Award Bibliography: Stephen Baxter

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Fantastic Fiction
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Nomination 1991 BSFA Raft Best Novel
Nomination 1992 Clarke Raft Shortlist
4 1992 Locus Raft Best First Novel
24 1993 Locus Planck Zero Best Short Story
24 1994 Locus Timelike Infinity Best SF Novel
9 1995 Asimov's Readers' Cilia-of-Gold Best Novelette
Win 1995 BSFA The Time Ships Best Novel
Nomination 1995 BSFA The Ant-Men of Tibet Best Short Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Ring Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Cilia-of-Gold Best Novelette
21 1995 Locus Ring Best SF Novel
24 1995 Locus The Blood of Angels Best Short Story
Win 1995 Sidewise Brigantia's Angels Best Short Form Alternate History
Nomination 1995 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Raft Bester auslšndischer SF-Roman
Nomination 1996 BFA The Time Ships August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
1 1996 Campbell Memorial The Time Ships Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 1996 SF Chronicle The Time Ships Novel
Nomination 1996 Clarke The Time Ships Shortlist
2 1996 Hugo The Time Ships Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Hugo Gossamer Best Short Story
5 1996 Locus The Time Ships Best SF Novel
11 1996 Locus The Ant-Men of Tibet Best Novelette
2 1996 Locus Gossamer Best Short Story
Win 1996 Sidewise Voyage Best Long Form Alternate History
Withdrawn -- Ineligible 1996 Sidewise Columbiad Best Short Form Alternate History
Preliminary Nominees 1996 Sidewise Prospero One Best Short Form Alternate History
Win 1996 Seiun Timelike Infinity Best Translated Long Story
Win 1996 Kurd Lasswitz Prize The Time Ships Bester auslšndischer SF-Roman
Win 1997 BSFA War Birds Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1997 Clarke Voyage Shortlist
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo Voyage Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo Saddle Point Dreamtime Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo Saddle Point Sequence Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo Columbiad Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo The Spacetime Pit Best Short Story
11 1997 Locus Voyage Best SF Novel
14 1997 Locus Saddle Point Sequence Best Novella
16 1997 Locus Saddle Point Dreamtime Best Novella
13 1997 Locus Columbiad Best Short Story
16 1997 Locus The Spacetime Pit Best Short Story
Win 1997 Dick The Time Ships Winner
1 1998 Analog Moon-Calf Best Short Story
7 1998 Asimov's Readers' Zemlya Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1998 BSFA Moonseed Best Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1998 BSFA The Barrier Best Short Fiction
Win 1998 SF Chronicle Moon Six Novelette
Nomination 1998 Clarke Titan Shortlist
3 1998 Hugo Moon Six Best Novelette
9 1998 Locus Titan Best SF Novel
2 1998 Locus Moon Six Best Novelette
3 1998 Locus Zemlya Best Short Story
12 1998 Locus Glass Earth, Inc. Best Short Story
8 1998 Locus Vacuum Diagrams Best Collection
Nomination 1998 Sidewise The Wire Continuum Best Short Form Alternate History
Nomination 1998 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Anti-Ice Bestes auslšndisches Werk
8 1999 Asimov's Readers' Dante Dreams Best Short Story
14 1999 Locus Moonseed Best SF Novel
14 1999 Locus The Barrier Best Novelette
4 1999 Locus Moon-Calf Best Short Story
5 1999 Locus Dante Dreams Best Short Story
18 1999 Locus The Wire Continuum Best Short Story
10 1999 Locus Traces Best Collection
6 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Win 1999 Seiun The Time Ships Best Translated Long Story
1 2000 Analog Sheena 5 Best Short Story
Nomination 2000 Clarke Time Shortlist
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo People Came from Earth Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo Spindrift Best Short Story
14 2000 Locus Time Best SF Novel
1 2000 Locus Huddle Best Novelette
4 2000 Locus Spindrift Best Short Story
6 2000 Locus People Came from Earth Best Short Story
Win 2000 Dick Vacuum Diagrams Winner
1 2001 Asimov's Readers' On the Orion Line Best Novelette
2 2001 Asimov's Readers' Silver Ghost Best Short Story
5 2001 Asimov's Readers' The Gravity Mine Best Short Story
Nomination 2001 BSFA First to the Moon! Best Short Fiction
Win 2001 BSFA Omegatropic: Non-Fiction & Fiction Best Non-Fiction
2 2001 Hugo On the Orion Line Best Novelette
5 2001 Hugo The Gravity Mine Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2001 Hugo Sheena 5 Best Short Story
8 2001 Locus Space Best SF Novel
9 2001 Locus Reality Dust Best Novella
2 2001 Locus On the Orion Line Best Novelette
20 2001 Locus Open Loops Best Novelette
3 2001 Locus Silver Ghost Best Short Story
5 2001 Locus Sheena 5 Best Short Story
Nomination 2001 Sidewise First to the Moon! Best Short Form Alternate History
Nomination 2001 Sturgeon Sheena 5 Second Place
Nomination 2001 Sturgeon On the Orion Line Shortlist
1 2002 Analog The Hunters of Pangaea Best Short Story
2 2002 Asimov's Readers' The Ghost Pit Best Short Story
6 2002 Asimov's Readers' The Cold Sink Best Short Story
4 2002 Hugo The Ghost Pit Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2002 Hugo Deep Future Best Related Book
10 2002 Locus Origin Best SF Novel
10 2002 Locus In the Un-Black Best Novelette
28 2002 Locus First to the Moon! Best Novelette
4 2002 Locus The Ghost Pit Best Short Story
7 2002 Locus Grey Earth Best Short Story
3 2002 Locus Deep Future Best Non-Fiction
16 2003 Locus Evolution Best SF Novel
6 2003 Locus Riding the Rock Best Novella
5 2003 Locus The Hunters of Pangaea Best Short Story
15 2003 Locus Phase Space Best Collection
9 2004 Locus Coalescent Best SF Novel
5 2004 Locus Breeding Ground Best Novelette
7 2004 Locus The Chop Line Best Novelette
Win 2004 BSFA Mayflower II Best Short Fiction
4 2004 Analog PeriAndry's Quest Best Novelette
Nomination 2004 Clarke Coalescent Shortlist
8 2004 Asimov's Readers' Touching Centauri Best Novelette
Nomination 2004 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Origin Bestes auslšndisches Werk
17 2005 Locus Exultant Best SF Novel
5 2005 Locus Mayflower II Best Novella
6 2005 Locus PeriAndry's Quest Best Novelette
Nomination 2005 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Evolution Bestes auslšndisches Werk
12 2006 Locus Transcendent Best SF Novel
1 2006 Asimov's Readers' The Children of Time Best Short Story
Finalists 2006 Campbell Memorial Transcendent Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 2006 Sidewise The Pacific Mystery Best Short Form Alternate History
17 2007 Locus Emperor Best SF Novel
7 2007 Locus The Siege of Earth Novella
Nomination 2007 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Sunstorm Bestes auslšndisches Werk
Nomination 2007 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Transcendent Bestes auslšndisches Werk
3 2008 Hugo Last Contact Best Short Story
Nomination 2008 Clarke The H-Bomb Girl Shortlist
22 2008 Locus Conqueror Best SF Novel
3 2008 Locus The H-Bomb Girl Best Young Adult Book
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA The Ice War Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA Weaver Best Novel
Nomination 2008 BSFA Flood Best Novel
15 2009 Locus Flood Best SF Novel
16 2009 Locus Weaver Best SF Novel
Nomination 2009 BSFA Ark Best Novel
10 2010 Locus Ark Best SF Novel
4 2010 Asimov's Readers' Earth II Best Novella
17 2010 Locus Formidable Caress Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Earth II Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo Earth III Best Novella
5 2011 Asimov's Readers' The Ice Line Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Gravity Dreams Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo The Invasion of Venus Best Short Story
9 2012 Locus Gravity Dreams Best Novella
9 2012 Locus The Invasion of Venus Best Short Story
5 2012 Analog Project Herakles Best Novella
Nomination 2012 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Ark Bestes auslšndisches Werk
16 2013 Locus Last and First Contacts Best Collection
11 2014 Locus Proxima Best SF Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2014 Prometheus The Long War Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Finalists 2014 Campbell Memorial Proxima Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 2014 Kurd Lasswitz Prize The Long Earth Bestes auslšndisches Werk
16 2015 Locus Ultima Best SF Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2015 Imaginaire Anti-glace (translation of Anti-Ice) Roman ťtranger
Preliminary Nominees 2015 Imaginaire Anti-glace (translation of Anti-Ice) Traduction
19 2016 Locus Xeelee: Endurance Best Collection
7 2017 Locus The Medusa Chronicles Best SF Novel
Finalists 2017 Campbell Memorial The Medusa Chronicles Best Science Fiction Novel

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)