1998 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Award Years for Locus Poll Award

1970's:  -  1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979
1980's: 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989
1990's: 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
2000's: 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009
2010's: 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016  -   -   - 
Best SF Novel
1 The Rise of Endymion Dan Simmons
2 Antarctica Kim Stanley Robinson
3 Forever Peace Joe Haldeman
4 Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman Walter M. Miller, Jr.
5 Finity's End C. J. Cherryh
6 / Greg Bear
7 Diaspora Greg Egan
8 Fool's War Sarah Zettel
9 Titan Stephen Baxter
10 3001: The Final Odyssey Arthur C. Clarke
11 The Reality Dysfunction Peter F. Hamilton
12 God's Fires Patricia Anthony
13 Corrupting Dr. Nice John Kessel
14 Destiny's Road Larry Niven
15 Eternity Road Jack McDevitt
16 The Black Sun Jack Williamson
17 The Family Tree Sheri S. Tepper
18 Glimmering Elizabeth Hand
19 Secret Passages Paul Preuss
20 The Fleet of Stars Poul Anderson
21 Mississippi Blues Kathleen Ann Goonan
22 The Calcutta Chromosome Amitav Ghosh
23 Dreaming Metal Melissa Scott
23 Tomorrow and Tomorrow Charles Sheffield
25 The Dazzle of Day Molly Gloss
26 Once a Hero Elizabeth Moon
27 Einstein's Bridge John G. Cramer
28 Deception Well Linda Nagata
Best Fantasy Novel
1 Earthquake Weather Tim Powers
2 Jack Faust Michael Swanwick
3 City on Fire Walter Jon Williams
4 Wizard and Glass Stephen King
5 Assassin's Quest Megan Lindholm
6 The Moon and the Sun Vonda N. McIntyre
7 Freedom & Necessity Steven Brust and Emma Bull
8 Trader Charles de Lint
9 The Gift Patrick O'Leary
10 Winter Tides James P. Blaylock
11 The Subtle Knife Philip Pullman
12 Rose Daughter Robin McKinley
13 Dogland Will Shetterly
14 King's Dragon Kate Elliott
15 Lord of the Isles David Drake
16 Gate of Ivory, Gate of Horn Robert Holdstock
17 Running with the Demon Terry Brooks
18 The Mines of Behemoth Michael Shea
19 My Soul to Keep Tananarive Due
20 The Night Watch Sean Stewart
21 The Stars Dispose Michaela Roessner
22 The Blackgod J. Gregory Keyes
Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations -------
* Category Cancelled - Horror Novel Folded into Fantasy Novel category -
Best First Novel
1 The Great Wheel Ian R. MacLeod
2 Expendable James Alan Gardner
3 Black Wine Candas Jane Dorsey
4 An Exchange of Hostages Susan R. Matthews
5 Mars Underground William K. Hartmann
6 The Art of Arrow Cutting Stephen Dedman
7 The Merro Tree Katie Waitman
8 Lightpaths Howard V. Hendrix
9 A Thousand Words for Stranger Julie E. Czerneda
10 Waking Beauty Paul Witcover
11 The Troika Stepan Chapman
12 The Stone Prince Fiona Patton
13 Lives of the Monster Dogs Kirsten Bakis
14 Iron Dawn Matthew Woodring Stover
15 The Seventh Heart Marina Fitch
16 The Seraphim Rising Elisabeth DeVos
Best Novella
1 "... Where Angels Fear to Tread" Allen Steele
2 Giant Bones Peter S. Beagle
3 The Dealings of Daniel Kesserich Fritz Leiber
4 Everything's Eventual Stephen King
5 Marrow Robert Reed
6 The Golden Keeper Ian R. MacLeod
7 The Vampire's Beautiful Daughter S. P. Somtow
8 Ecopoiesis Geoffrey A. Landis
9 A Cold Dry Cradle Elisabeth Malartre and Gregory Benford
10 Messengers of Chaos G. David Nordley
11 Quinn's Deal L. Timmel Duchamp
12 The Black Blood of the Dead Brian Stableford
13 Coppola's Dracula Kim Newman
14 In the Furnace of the Night James Sarafin
15 The Veil of Snows Mark Helprin
16 The Funeral March of the Marionettes Adam-Troy Castro
17 Briar Rose Robert Coover
18 Izzy and the Father of Terror Eliot Fintushel
Best Novelette
1 Newsletter Connie Willis
2 Moon Six Stephen Baxter
3 Lethe Walter Jon Williams
4 Galaxia Gregory Benford
5 Reasons to Be Cheerful Greg Egan
6 Julie's Unicorn Peter S. Beagle
7 Mother Grasshopper Michael Swanwick
8 We Will Drink a Fish Together ... Bill Johnson
9 The Pipes of Pan Brian Stableford
10 Escape Route Peter F. Hamilton
11 Echoes Alan Brennert
12 Beauty in the Night Robert Silverberg
13 Blood and Judgment John Brunner
14 Second Skin Paul J. McAuley
15 Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream James Alan Gardner
16 London Bone Michael Moorcock
17 The Dragons of Springplace Robert Reed
18 El Castillo de la Perseverancia Howard Waldrop
19 After Kerry Ian McDonald
20 On the Ice Islands Gregory Feeley
21 The Undiscovered William Sanders
22 Quinn's Way Dale Bailey
23 The Botanist Mary Rosenblum
24 Crossing Chao Meng Fu G. David Nordley
25 Residuals Paul J. McAuley and Kim Newman
Best Short Story
1 Itsy Bitsy Spider James Patrick Kelly
2 Scientifiction Howard Waldrop
3 The 43 Antarean Dynasties Mike Resnick
3 Zemlya Stephen Baxter
5 Get a Grip Paul Park
6 The Wisdom of Old Earth Michael Swanwick
7 On the Inside Robert Silverberg
8 No Planets Strike Gene Wolfe
9 Always True to Thee, in My Fashion Nancy Kress
10 Standing Room Only Karen Joy Fowler
11 The Hand You're Dealt Robert J. Sawyer
12 Glass Earth, Inc. Stephen Baxter
12 Winter Fire Geoffrey A. Landis
14 Gulliver at Home John Kessel
15 An Office Romance Terry Bisson
16 Heart of Whitenesse Howard Waldrop
17 Flash Company Gene Wolfe
18 Orphanogenesis Greg Egan
19 Blooming Ice Robert Reed
Best Collection
1 Slippage Harlan Ellison
2 His Share of Glory: The Complete Short Science Fiction of C. M. Kornbluth C. M. Kornbluth
3 Axiomatic Greg Egan
4 Virtual Unrealities: The Short Fiction of Alfred Bester Alfred Bester
5 Think Like a Dinosaur and Other Stories James Patrick Kelly
6 Thunder and Roses Theodore Sturgeon
7 Giant Bones Peter S. Beagle
8 Vacuum Diagrams Stephen Baxter
9 Going Home Again Howard Waldrop
10 The Pure Product John Kessel
11 Barnacle Bill the Spacer and Other Stories Lucius Shepard
12 The Forest of Time and Other Stories Michael F. Flynn
13 A Geography of Unknown Lands Michael Swanwick
14 Back in the USSA Kim Newman and Eugene Byrne
15 The Rhinoceros Who Quoted Nietzsche and Other Odd Acquaintances Peter S. Beagle
16 Exorcisms and Ecstasies Karl Edward Wagner
17 The Arbitrary Placement of Walls Martha Soukup
17 Voyages by Starlight Ian R. MacLeod
19 Eating Memories Patricia Anthony
20 Fractal Paisleys Paul Di Filippo
21 Fabulous Harbours Michael Moorcock
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Fourteenth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Tenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
3 Year's Best SF 2 David G. Hartwell
4 The Science Fiction Century David G. Hartwell
5 Millennium Douglas E. Winter
6 The Best of Interzone David Pringle
7 Black Swan, White Raven Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
8 The Horns of Elfland Ellen Kushner and Delia Sherman and Donald G. Keller
9 Nebula Awards 31 Pamela Sargent
10 New Worlds David Garnett
11 Bending the Landscape: Fantasy Nicola Griffith and Stephen Pagel
12 Love in Vein II Poppy Z. Brite
13 The New Hugo Winners, Volume IV Gregory Benford
14 Dying For It: More Erotic Tales of Unearthly Love Gardner Dozois
15 Black Mist and Other Japanese Futures Orson Scott Card and Keith Ferrell
16 Modern Classics of Fantasy Gardner Dozois
17 A Century of Science Fiction 1950-1959 Robert Silverberg
Best Non-Fiction
1 The Encyclopedia of Fantasy John Clute and John Grant
2 Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science, and Other Matters Robert Silverberg
3 Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction James E. Gunn
4 Outposts: Literatures of Milieux Algis Budrys
5 St. James Guide to Fantasy Writers David Pringle
6 Bram Stoker's Dracula Nina Auerbach and David J. Skal
7 Science Fiction After 1900: From the Steam Man to the Stars Brooks Landon
8 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales, Children, and the Culture Industry Jack Zipes
9 A Subtler Magick: The Writings and Philosophy of H. P. Lovecraft S. T. Joshi
10 Science Fiction and Fantasy Reference Index 1992--1995 Hal W. Hall
Best Art Book
1 Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art Vincent Di Fate
2 Spectrum 4: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Jim Loehr and Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
3 Something in My Eye: Excursions into Fear Michael Whelan and Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
4 "Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison Rick Berry
5 H. R. Giger's Web Site (http://www.hrgiger.com) H. R. Giger
6 The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass by Stephen King Dave McKean
7 A Treasury of Great Children's Book Illustrators Susan E. Meyer
7 The Veil of Snows Chris Van Allsburg and Mark Helprin
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- David G. Hartwell
3 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
4 ---- Ellen Datlow
5 ---- Stanley Schmidt
6 ---- David Pringle
7 ---- Scott Edelman
8 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
9 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
10 ---- Terri Windling
11 ---- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
12 ---- Shawna McCarthy
All-Time Best Fantasy Novel before 1990
1 The Lord of the Rings J. R. R. Tolkien
2 The Hobbit, or There and Back Again J. R. R. Tolkien
3 The Book of the New Sun (series) Gene Wolfe
4 Earthsea (series) Ursula K. Le Guin
5 Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Lewis Carroll
6 The Gormenghast Trilogy (series) Mervyn Peake
7 The Sword in the Stone T. H. White
8 Little, Big John Crowley
9 Nine Princes in Amber Roger Zelazny
10 The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever Stephen R. Donaldson
11 Dragonflight Anne McCaffrey
12 The Belgariad (series) David Eddings
13 The Chronicles of Narnia (series) C. S. Lewis
14 The Anubis Gates Tim Powers
15 The Dying Earth (series) Jack Vance
16 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz L. Frank Baum
17 Dracula Bram Stoker
18 The Last Unicorn Peter S. Beagle
18 The Mists of Avalon Marion Zimmer Bradley
20 The Stand Stephen King
21 Watership Down Richard Adams
22 The Riddle-Master of Hed Patricia A. McKillip
23 The Worm Ouroboros E. R. Eddison
24 Glory Road Robert A. Heinlein
25 Mythago Wood Robert Holdstock
26 Alvin Maker (series) Orson Scott Card
27 A Wrinkle in Time Madeleine L'Engle
28 Witch World Andre Norton
29 The Fionavar Tapestry (series) Guy Gavriel Kay
30 Deryni Rising Katherine Kurtz
31 Discworld (series) Terry Pratchett
32 Elric (series) Michael Moorcock
32 Replay Ken Grimwood
32 Something Wicked This Way Comes Ray Bradbury
35 Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser (series) Fritz Leiber
35 The Incomplete Enchanter L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt
All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist
1 ---- J. R. R. Tolkien
2 ---- Gene Wolfe
3 ---- Ursula K. Le Guin
4 ---- Lewis Carroll
5 ---- Mervyn Peake
6 ---- John Crowley
6 ---- Roger Zelazny
8 ---- T. H. White
9 ---- Stephen King
10 ---- Stephen R. Donaldson
11 ---- Jack Vance
12 ---- Anne McCaffrey
13 ---- Tim Powers
14 ---- C. S. Lewis
15 ---- David Eddings
16 ---- Peter S. Beagle
17 ---- Fritz Leiber
18 ---- L. Frank Baum
19 ---- Bram Stoker
20 ---- Marion Zimmer Bradley
21 ---- Poul Anderson
22 ---- Patricia A. McKillip
23 ---- Guy Gavriel Kay
24 ---- Richard Adams
25 ---- Robert A. Heinlein
26 ---- E. R. Eddison
26 ---- Robert Holdstock
28 ---- Ray Bradbury
29 ---- Michael Moorcock
30 ---- Orson Scott Card
31 ---- Andre Norton
All-Time Best Novelist (combined)
1 ---- J. R. R. Tolkien
2 ---- Robert A. Heinlein
3 ---- Frank Herbert
4 ---- Ursula K. Le Guin
5 ---- Arthur C. Clarke
6 ---- Isaac Asimov
7 ---- Alfred Bester
8 ---- Gene Wolfe
9 ---- Roger Zelazny
10 ---- Orson Scott Card
11 ---- Philip K. Dick
12 ---- C. J. Cherryh
13 ---- Walter M. Miller, Jr.
14 ---- Ray Bradbury
15 ---- H. G. Wells
16 ---- John Crowley
17 ---- Dan Simmons
18 ---- Lewis Carroll
19 ---- Mervyn Peake
20 ---- T. H. White
21 ---- Stephen King
22 ---- Stephen R. Donaldson
22 ---- Anne McCaffrey
24 ---- Jack Vance
25 ---- Theodore Sturgeon
26 ---- David Brin
26 ---- Joe Haldeman
26 ---- Frederik Pohl
29 ---- Robert Silverberg
30 ---- John Brunner
30 ---- Clifford D. Simak
32 ---- William Gibson
33 ---- C. S. Lewis
33 ---- Tim Powers
35 ---- George Orwell
36 ---- Fritz Leiber
37 ---- Olaf Stapledon
38 ---- Marion Zimmer Bradley
39 ---- David Eddings
40 ---- Samuel R. Delany
41 ---- Peter S. Beagle
42 ---- Larry Niven
43 ---- Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
44 ---- Andre Norton
45 ---- Edgar Rice Burroughs
46 ---- Poul Anderson
46 ---- L. Frank Baum
48 ---- Bram Stoker
49 ---- Patricia A. McKillip
All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990
1 Dune Frank Herbert
2 The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress Robert A. Heinlein
3 The Left Hand of Darkness Ursula K. Le Guin
4 The Foundation Trilogy Isaac Asimov
5 Stranger in a Strange Land Robert A. Heinlein
6 The Stars My Destination Alfred Bester
7 A Canticle for Leibowitz Walter M. Miller, Jr.
8 Childhood's End Arthur C. Clarke
9 Ender's Game Orson Scott Card
10 Hyperion Dan Simmons
11 Gateway Frederik Pohl
12 The Forever War Joe Haldeman
13 More Than Human Theodore Sturgeon
14 Lord of Light Roger Zelazny
15 Neuromancer William Gibson
16 Startide Rising David Brin
17 The Time Machine H. G. Wells
18 The Man in the High Castle Philip K. Dick
19 The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Ursula K. Le Guin
20 Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner
21 1984 George Orwell
22 The Demolished Man Alfred Bester
23 The Martian Chronicles Ray Bradbury
24 Starship Troopers Robert A. Heinlein
25 Downbelow Station C. J. Cherryh
25 Ringworld Larry Niven
27 2001: A Space Odyssey Arthur C. Clarke
28 The War of the Worlds H. G. Wells
29 Fahrenheit 451 Ray Bradbury
30 The Mote in God's Eye Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
31 Way Station Clifford D. Simak
32 Star Maker Olaf Stapledon
33 Dying Inside Robert Silverberg
34 The City and the Stars Arthur C. Clarke
35 Dhalgren Samuel R. Delany
36 Rendezvous with Rama Arthur C. Clarke
37 Mission of Gravity Hal Clement
38 City Clifford D. Simak
38 Cyteen C. J. Cherryh
40 Flowers for Algernon Daniel Keyes
41 Double Star Robert A. Heinlein
41 Earth Abides George R. Stewart
43 Last and First Men Olaf Stapledon
43 The Door Into Summer Robert A. Heinlein
43 Ubik Philip K. Dick
46 Norstrilia Cordwainer Smith
46 The Witches of Karres James H. Schmitz
48 Frankenstein, or, The Modern Prometheus Mary Shelley
48 Have Space Suit - Will Travel Robert A. Heinlein
48 Time Enough for Love Robert A. Heinlein
51 Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? Philip K. Dick
52 Riverworld (series) Philip Josť Farmer
52 The Gods Themselves Isaac Asimov
All-Time Best SF Novelist
1 ---- Robert A. Heinlein
2 ---- Frank Herbert
3 ---- Arthur C. Clarke
4 ---- Ursula K. Le Guin
5 ---- Isaac Asimov
6 ---- Alfred Bester
7 ---- Philip K. Dick
8 ---- Orson Scott Card
9 ---- Walter M. Miller, Jr.
10 ---- C. J. Cherryh
11 ---- H. G. Wells
12 ---- Ray Bradbury
13 ---- Dan Simmons
13 ---- Roger Zelazny
15 ---- David Brin
15 ---- Joe Haldeman
15 ---- Frederik Pohl
18 ---- Theodore Sturgeon
19 ---- John Brunner
19 ---- Clifford D. Simak
21 ---- William Gibson
22 ---- Olaf Stapledon
23 ---- George Orwell
24 ---- Larry Niven
25 ---- Robert Silverberg
26 ---- Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
27 ---- Samuel R. Delany
28 ---- A. E. van Vogt
29 ---- Hal Clement
30 ---- Lois McMaster Bujold
31 ---- Edgar Rice Burroughs
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Bob Eggleton
3 ---- Vincent Di Fate
4 ---- Thomas Canty
5 ---- H. R. Giger
5 ---- Don Maitz
7 ---- Jim Burns
8 ---- Rick Berry
9 ---- Dave McKean
Best Book Publisher
1 ---- Tor/St. Martin's
2 ---- Bantam/Doubleday/Dell
3 ---- HarperCollins US/HarperPrism
4 ---- Putnam/Ace
5 ---- Random House/Ballantine/Del Rey
6 ---- Baen
7 ---- Avon/Morrow
8 ---- DAW
9 ---- Penguin/Roc
10 ---- Warner
11 ---- White Wolf
12 ---- Ziesing
13 ---- NESFA Press
Best Magazine
1 Asimov's Science Fiction Gardner Dozois
2 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Gordon Van Gelder
3 Science Fiction Age Scott Edelman
4 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
5 Interzone David Pringle
6 Realms of Fantasy Shawna McCarthy
7 The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Gordon Van Gelder
8 Science Fiction Chronicle Andrew I. Porter

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)