Award Bibliography: Ian McDonald

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Note: There are other authors with the same name: Ian McDonald (I), Ian McDonald (II), Ian McDonald (III)

Author Picture
Image supplied by Fantastic Fiction
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
7 1985 Campbell for Best New Writer Best New Writer
Nomination 1989 BSFA Gardenias Best Short Fiction
1 1989 Locus Desolation Road Best First Novel
26 1989 Locus Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh Best Novelette
6 1989 Locus Empire Dreams Best Collection
Nomination 1989 Nebula Unfinished Portrait of the King of Pain by Van Gogh Novelette
Nomination 1990 BSFA Winning Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1990 Clarke Desolation Road Shortlist
19 1990 Locus Out on Blue Six Best SF Novel
21 1990 Locus Listen Best Novelette
6 1991 Asimov's Readers' Toward Kilimanjaro Best Novelette
Nomination 1991 BSFA Floating Dogs Best Short Fiction
13 1991 Locus Toward Kilimanjaro Best Novelette
Nomination 1992 BSFA Hearts, Hands and Voices Best Novel
Win 1992 BSFA Innocents Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 1992 Hugo King of Morning, Queen of Day Best Novel
4 1992 Locus King of Morning, Queen of Day Best Fantasy Novel
Win 1992 Dick King of Morning, Queen of Day Winner
Nomination 1993 Clarke Hearts, Hands and Voices Shortlist
20 1993 Locus Hearts, Hands and Voices Best SF Novel
21 1993 Locus The Best and the Rest of James Joyce Best Novelette
23 1993 Locus Innocents Best Novelette
2 1993 Locus Speaking in Tongues Best Collection
Preliminary Nominees 1993 Nebula King of Morning, Queen of Day Novel
Nomination 1993 Tiptree Some Strange Desire Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1993 Kurd Lasswitz Prize King of Morning, Queen of Day Bester ausländischer SF-Roman
7 1994 Asimov's Readers' The Undifferentiated Object of Desire Best Novelette
Nomination 1994 BSFA Necroville Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1994 Tiptree Legitimate Targets Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1994 World Fantasy Some Strange Desire Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1994 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Hearts, Hands and Voices Bester ausländischer SF-Roman
Nomination 1995 BSFA Chaga Best Novel
Nomination 1995 BSFA Frooks Best Short Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Terminal Café (variant of Necroville) Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone Best Novella
16 1995 Locus Terminal Café (variant of Necroville) Best SF Novel
7 1995 Locus Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone Best Novella
Nomination 1995 Dick Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone Finalists
Win 1995 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone Bester ausländischer SF-Roman
3 1996 Campbell Memorial Chaga Best Science Fiction Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Hugo Chaga Best Novel
7 1996 Locus Chaga Best SF Novel
Nomination 1997 Tiptree Sacrifice of Fools Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1997 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Necroville Bester ausländischer SF-Roman
Preliminary Nominees 1998 BSFA Kirinya Best Novel
19 1998 Locus After Kerry Best Novelette
Nomination 1998 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Chaga Bestes ausländisches Werk
5 1999 Asimov's Readers' The Days of Solomon Gursky Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 1999 Hugo The Days of Solomon Gursky Best Novella
28 1999 Locus Kirinya Best SF Novel
18 1999 Locus The Days of Solomon Gursky Best Novella
41 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Win 1999 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Sacrifice of Fools Bestes ausländisches Werk
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Locus Breakfast on the Moon, with Georges Best Novelette
19 2001 Locus Tendeléo's Story Best Novella
Win 2001 Sturgeon Tendeléo's Story Winner
21 2003 Locus The Hidden Place Best Novelette
24 2003 Locus The Old Cosmonaut and the Construction Worker Dream of Mars Best Novelette
Nomination 2003 Imaginaire Tendeléo (translation of Tendeléo's Story) Nouvelle étrangère
Win 2004 BSFA River of Gods Best Novel
2 2005 Hugo River of Gods Best Novel
9 2005 Locus River of Gods Best SF Novel
Nomination 2005 Clarke River of Gods Shortlist
4 2006 Hugo The Little Goddess Best Novella
Win 2006 BSFA The Djinn's Wife Best Short Fiction
2 2006 Asimov's Readers' The Little Goddess Best Novella
Nomination 2006 Sturgeon The Little Goddess Second Place
Nomination 2007 Quill Brasyl Science fiction/fantasy/horror
1 2007 Hugo The Djinn's Wife Best Novelette
Win 2007 BSFA Brasyl Best Novel
2 2007 Asimov's Readers' The Djinn's Wife Best Novelette
Nomination 2007 Sturgeon The Djinn's Wife Shortlist
Nomination 2007 BFA The Djinn's Wife Best Novella
5 2008 Hugo Brasyl Best Novel
4 2008 Locus Brasyl Best SF Novel
Finalists 2008 Campbell Memorial Brasyl Best Science Fiction Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA The Tear Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA The Dust Assassin Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA [A Ghost Samba] Best Short Fiction
3 2009 Hugo The Tear Best Novella
Nomination 2009 Nebula Brasyl Novel
Nomination 2009 BSFA Vishnu at the Cat Circus Best Short Fiction
Nomination 2009 Sturgeon The Tear Third Place
Nomination 2010 Dick Cyberabad Days Special Citation
5 2010 Hugo Vishnu at the Cat Circus Best Novella
Win 2010 BSFA The Dervish House Best Novel
3 2010 Locus Vishnu at the Cat Circus Novella
3 2010 Locus Cyberabad Days Collection
Win 2010 Imaginaire Roi du matin, reine du jour (translation of King of Morning, Queen of Day) Roman étranger
Nomination 2010 BFA Cyberabad Days Best Collection
Nomination 2010 Imaginaire Roi du matin, reine du jour (translation of King of Morning, Queen of Day) Traduction
Nomination 2011 Clarke The Dervish House Shortlist
5 2011 Hugo The Dervish House Best Novel
3 2011 Locus The Dervish House Best SF Novel
1 2011 Campbell Memorial The Dervish House Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 2011 Sidewise Planesrunner Best Long Form Alternate History
13 2011 Locus Tonight We Fly Best Short Story
Win 2011 Imaginaire Le fleuve des dieux (translation of River of Gods) Roman étranger
Preliminary Nominees 2011 Imaginaire Le fleuve des dieux (translation of River of Gods) Traduction
2 2012 Locus Planesrunner Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2012 Golden Duck Planesrunner Hal Clement Young Adult Award
6 2013 Locus Be My Enemy Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2013 Kurd Lasswitz Prize River of Gods Bestes ausländisches Werk
Win 2013 Imaginaire La petite déesse (translation of The Little Goddess) Nouvelle étrangère
Preliminary Nominees 2013 Imaginaire La maison des derviches (translation of The Dervish House) Traduction
Preliminary Nominees 2013 Imaginaire La petite déesse (translation of The Little Goddess) Traduction
14 2014 Locus The Queen of the Night's Aria Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo The Queen of the Night's Aria Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2014 Imaginaire La petite déesse et autres nouvelles d'une Inde future (translation of Cyberabad Days) Nouvelle étrangère
Preliminary Nominees 2014 Imaginaire L'odyssée des mondes (translation of Planesrunner) Roman jeunesse étranger
3 2015 Locus Empress of the Sun Best Young Adult Book
7 2015 Locus The Fifth Dragon Best Novelette
Nomination 2015 BSFA Luna: New Moon Best Novel
Nomination 2015 Sturgeon The Fifth Dragon Shortlist
Nomination 2016 Sturgeon Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan Shortlist
Finalists 2016 Campbell Memorial Luna: New Moon Best Science Fiction Novel
6 2016 Locus Luna: New Moon Best SF Novel
6 2016 Locus Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan Best Novelette
8 2016 Locus The Falls: A Luna Story Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan Best Novelette
7 2017 Locus The Best of Ian McDonald Best Collection

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)