2002 Locus Poll Award

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Best SF Novel
1 Passage Connie Willis
2 Shadow of the Hegemon Orson Scott Card
3 The Chronoliths Robert Charles Wilson
4 Return to the Whorl Gene Wolfe
5 Defender C. J. Cherryh
6 Cosmonaut Keep Ken MacLeod
7 Nekropolis Maureen F. McHugh
8 Probability Sun Nancy Kress
9 Chasm City Alastair Reynolds
10 Origin Stephen Baxter
11 The Pickup Artist Terry Bisson
12 Ship of Fools Richard Paul Russo
13 Terraforming Earth Jack Williamson
14 Appleseed John Clute
15 The Secret of Life Paul J. McAuley
16 The Merchants of Souls John Barnes
17 Dark Light Ken MacLeod
18 Metaplanetary Tony Daniel
19 Dervish is Digital Pat Cadigan
20 Going, Going, Gone Jack Womack
21 Limit of Vision Linda Nagata
22 The Cassandra Complex Brian Stableford
23 Eyes of the Calculor Sean McMullen
24 Maelstrom Peter Watts
25 The Eyre Affair Jasper Fforde
26 A Paradigm of Earth Candas Jane Dorsey
27 Deepsix Jack McDevitt
28 Whole Wide World Paul McAuley
29 Angel of Destruction Susan R. Matthews
Best Fantasy Novel
1 American Gods Neil Gaiman
2 The Other Wind Ursula K. Le Guin
3 The Curse of Chalion Lois McMaster Bujold
4 The Wooden Sea Jonathan Carroll
5 Thief of Time Terry Pratchett
6 The Onion Girl Charles de Lint
7 Black House Stephen King and Peter Straub
8 From the Dust Returned Ray Bradbury
9 Sea of Silver Light Tad Williams
10 Fool's Errand Robin Hobb
11 The Dreamthief's Daughter Michael Moorcock
12 Smoking Poppy Graham Joyce
13 Mother of Kings Poul Anderson
14 Coldheart Canyon Clive Barker
15 Lirael Garth Nix
16 Past the Size of Dreaming Nina Kiriki Hoffman
17 The Beyond Jeffrey Ford
18 Kushiel's Dart Jacqueline Carey
19 Bold as Love Gwyneth Jones
20 The House in the High Wood Jeffrey E. Barlough
21 Dead Until Dark Charlaine Harris
22 The Shadows of God J. Gregory Keyes
23 The One Kingdom Sean Russell
24 The Hauntings of Hood Canal Jack Cady
25 Lost Gregory Maguire
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Rebel's Cage Kate Jacoby
* The Wounded Hawk Sara Douglass
Best First Novel
1 Kushiel's Dart Jacqueline Carey
2 The Eyre Affair Jasper Fforde
3 The Ill-Made Mute Cecilia Dart-Thornton
4 The Ghost Sister Liz Williams
5 Alien Taste Wen Spencer
6 Divine Intervention Ken Wharton
7 Ill Met by Moonlight Sarah A. Hoyt
8 Illumination Terry McGarry
9 Dance of Knives Donna McMahon
10 Inca Suzanne Allés Blom
11 Archangel Protocol Lyda Morehouse
12 Swim the Moon Paul Brandon
13 Eccentric Circles Rebecca Lickiss
14 The Love-Artist Jane Alison
15 Enemy Glory Karen Michalson
16 Children of the Shaman Jessica Rydill
Best Novella
1 The Finder Ursula K. Le Guin
2 Fast Times at Fairmont High Vernor Vinge
2 The Chief Designer Andy Duncan
4 deck.halls@boughs/holly Connie Willis
5 Eternity and Afterward Lucius Shepard
6 Stealing Alabama Allen Steele
7 New Light on the Drake Equation Ian R. MacLeod
8 Viewpoint Gene Wolfe
9 Yesterday's Tomorrows Kate Wilhelm
10 Karuna, Inc. Paul Di Filippo
11 The Caravan from Troon Kage Baker
12 The Diamond Pit Jack Dann
13 Cleopatra Brimstone Elizabeth Hand
14 Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl's Adam-Troy Castro
15 Glacial Alastair Reynolds
16 May Be Some Time B. W. Clough
17 Silent Her Barry B. Longyear
Best Novelette
1 Hell Is the Absence of God Ted Chiang
2 On the High Marsh Ursula K. Le Guin
3 On K2 with Kanakaredes Dan Simmons
4 The Lady of the Winds Poul Anderson
5 The Old Rugged Cross Terry Bisson
6 Isabel of the Fall Ian R. MacLeod
7 Lobsters Charles Stross
8 The Days Between Allen Steele
9 Undone James Patrick Kelly
10 In the Un-Black Stephen Baxter
11 Life on Earth Pat Cadigan
12 Have Not Have Geoff Ryman
13 The Measure of All Things Richard Chwedyk
14 Computer Virus Nancy Kress
15 The Other Real World Howard Waldrop
16 The Quijote Robot Robert Sheckley
17 Monster Story Kage Baker
18 Rhido Wars Neal Barrett, Jr.
19 This Shape We're In Jonathan Lethem
20 And No Such Things Grow Here Nancy Kress
21 Into Greenwood Jim Grimsley
22 Firebird R. Garcia y Robertson
23 Know How, Can Do Michael Blumlein
24 The Two Dicks Paul J. McAuley
25 Major Spacer in the 21st Century Howard Waldrop
26 Neutrino Drag Paul Di Filippo
27 Doing the Unstuck Paul Di Filippo
28 First to the Moon! Stephen Baxter and Simon Bradshaw
29 The Boy Robert Reed
30 The Return of Spring Shane Tourtellotte
31 Troubadour Charles Stross
32 The Ferryman's Wife Richard Bowes
33 The Cat's Pajamas James Morrow
34 Mirror Robert Reed
35 The Applesauce Monster Kage Baker
36 The Dread and Fear of Kings Richard Paul Russo
37 More Adventures on Other Planets Michael Cassutt
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Civilians Tom Purdom
* Commencement Joyce Carol Oates
* Cucumber Gravy Susan Palwick
* First Contact National Monument Rick Shelley
* Floating in Lindrethool Jeffrey Ford
* From Here You Can See the Sunquists Richard Wadholm
* Gestella Susan Palwick
* Legerdemain Jack O'Connell
* Ménage Simon Ings
* One Last Game Robert Reed
* Raven Dream Robert Reed
* Resurrection David Morrell
* Roach Motel Richard Calder
* Romance with Phobic Variations Tom Purdom
* Shiomah's Land Nisi Shawl
* Speedstream James Lovegrove
* Standing in His Light Kage Baker
* Struwwelpeter Glen Hirshberg
* The Go-Between Lisa Goldstein
* The Kéthani Inheritance Eric Brown
* The Real Thing Carolyn Ives Gilman
* The Scab's Progress Paul Di Filippo and Bruce Sterling
* When This World Is All on Fire William Sanders
Best Short Story
1 The Bones of the Earth Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Dog Said Bow-Wow Michael Swanwick
3 Incognita, Inc. Harlan Ellison
4 The Ghost Pit Stephen Baxter
5 Senator Bilbo Andy Duncan
6 In Glory Like Their Star Gene Wolfe
7 Grey Earth Stephen Baxter
8 Anomalies Gregory Benford
9 Creature Carol Emshwiller
10 The Milk of Human Kindness Brian Stableford
11 Ave de Paso Catherine Asaro
12 Queen Gene Wolfe
13 The Building Ursula K. Le Guin
14 The Shadow Thomas M. Disch
15 Charlie's Angels Terry Bisson
16 Cut Megan Lindholm
16 Unique Visitors James Patrick Kelly
18 His Own Back Yard James P. Blaylock
19 The Honeyed Knot Jeffrey Ford
20 Small Houses James P. Blaylock
21 The Infodict James Van Pelt
22 A Slow Saturday Night at the Surrealist Sporting Club Michael Moorcock
23 Exclusion Daniel Abraham
24 The Black Heart Patrick O'Leary
25 What We Did That Summer Kathe Koja and Barry N. Malzberg
26 The God of Dark Laughter Michael Chabon
27 Little Brother Walter Mosley
28 The Exchange by Nicholas Sporlender, illustrated by Louis Verden Jeff VanderMeer
28 The Ground He Stood On J. R. Dunn
30 Self Portrait, With Melanoma, Final Draft Paul Park
31 Non-Disclosure Agreement Scott Westerfeld
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Aotearoa Cherry Wilder
* As Sweet Daniel Abraham
* Ascent of Man Eric Brown
* Flickering Ayerdhal
* Green England David Redd
* Interview: On Any Given Day Maureen F. McHugh
* Latency Time Ruth Nestvold
* Marcher Chris Beckett
* Mayhem Tours Michael Kandel
* My Case for Retributive Action Thomas Ligotti
* Our Temporary Supervisor Thomas Ligotti
* Prisoner Exchange Lois Tilton
* Queen of Thieves Michael Thomas
* Refugees from Nulongwe M. Shayne Bell
* Restoring the Balance, 2 Tony Ballantyne
* Russian Vine Simon Ings
* The Carpetmaker's Son Andreas Eschbach
* The Invisible Hand Rolls the Dice Carolyn Ives Gilman
* The Lagan Fishers Terry Dowling
* The Second Question Mat Coward
Best Collection
1 Tales from Earthsea Ursula K. Le Guin
2 The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke Arthur C. Clarke
3 The Collected Stories of Vernor Vinge Vernor Vinge
4 From These Ashes: The Complete Short SF of Fredric Brown Fredric Brown
5 Skin Folk Nalo Hopkinson
6 Immodest Proposals: The Complete Science Fiction of William Tenn, Volume 1 William Tenn
7 Stranger Things Happen Kelly Link
8 The Other Nineteenth Century Avram Davidson
9 Strange Trades Paul Di Filippo
10 The Complete Short Stories J. G. Ballard
11 Trigger & Friends James H. Schmitz
12 Night Moves and Other Stories Tim Powers
12 Thirteen Phantasms James P. Blaylock
14 City of Saints and Madmen Jeff VanderMeer
15 Quartet George R. R. Martin
16 Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois Gardner Dozois
17 Meet Me in the Moon Room Ray Vukcevich
18 Impact Parameter and Other Quantum Realities Geoffrey A. Landis
19 Futureland Walter Mosley
20 50 in 50 Harry Harrison
21 Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon Kristine Kathryn Rusch
22 The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists Norman Partridge
23 Other Voices, Other Doors Patrick O'Leary
24 Claremont Tales Richard A. Lupoff
25 Jubilee Jack Dann
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Bad Timing and Other Stories Molly Brown
* Here Comes Civilization: The Complete Science Fiction of William Tenn, Volume II William Tenn
* Redgunk Tales William R. Eakin
Best Anthology
1 The Year's Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection Gardner Dozois
2 The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
3 Redshift: Extreme Visions of Speculative Fiction Al Sarrantonio
4 Starlight 3 Patrick Nielsen Hayden
5 Year's Best SF 6 David G. Hartwell
6 Futures Peter Crowther
7 Year's Best Fantasy David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
8 The SFWA Grand Masters, Volume 3 Frederik Pohl
9 Masterpieces: The Best Science Fiction of the Century Orson Scott Card
10 A Woman's Liberation: A Choice of Futures by and About Women Connie Willis and Sheila Williams
11 The Best Alternate History Stories of the 20th Century Harry Turtledove and Martin H. Greenberg
12 Nebula Awards Showcase 2001 Robert Silverberg
13 Night Visions 10 Richard Chizmar
14 Supermen Gardner Dozois
15 Worldmakers: SF Adventures in Terraforming Gardner Dozois
16 The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Twelve Stephen Jones
17 The Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century Harry Turtledove and Martin H. Greenberg
Best Non-Fiction
1 Being Gardner Dozois: An Interview by Michael Swanwick Michael Swanwick
2 Meditations on Middle-Earth Karen Haber
3 Deep Future Stephen Baxter
4 What If Our World Is Their Heaven? The Final Conversations of Philip K. Dick Doris Elaine Sauter and Gwen Lee and Philip K. Dick
5 The Time Machines: The Story of the Science-Fiction Pulp Magazines from the Beginning to 1950 Mike Ashley
6 Sticks and Stones: The Troublesome Success of Children's Literature from Slovenly Peter to Harry Potter Jack Zipes
7 Book of the Dead: Friends of Yesteryear: Fictioneers & Others (Memories of the Pulp Fiction Era) E. Hoffmann Price
8 Space and Beyond: The Frontier Theme in Science Fiction Gary Westfahl
9 The Martian Named Smith William H. Patterson, Jr. and Andrew Thornton
10 The Hidden Library of Tanith Lee: Themes and Subtexts from Dionysos to the Immortal Gene Mavis Haut
11 Storyteller: The Official Orson Scott Card Bibliography and Guide Michael R. Collings
12 Shadows in the Attic: A Guide to British Supernatural Fiction 1820-1950 Neil Wilson
13 Ramsey Campbell and Modern Horror Fiction S. T. Joshi
Best Art Book
1 Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
2 The Art of Chesley Bonestell Frederick C. Durant, III and Ron Miller and Chesley Bonestell
3 The Art of Richard Powers Jane Frank and Richard Powers
4 The Last Hero Paul Kidby and Terry Pratchett
5 The Great American Paperback Richard A. Lupoff
6 Testament: A Celebration of the Life & Art of Frank Frazetta Frank Frazetta and Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner
7 Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History Randy Broecker
8 Offerings: The Art of Brom Brom
9 The Art of Stephen Youll: Paradox Stephen Youll
10 The Red Tree Shaun Tan
11 The Classic Era of American Pulp Magazines Peter Haining
12 The War of the Worlds Tom Kidd and H. G. Wells
13 Wings of Twilight: The Art of Michael Kaluta Michael Kaluta
14 Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear Beth Gwinn and Stanley Wiater
15 The Artful Dodger: Images & Reflections Nick Bantock
16 Ground Zero: The Art of Fred Gambino Fred Gambino
17 Hardyware: The Art of David A. Hardy David A. Hardy and Chris Morgan
--- Nominations Below Cutoff -------
* Balance of Contradictions Sergey Poyarkov
Best Editor
1 ---- Gardner Dozois
2 ---- Ellen Datlow
3 ---- Gordon Van Gelder
4 ---- David G. Hartwell
5 ---- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
6 ---- Stanley Schmidt
7 ---- Terri Windling
8 ---- David Pringle
9 ---- Martin H. Greenberg
10 ---- James P. Baen
11 ---- Shawna McCarthy
12 ---- Peter Crowther
13 ---- Gavin Grant
13 ---- Warren Lapine
15 ---- Stephen Jones
16 ---- Al Sarrantonio
17 ---- Paul Barnett
18 ---- Jennifer Brehl
19 ---- Scott Edelman
Best Artist
1 ---- Michael Whelan
2 ---- Bob Eggleton
3 ---- Jim Burns
4 ---- Thomas Canty
5 ---- Frank Frazetta
6 ---- Stephen Youll
7 ---- Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
8 ---- Donato Giancola
9 ---- Brom
10 ---- Shaun Tan
11 ---- Vincent Di Fate
12 ---- John Jude Palencar
13 ---- Luis Royo
14 ---- Don Maitz
15 ---- Josh Kirby
16 ---- J. K. Potter
17 ---- Alan M. Clark
18 ---- Boris Vallejo
19 ---- Frank Kelly Freas
20 ---- David A. Cherry
21 ---- Michael Kaluta
22 ---- Ron Walotsky
23 ---- Julie Bell
24 ---- Dominic Harman
25 ---- Paul Kidby
26 ---- Rowena Morrill
Best Book Publisher/Imprint
1 ---- Tor
2 ---- DAW
3 ---- Ace
3 ---- Baen
5 ---- Del Rey
6 ---- HarperCollins/Eos
7 ---- Bantam Spectra
8 ---- NESFA Press
9 ---- Golden Gryphon
10 ---- Voyager
11 ---- Gollancz
12 ---- St. Martin's
13 ---- Subterranean Press
14 ---- Warner Aspect
15 ---- Roc
16 ---- Meisha Merlin
17 ---- SF Book Club
18 ---- Wildside Press
19 ---- Pocket
Best Magazine
1 The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction Gordon Van Gelder
2 Asimov's Science Fiction Gardner Dozois
3 Analog Science Fiction and Fact Stanley Schmidt
4 Interzone David Pringle
5 Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction) Ellen Datlow
6 Realms of Fantasy Shawna McCarthy
7 Science Fiction Weekly (http://www.scifi.com/sfw) Scott Edelman
8 The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer and David G. Hartwell and Kevin J. Maroney
9 Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet Gavin J. Grant and Kelly Link
10 Weird Tales George H. Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer
11 Science Fiction Chronicle Warren Lapine
12 Ansible David Langford
13 Spectrum SF Paul Fraser
14 Cemetery Dance Richard Chizmar
15 Black Gate Unknown-Mags
16 The Third Alternative Andy Cox
17 Strange Horizons (http://www.strangehorizons.com) Mary Anne Mohanraj
18 Talebones Patrick Swenson and Honna Swenson
19 Absolute Magnitude Warren Lapine
Best Web Site
1 SF Site (http://www.sfsite.com) Rodger Turner
2 Sci Fiction (http://www.scifi.com/scifiction) Ellen Datlow
3 Science Fiction Weekly (http://www.scifi.com/sfw) Scott Edelman
4 Strange Horizons (http://www.strangehorizons.com) Mary Anne Mohanraj
5 Fantastic Metropolis (http://www.scifi.com/fm) L. Timmel Duchamp and Michael Moorcock and Luis Rodrigues and Jeff VanderMeer and Zoran Zivkovic
6 Tangent Online (http://www.tangentonline.com) Dave Truesdale and Tobias S. Buckell
7 Scifi.Com (http://www.scifi.com) Craig Engler
8 Shadowmarch (http://www.shadowmarch.com) Tad Williams
9 Infinity Plus (http://www.infinityplus.co.uk) Keith Brooke

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)