1996 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 The Diamond Age Neal Stephenson
2 Brightness Reef David Brin
3 Invader C. J. Cherryh
4 Legacy Greg Bear
5 The Time Ships Stephen Baxter
6 Sailing Bright Eternity Gregory Benford
7 Chaga Ian McDonald
8 Metropolitan Walter Jon Williams
9 Worldwar: Tilting the Balance Harry Turtledove
10 Slow River Nicola Griffith
11 Amnesia Moon Jonathan Lethem
12 Kaleidoscope Century John Barnes
13 Fairyland Paul J. McAuley
14 The Ganymede Club Charles Sheffield
15 The Killing Star Charles Pellegrino and George Zebrowski
16 Gaia's Toys Rebecca Ore
17 The Stone Garden Mary Rosenblum
18 Testament Valerie J. Freireich
19 The Golden Nineties Lisa Mason
20 Shadow Man Melissa Scott
21 The Terminal Experiment Robert J. Sawyer
22 An Exaltation of Larks Robert Reed
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Alvin Journeyman Orson Scott Card
2 Waking the Moon Elizabeth Hand
3 Fortress in the Eye of Time C. J. Cherryh
4 The Lions of al-Rassan Guy Gavriel Kay
5 Resurrection Man Sean Stewart
6 The Silent Strength of Stones Nina Kiriki Hoffman
7 The Book of Atrix Wolfe Patricia A. McKillip
8 Blood Michael Moorcock
9 Storm Rising Mercedes Lackey
10 City of Bones Martha Wells
11 Crown of Shadows C. S. Friedman
12 Maskerade Terry Pratchett
13 Zod Wallop William Browning Spencer
14 Assassin's Apprentice Robin Hobb
15 Stone of Tears Terry Goodkind
16 The Tower of Beowulf Parke Godwin
17 A Sorcerer and a Gentleman Elizabeth Willey
18 World Without End Sean Russell
19 Harp of Winds Maggie Furey
Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
1 Expiration Date Tim Powers
2 Traveling with the Dead Barbara Hambly
3 Rose Madder Stephen King
4 The Bloody Red Baron Kim Newman
5 Paint It Black Nancy A. Collins
6 All the Bells on Earth James P. Blaylock
7 The Off Season Jack Cady
8 Memnoch the Devil Anne Rice
9 Vanitas: Escape from Vampire Junction S. P. Somtow
10 Desmodus Melanie Tem
11 Vivia Tanith Lee
12 Night Magic Tom Tryon
Best First Novel
1 The Bohr Maker Linda Nagata
2 The Shape-Changer's Wife Sharon Shinn
3 Lethe Tricia Sullivan
4 Dead Girls Richard Calder
5 Door Number Three Patrick O'Leary
6 The Baker's Boy J. V. Jones
7 Quasar Jamil Nasir
8 Humility Garden: An Unfinished Biography Felicity Savage
9 Planetfall Scott G. Gier
10 Primary Inversion Catherine Asaro
11 Legacies Alison Sinclair
12 The Printer's Devil Chico Kidd
Best Novella
1 Remake Connie Willis
2 A Man of the People Ursula K. Le Guin
3 A Woman's Liberation Ursula K. Le Guin
4 Fault Lines Nancy Kress
5 Harvest the Fire Poul Anderson
6 The Death of Captain Future Allen Steele
7 The Ziggurat Gene Wolfe
8 Mortimer Gray's "History of Death" Brian Stableford
9 Hottentots Paul Di Filippo
10 Bibi Mike Resnick and Susan Shwartz
11 We Were Out of Our Minds with Joy David Marusek
12 Human History Lucius Shepard
13 At the Eschaton Charles Sheffield
14 Hot Times in Magma City Robert Silverberg
15 Looking for Kelly Dahl Dan Simmons
16 Inherit the Earth Brian Stableford
17 The City of God Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick
18 Death in the Promised Land Pat Cadigan
19 Hypocaust & Bathysphere Rebecca Ore
20 De Secretis Mulierum L. Timmel Duchamp
21 The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires Brian Stableford
22 You *Could* Go Home Again Howard Waldrop
23 In Forests Afloat Upon the Sea Daniel Hatch
Best Novelette
1 When the Old Gods Die Mike Resnick
2 Ether OR Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Think Like a Dinosaur James Patrick Kelly
4 Wang's Carpets Greg Egan
5 Evolution Nancy Kress
6 Coming of Age in Karhide Ursula K. Le Guin
7 For White Hill Joe Haldeman
8 I, Iscariot Michael Bishop
9 The Good Rat Allen Steele
10 A Worm in the Well Gregory Benford
11 The Ant-Men of Tibet Stephen Baxter
12 Luminous Greg Egan
13 Must and Shall Harry Turtledove
14 Judgment Engine Greg Bear
15 Lunch at the Gotham Café Stephen King
16 TAP Greg Egan
17 Starship Day Ian R. MacLeod
18 Recording Angel Paul J. McAuley
19 Gone to Glory R. Garcia y Robertson
20 Silver Fire Greg Egan
21 Waging Good Robert Reed
22 The Red Blaze Is the Morning Robert Silverberg
Best Short Story
1 The Lincoln Train Maureen F. McHugh
2 Gossamer Stephen Baxter
3 High Abyss Gregory Benford
4 A Birthday Esther M. Friesner
5 The Three Descents of Jeremy Baker Roger Zelazny
6 Walking Out Michael Swanwick
7 Life on the Moon Tony Daniel
8 The Lens of Time James Gunn
9 There Are No Dead Terry Bisson
10 Olders Ursula K. Le Guin
11 The Day the Aliens Came Robert Sheckley
12 The Age of Innocence Brian Stableford
13 Into the Tunnel! Brian W. Aldiss
14 Home Geoff Ryman
15 Alice's Asteroid G. David Nordley
16 The Beautiful, The Damned Kristine Kathryn Rusch
17 The Promise of God Michael F. Flynn
Best Collection
1 Four Ways to Forgiveness Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Ingathering: The Complete People Stories Zenna Henderson
3 Bloodchild and Other Stories Octavia E. Butler
4 The Ultimate Egoist Theodore Sturgeon
5 The Steampunk Trilogy Paul Di Filippo
6 Axiomatic Greg Egan
7 The Ivory and the Horn Charles de Lint
8 Georgia on My Mind and Other Places Charles Sheffield
9 Strange Highways Dean R. Koontz
10 The Panic Hand Jonathan Carroll
11 Our Lady of Chernobyl Greg Egan
12 Tales of Zothique Clark Ashton Smith
13 A Flush of Shadows Kate Wilhelm
14 Lunching with the Antichrist Michael Moorcock
15 The Secret of This Book Brian W. Aldiss
16 Fabulous Harbours Michael Moorcock
17 Blue Shifting Eric Brown
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 New Legends Greg Bear and Martin H. Greenberg
3 The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
4 Far Futures Gregory Benford
5 Full Spectrum 5 Jennifer Hershey and Tom Dupree and Janna Silverstein
6 Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
7 Women of Wonder: The Classic Years Pamela Sargent
8 Peter S. Beagle's Immortal Unicorn Peter S. Beagle and Janet Berliner and Martin H. Greenberg
9 Dark Love Nancy A. Collins and Martin H. Greenberg and Edward E. Kramer
10 Nebula Awards 29 Pamela Sargent
11 The Armless Maiden and Other Tales for Childhood's Survivors Terri Windling
12 Women of Wonder: The Contemporary Years Pamela Sargent
13 Tombs Edward E. Kramer and Peter Crowther
14 How to Save the World Charles Sheffield
15 Killing Me Softly: Erotic Tales of Unearthly Love Gardner Dozois
16 Xanadu 3 Jane Yolen
17 The Best New Horror: Volume Six Stephen Jones
18 Peter Straub's Ghosts Peter Straub
19 Chicks in Chainmail Esther Friesner
Best Non-Fiction
1 Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia John Clute
2 Anatomy of Wonder: A Critical Guide to Science Fiction, Fourth Edition Neil Barron
3 The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction, Second Edition (variant of The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction) David Pringle
4 The Shifting Realities of Philip K. Dick: Selected Literary and Philosophical Writings Philip K. Dick
5 The Detached Retina: Aspects of SF and Fantasy Brian W. Aldiss
6 St. James Guide to Science Fiction Writers Robert Reginald
7 To Write Like a Woman: Essays in Feminism and Science Fiction Joanna Russ
8 Our Vampires, Ourselves Nina Auerbach
9 Future Perfect: American Science Fiction of the Nineteenth Century -- An Anthology H. Bruce Franklin
Best Art Book
1 Spectrum 2: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Jim Loehr and Arnie Fenner and Cathy Burnett
2 Dinotopia: The World Beneath James Gurney
3 Alien Horizons: The Fantastic Art of Bob Eggleton Bob Eggleton and Nigel Suckling
4 The Alien Life of Wayne Barlowe Wayne Barlowe
5 A Hannes Bok Showcase Hannes Bok
6 Electric Dreams: The Art of Barclay Shaw Barclay Shaw
7 Stephen E. Fabian's Women & Wonders Stephen Fabian
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 ---- Ellen Datlow
4 ---- Stanley Schmidt
5 ---- Terri Windling
6 ---- David G. Hartwell
7 ---- David Pringle
8 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
9 ---- Scott Edelman
10 ---- Robert K. J. Killheffer
11 ---- Algis Budrys
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Bob Eggleton
3 ---- Don Maitz
4 ---- Thomas Canty
5 ---- James Gurney
6 ---- Wayne Barlowe
7 ---- Jim Burns
8 ---- Barclay Shaw
9 ---- W. J. Hodgson
10 ---- David A. Cherry
11 ---- Janny Wurts
Best Book Publisher
1 ---- Tor/St. Martin's
2 ---- Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
3 ---- Ballantine/Del Rey/Random House
4 ---- HarperCollins US/HarperPrism
5 ---- DAW
6 ---- Putnam/Berkley/Ace
7 ---- Baen
8 ---- Avon/Morrow
9 ---- Gollancz
10 ---- White Wolf
11 ---- Mark V. Ziesing
12 ---- Penguin/Roc/Viking
13 ---- Warner Aspect
Best Magazine
1 Asimov's Science Fiction Gardner Dozois
2 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
4 Science Fiction Age Scott Edelman
5 Interzone David Pringle
6 Realms of Fantasy Shawna McCarthy
7 Century Robert K. J. Killheffer and Meg Hamel and Jenna Felice
8 Science Fiction Chronicle - 1995 Andrew Porter
9 Omni Ellen Datlow
10 The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Ariel Haméon and Tad Dembinski
11 Crank! - 1995 Bryan Cholfin
12 Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine Marion Zimmer Bradley
13 Tomorrow Speculative Fiction Algis Budrys

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)