1997 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 Blue Mars Kim Stanley Robinson
2 Endymion Dan Simmons
3 Memory Lois McMaster Bujold
4 Cetaganda Lois McMaster Bujold
5 Holy Fire Bruce Sterling
6 Idoru William Gibson
7 Inheritor C. J. Cherryh
8 Night Lamp Jack Vance
9 Fairyland Paul J. McAuley
10 Exodus from the Long Sun Gene Wolfe
11 Voyage Stephen Baxter
12 Beggars Ride Nancy Kress
13 Excession Iain M. Banks
14 The Ringworld Throne Larry Niven
15 Children of the Mind Orson Scott Card
16 City of Golden Shadow Tad Williams
17 Dreamfall Joan D. Vinge
18 Remnant Population Elizabeth Moon
19 Distress Greg Egan
20 Pirates of the Universe Terry Bisson
21 River of Dust Alexander Jablokov
22 Night Sky Mine Melissa Scott
23 The Other End of Time Frederik Pohl
24 Gibbon's Decline and Fall Sheri S. Tepper
25 The Tranquillity Alternative Allen Steele
26 Oaths and Miracles Nancy Kress
27 Infinity's Shore David Brin
Best Fantasy Novel
1 A Game of Thrones George R. R. Martin
2 Lunatics Bradley Denton
3 Winter Rose Patricia A. McKillip
4 Blameless in Abaddon James Morrow
5 Royal Assassin Robin Hobb
6 A Crown of Swords Robert Jordan
7 Feet of Clay Terry Pratchett
8 Nadya Pat Murphy
9 The Prestige Christopher Priest
10 The Wood Wife Terri Windling
11 One for the Morning Glory John Barnes
12 Walking the Labyrinth Lisa Goldstein
13 Ancient Echoes Robert Holdstock
14 Clouds End Sean Stewart
15 Northern Lights Philip Pullman
16 Mother of Winter Barbara Hambly
17 Fair Peril Nancy Springer
18 Blood of the Fold Terry Goodkind
19 Firebird Mercedes Lackey
20 The Golden Key Melanie Rawn and Jennifer Roberson and Kate Elliott
21 The Dragon and the Unicorn A. A. Attanasio
22 Sea Without a Shore Sean Russell
Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
1 Desperation Stephen King
2 Sacrament Clive Barker
3 The Fetch Robert Holdstock
4 The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires Brian Stableford
5 Requiem Graham Joyce
6 The 37th Mandala Marc Laidlaw
7 Servant of the Bones Anne Rice
8 The Green Mile Stephen King
9 The Pillow Friend Lisa Tuttle
10 Stainless Todd Grimson
Best First Novel
1 Reclamation Sarah Zettel
1 Whiteout Sage Walker
3 The Waterborn J. Gregory Keyes
4 The Fortunate Fall Raphael Carter
5 Celestial Matters Richard Garfinkle
6 Looking for the Mahdi N. Lee Wood
7 Luck in the Shadows Lynn Flewelling
8 Mordred's Curse Ian McDowell
9 Mainline Deborah Christian
10 Wind From a Foreign Sky Katya Reimann
11 Shade and Shadow Francine G. Woodbury
12 The Sparrow Mary Doria Russell
13 Mage Heart Jane Routley
14 Commencement Roby James
15 First Dawn Mike Moscoe
Best Novella
1 Bellwether Connie Willis
2 Blood of the Dragon George R. R. Martin
3 Human History Lucius Shepard
4 The Unicorn Sonata Peter S. Beagle
5 Kilroy Was Here Jack Cady
6 Gas Fish Mary Rosenblum
7 Immersion Gregory Benford
8 The Tree That Grew from the Sky Robert Silverberg
9 Chrysalis Robert Reed
10 The Cost to Be Wise Maureen F. McHugh
11 Abandon in Place Jerry Oltion
12 The Littlest Jackal Bruce Sterling
13 Verglas Ian R. MacLeod
14 Saddle Point Sequence Stephen Baxter
15 Fugue on a Sunken Continent G. David Nordley
16 Primrose and Thorn Bud Sparhawk
16 Saddle Point Dreamtime Stephen Baxter
Best Novelette
1 Mountain Ways Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Edge of the Universe Terry Bisson
3 The Land of Nod Mike Resnick
4 Bicycle Repairman Bruce Sterling
5 Beauty and the Opéra or The Phanton Beast Suzy McKee Charnas
6 The Dog's Story Eleanor Arnason
7 A Dry, Quiet War Tony Daniel
8 The Flowers of Aulit Prison Nancy Kress
9 Radio Waves Michael Swanwick
10 The Man in the Pepper Mill Gene Wolfe
11 Age of Aquarius William Barton
12 The First Law of Thermodynamics James Patrick Kelly
13 Amends John Brunner
14 After a Lean Winter Dave Wolverton
15 Martian Valkyrie G. David Nordley
16 Try and Kill It Gene Wolfe
17 Kronos Allen Steele
18 The Peacock Throne Charles Sheffield
19 Out of the Mouths Sheila Finch
20 Diana of the Hundred Breasts Robert Silverberg
21 The Longer Voyage Michael Cassutt
22 The Three Labors of Bubba Bud Webster
23 Nonstop to Portales Connie Willis
24 In the Upper Room Terry Bisson
Best Short Story
1 Gone John Crowley
2 Counting Cats in Zanzibar Gene Wolfe
3 The Last Homosexual Paul Park
4 The Dead Michael Swanwick
5 The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson's Poems: A Wellsian Perspective Connie Willis
6 Forget Luck Kate Wilhelm
7 On Sequoia Time Daniel Keys Moran
8 Decency Robert Reed
9 Strings Maureen F. McHugh
10 Appointment in Sinai Ben Bova
11 Community Gardner Dozois
12 A Silurian Tale Steven Utley
13 Columbiad Stephen Baxter
14 Un-Birthday Boy James White
15 Invasion Joanna Russ
16 The Spacetime Pit Stephen Baxter and Eric Brown
17 Breakaway, Backdown James Patrick Kelly
18 First Tuesday Robert Reed
19 Death Do Us Part Robert Silverberg
20 Under Pressure Sarah Zettel
Best Collection
1 None So Blind Joe Haldeman
2 Unlocking the Air and Other Stories Ursula K. Le Guin
3 Quicker Than the Eye Ray Bradbury
4 Bible Stories for Adults James Morrow
5 Dreamweaver's Dilemma Lois McMaster Bujold
6 All One Universe Poul Anderson
7 The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye Jonathan Lethem
8 Killdozer! Theodore Sturgeon
9 Microcosmic God Theodore Sturgeon
10 The Panic Hand Jonathan Carroll
11 Over the River and Through the Woods Clifford D. Simak
12 At the City Limits of Fate Michael Bishop
13 Standard Candles Jack McDevitt
14 Ribofunk Paul Di Filippo
15 Schismatrix Plus Bruce Sterling
16 Minor Arcana Diana Wynne Jones
17 The Nightmare Factory Thomas Ligotti
18 Before ... 12:01 ... and After Richard A. Lupoff
19 The Invisible Country Paul J. McAuley
20 Synthesis & Other Virtual Realities Mary Rosenblum
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Thirteenth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Ninth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
3 Year's Best SF David G. Hartwell
4 Starlight 1 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
5 War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches Kevin J. Anderson
6 Nebula Awards 30 Pamela Sargent
7 Visions of Wonder David G. Hartwell and Milton T. Wolf
8 Off Limits: Tales of Alien Sex Ellen Datlow
9 Intersections: The Sycamore Hill Anthology John Kessel and Mark L. Van Name and Richard Butner
10 American Gothic Tales Joyce Carol Oates
Best Non-Fiction
1 Look at the Evidence John Clute
2 Time & Chance: An Autobiography L. Sprague de Camp
3 The Tough Guide to Fantasyland Diana Wynne Jones
4 H. P. Lovecraft: A Life S. T. Joshi
5 St. James Guide to Fantasy Writers David Pringle
6 Ash of Stars: On the Writing of Samuel R. Delany James Sallis
7 Jules Verne: An Exploratory Biography Herbert R. Lottman
8 The Jules Verne Encyclopedia Brian Taves and Stephen Michaluk, Jr.
Best Art Book
1 Spectrum III: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Cathy Burnett and Arnie Fenner and Jim Loehr
2 The Faces of Fantasy Patti Perret
3 The World of Edward Gorey Clifford Ross and Karen Wilkin and Edward Gorey
4 Neurotica: The Darkest Art of J. K. Potter J. K. Potter
5 H. R. Giger's Film Design H. R. Giger
6 Maxfield Parrish: A Retrospective Judy Goffman Cutler and Laurence S. Cutler and Maxfield Parrish
7 Animal Farm: 50th Anniversary Edition Ralph Steadman and George Orwell
8 A City in Winter Chris Van Allsburg and Mark Helprin
9 The Wanderings of Odysseus Alan Lee and Rosemary Sutcliff
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 ---- Ellen Datlow
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
6 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
7 ---- Scott Edelman
8 ---- Terri Windling
9 ---- David Pringle
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Bob Eggleton
3 ---- Don Maitz
4 ---- Thomas Canty
5 ---- Jim Burns
6 ---- J. K. Potter
7 ---- W. J. Hodgson
Best Book Publisher
1 ---- Tor/St. Martin's
2 ---- Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
3 ---- Ballantine/Del Rey/etc.
4 ---- Baen
5 ---- DAW
6 ---- Putnam/Berkley/Ace
7 ---- HarperCollins US/HarperPrism
8 ---- Avon/Morrow
9 ---- White Wolf
10 ---- Warner
11 ---- Penguin/Roc
Best Magazine
1 Asimov's Science Fiction Gardner Dozois
2 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
4 Science Fiction Age Scott Edelman
5 Interzone David Pringle
6 Realms of Fantasy Shawna McCarthy
7 Century Robert K. J. Killheffer and Meg Hamel and Jenna Felice

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)