
3 Grass Sheri S. Tepper
4 Tides of Light Gregory Benford
5 A Fire in the Sun George Alec Effinger
6 The Boat of a Million Years Poul Anderson
7 Rama II Arthur C. Clarke and Gentry Lee
8 Falcon Emma Bull
9 Phases of Gravity Dan Simmons
10 The City, Not Long After Pat Murphy
11 Imago Octavia E. Butler
12 A Talent for War Jack McDevitt
13 Good News from Outer Space John Kessel
14 The Third Eagle R. A. MacAvoy
15 Buying Time Joe Haldeman
16 Homegoing Frederik Pohl
17 Being Alien Rebecca Ore
18 Farewell Horizontal K. W. Jeter
19 Out on Blue Six Ian McDonald
20 Orbital Decay Allen Steele
21 The Child Garden Geoff Ryman
22 Sugar Rain Paul Park
23 Eden Stanisław LemQuestion mark
24 Dawn's Uncertain Light Neal Barrett, Jr.
25 Black Milk Robert Reed
26 On My Way to Paradise Dave Wolverton
27 The Renegades of Pern Anne McCaffrey
28 The New Springtime (variant of The Queen of Springtime) Robert Silverberg
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Prentice Alvin Orson Scott Card
2 The Stress of Her Regard Tim Powers
3 Soldier of Arete Gene Wolfe
4 Rusalka C. J. Cherryh
5 Dream Baby Bruce McAllister
6 Lyonesse: Madouc Jack Vance
7 White Jenna Jane Yolen
8 The Satanic Verses Salman Rushdie
9 Sorceress of Darshiva David Eddings
10 A Child Across the Sky Jonathan Carroll
11 Tourists Lisa Goldstein
12 The Fortress of the Pearl Michael Moorcock
13 The Stone Giant James P. Blaylock
14 Guards! Guards! Terry Pratchett
15 Snow White and Rose Red Patricia C. Wrede
16 A Heroine of the World Tanith Lee
17 Marianne, the Matchbox, and the Malachite Mouse Sheri S. Tepper
18 Ars Magica Judith Tarr
19 Gate of Darkness, Circle of Light Tanya Huff
20 Apocalypse Nancy Springer
21 Queen's Gambit Declined Melinda M. Snodgrass
22 Arthur Stephen R. Lawhead
23 The Coachman Rat David Henry Wilson
24 Tours of the Black Clock Steve Erickson
25 The Cockroaches of Stay More Donald Harington
Best Horror Novel
1 Carrion Comfort Dan Simmons
2 The Dark Half Stephen King
3 The Great and Secret Show Clive Barker
4 Geek Love Katherine Dunn
5 Midnight Dean R. Koontz
6 The Wolf's Hour Robert R. McCammon
7 Ancient Images Ramsey Campbell
8 In the Land of the Dead K. W. Jeter
9 Mystery Peter Straub
10 Sunglasses After Dark Nancy A. Collins
11 Nightshade Jack Butler
12 Owl Light Michael Paine
13 John Dollar Marianne Wiggins
Best First Novel
1 Orbital Decay Allen Steele
2 Sunglasses After Dark Nancy A. Collins
3 On My Way to Paradise Dave Wolverton
4 The Tides of God Ted Reynolds
5 Strange Invasion Michael Kandel
6 Laying the Music to Rest Dean Wesley Smith
7 The Gate of Ivory Doris Egan
8 Petrogypsies Rory Harper
9 Twistor John G. Cramer
10 The Grotesque Patrick McGrath
11 Silk Road Jeanne Larsen
12 The Steerswoman Rosemary Kirstein
13 Child of Saturn Teresa Edgerton
14 Julian's House Judith Hawkes
15 Mermaid's Song Alida Van Gores
16 After Sundown Randall Boyll
17 Bad Voltage Jonathan Littell
18 Contrarywise Zohra Greenhalgh
19 Empire's Horizon John Brizzolara
Best Novella
1 The Father of Stones Lucius Shepard
2 A Dozen Tough Jobs Howard Waldrop
3 Labyrinth Lois McMaster Bujold
4 The Mountains of Mourning Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Pageant Wagon Orson Scott Card
6 Time Out Connie Willis
7 Tiny Tango Judith Moffett
8 The Originist Orson Scott Card
9 Great Work of Time John Crowley
10 In Another Country Robert Silverberg
11 The True Nature of Shangri-La Kim Stanley Robinson
12 No Spot of Ground Walter Jon Williams
13 A Touch of Lavender Megan Lindholm
14 MarÓd Changes His Mind George Alec Effinger
15 The Ends of the Earth Lucius Shepard
16 The State of the Art Iain M. Banks
17 Destroyer of Worlds Charles Sheffield
18 Children of the Wind Kate Wilhelm
19 Apartheid, Superstrings, and Mordecai Thubana Michael Bishop
20 Red Planet Blues Allen M. Steele
21 The Egg Steven Popkes
22 Re: Generations Mike McQuay
23 Nanoware Time Ian Watson
Best Novelette
1 Dogwalker Orson Scott Card
2 Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another Robert Silverberg
3 At the Rialto Connie Willis
4 For I Have Touched the Sky Mike Resnick
5 Sisters Greg Bear
6 The Price of Oranges Nancy Kress
7 Bound For Glory Lucius Shepard
8 Surrender Lucius Shepard
9 Everything But Honor George Alec Effinger
10 War Fever J. G. Ballard
11 Steel Dogs Ray Aldridge
12 Just Another Perfect Day John Varley
13 A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned Edward Bryant
14 The Loch Moose Monster Janet Kagan
15 Sleepside Story Greg Bear
16 Silver Lady and the Fortyish Man Megan Lindholm
17 The Gentle Seduction Marc Stiegler
18 The Part of Us That Loves Kim Stanley Robinson
19 A Sleep and a Forgetting Robert Silverberg
20 Varicose Worms Scott Baker
21 Listen Ian McDonald
22 Fast Cars Kristine Kathryn Rusch
23 Not Without Honor Judith Moffett
23 The Sin-Eater of the Kaw Bradley Denton
25 Misbegotten Michael P. Kube-McDowell
26 Miss Carstairs and the Merman Delia Sherman
27 The Third Sex Alan Brennert
28 Snow Angels Michael Swanwick
29 To the Promised Land Robert Silverberg
30 On the Wings of a Butterfly Michael F. Flynn
31 Faith James Patrick Kelly
Best Short Story
1 Lost Boys Orson Scott Card
2 The Power and the Passion Pat Cadigan
3 Privacy David Brin
4 The Edge of the World Michael Swanwick
5 Boobs Suzy McKee Charnas
6 Dori Bangs Bruce Sterling
7 Dilemma Connie Willis
8 Abe Lincoln in McDonald's James Morrow
9 The Happy Turnip Thomas M. Disch
10 Remaking History Kim Stanley Robinson
11 Bible Stories for Adults, No. 31: The Covenant James Morrow
12 Tales from the Venia Woods Robert Silverberg
13 Mozart on Morphine Gregory Benford
14 Game Night at the Fox and Goose (variant of Game Night at the Fox & Goose) Karen Joy Fowler
15 The Enormous Space J. G. Ballard
16 Computer Friendly Eileen Gunn
17 Soul of the City Michael F. Flynn
18 Unidentified Objects James P. Blaylock
19 The Steel Valentine Joe R. Lansdale
20 Prescience Pat Murphy
21 Alphas Gregory Benford
22 His Powder'd Wig, His Crown of Thornes Marc Laidlaw
23 Mosquito Richard Calder
24 Points of View Kathe Koja
25 Out of Copyright Charles Sheffield
26 Icicle Music Michael Bishop
26 Useful Life Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.
28 "Yore Skin's Jes's Soft 'N Purty..." He Said. (Page 243) Chet Williamson
28 Malheur Maar Vonda N. McIntyre
30 Steam Engine Time Lewis Shiner
31 Solace Gardner Dozois
32 What Befell Mairiam Algis Budrys
33 Little Worker Paul Di Filippo
34 Kaddish Jack Dann
34 Skin Deep Kathe Koja
Best Collection
1 Patterns Pat Cadigan
2 Crystal Express Bruce Sterling
3 Tangents Greg Bear
4 The Folk of the Fringe Orson Scott Card
5 Endangered Species Gene Wolfe
6 Borders of Infinity Lois McMaster Bujold
7 Frost and Fire Roger Zelazny
8 Escape from Kathmandu Kim Stanley Robinson
9 Novelty John Crowley
10 Heatseeker John Shirley
11 By Bizarre Hands Joe R. Lansdale
12 Richard Matheson: Collected Stories Richard Matheson
13 Children of the Wind Kate Wilhelm
14 The Asimov Chronicles: Fifty Years of Isaac Asimov! Isaac Asimov
15 Wizards' Worlds Andre Norton
16 Blue World and Other Stories Robert R. McCammon
17 The Old Funny Stuff George Alec Effinger
18 Women as Demons Tanith Lee
19 The Brains of Rats Michael Blumlein
20 Antique Dust Robert Westall
20 Salvage Rites and Other Stories Ian Watson
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Sixth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 Full Spectrum 2 Lou Aronica and Shawna McCarthy and Amy Stout and Pat LoBrutto
3 The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
4 Alternate Empires Gregory Benford and Martin H. Greenberg
5 Foundation's Friends: Stories in Honor of Isaac Asimov Martin H. Greenberg
6 Blood is Not Enough: 17 Stories of Vampirism Ellen Datlow
7 Alternate Heroes Gregory Benford and Martin H. Greenberg
8 Razored Saddles Joe R. Lansdale and Pat LoBrutto
9 Book of the Dead John Skipp and Craig Spector
10 The 1989 Annual World's Best SF Donald A. Wollheim and Arthur W. Saha
11 The World Treasury of Science Fiction David G. Hartwell
12 The Great SF Stories #19 (1957) Isaac Asimov and Martin H. Greenberg
13 Nebula Awards 23 Michael Bishop
14 The New Hugo Winners Isaac Asimov and Martin H. Greenberg
15 Interzone: The 4th Anthology John Clute and David Pringle and Simon Ounsley
15 Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1989 Kristine Kathryn Rusch
17 Stalkers: All New Tales of Terror and Suspense Martin H. Greenberg and Ed Gorman
18 The Year's Best Horror Stories: Series XVII Karl Edward Wagner
19 The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 40th Anniversary Anthology Edward L. Ferman
20 Zenith David Garnett
21 Pulphouse: The Hardback Magazine - 1989 Kristine Kathryn Rusch
22 L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Volume V Algis Budrys
23 The Best of the Nebulas Ben Bova
24 The Orbit Science Fiction Yearbook Two David S. Garnett
Best Non-Fiction
1 Grumbles from the Grave Robert A. Heinlein
2 The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence Alexei Panshin and Cory Panshin
3 Astounding Days: A Science Fictional Autobiography Arthur C. Clarke
4 Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places Ursula K. Le Guin
5 Giger's Alien H. R. Giger
6 Divine Invasions: A Life of Philip K. Dick Lawrence Sutin
7 Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Horror: 1988 Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento
8 To the High Castle, Philip K. Dick: A Life 1928-1962 Gregg Rickman
9 The Dark-Haired Girl Philip K. Dick
10 Harlan Ellison's Watching Harlan Ellison
11 The Way to Ground Zero Martha A. Bartter
12 Enchanted Drawings: The History of Animation Charles Solomon
13 When World Views Collide John J. Pierce
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Edward L. Ferman
3 ---- Ellen Datlow
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Charles N. Brown
6 ---- Stanley Schmidt
7 ---- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
8 ---- Lou Aronica
9 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
10 ---- Charles C. Ryan
11 ---- Terri Windling
12 ---- Beth Meacham
13 ---- Donald A. Wollheim
14 ---- James P. Baen
15 ---- Shawna McCarthy
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Thomas Canty
3 ---- Don Maitz
4 ---- Jim Burns
5 ---- Gary Ruddell
6 ---- J. K. Potter
7 ---- Richard Hescox
8 ---- James Gurney
9 ---- W. J. Hodgson
10 ---- H. R. Giger
11 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
12 ---- Darrell K. Sweet
13 ---- David A. Cherry
14 ---- Rowena Morrill
15 ---- Bob Eggleton
16 ---- Janet Aulisio
17 ---- David Mattingly
18 ---- Steve Youll and Paul Youll
Best Book Publisher
1 ---- Tor/St. Martin's
2 ---- Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
3 ---- Putnam/Berkley/Ace
4 ---- Ballantine/Del Rey/Fawcett
5 ---- DAW
6 ---- Baen
7 ---- Dark Harvest
8 ---- Mark V. Ziesing
9 ---- Warner/Popular Library
10 ---- Avon/Morrow
11 ---- Pulphouse/Axolotl
12 ---- Underwood-Miller
13 ---- Gollancz
14 ---- Arkham House
15 ---- NAL/Signet
16 ---- Scream/Press
Best Magazine
1 Asimov's Science Fiction George H. Scithers
2 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Edward L. Ferman
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
4 Aboriginal Science Fiction Charles C. Ryan
5 Interzone David Pringle
6 Omni Ben Bova
7 Science Fiction Chronicle Andrew I. Porter
8 Weird Tales George H. Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer
9 Amazing Science Fiction Stories Ted White
10 The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Gordon Van Gelder
11 Science Fiction Eye Stephen P. Brown
12 Thrust D. Douglas Fratz
13 Midnight Graffiti Unknown-Mags
14 File 770 Mike Glyer

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)