Award Bibliography: Tanith Lee

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Withdrawn -- Ineligible 1976 Campbell for Best New Writer Best New Writer
20 1976 Locus The Birthgrave Best SF Novel
Nomination 1976 Nebula The Birthgrave Novel
Withdrawn -- Ineligible 1977 Campbell for Best New Writer Best New Writer
Nomination 1979 BFA Quest for the White Witch August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1979 World Fantasy Night's Master Best Novel
Nomination 1980 Balrog Death's Master Novel
Nomination 1980 Balrog Northern Chess Short Fiction
Nomination 1980 Balrog Companions on the Road and The Winter Players Collection/Anthology
Win 1980 BFA Death's Master August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1980 BFA Red as Blood Best Short Fiction
10 1980 Locus Death's Master Best Fantasy Novel
16 1980 Locus Red as Blood Best Short Story
Nomination 1980 Nebula Red as Blood Short Story
Nomination 1981 Balrog Kill the Dead Novel
Nomination 1981 BFA Kill the Dead August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
12 1981 Locus Kill the Dead Best Fantasy Novel
14 1981 Locus Sabella or The Blood Stone Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1982 Balrog Because Our Skins Are Finer Short Fiction
10 1982 Locus Lycanthia, or The Children of Wolves Best Fantasy Novel
12 1982 Locus Delusion's Master Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1982 Mythopoeic Delusion's Master Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
7 1983 Locus The Gorgon Best Novelette
19 1983 Locus Written in Water Best Short Story
Win 1983 World Fantasy The Gorgon Best Short Fiction
Win 1984 SF Chronicle Most Attractive Female Writer
21 1984 Locus Anackire Best Fantasy Novel
23 1984 Locus Sung in Shadow Best Fantasy Novel
20 1984 Locus Nunc Dimittis Best Novelette
2 1984 Locus Red as Blood, or Tales from the Sisters Grimmer Best Collection
Nomination 1984 World Fantasy Nunc Dimittis Best Novella
Win 1984 World Fantasy Elle Est Trois, (La Mort) Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1984 World Fantasy Red as Blood, or Tales from the Sisters Grimmer Best Anthology/Collection (old)
11 1985 Locus Foreign Skins Best Novelette
14 1985 Locus Draco, Draco Best Novelette
20 1985 Locus Three Days Best Novelette
5 1985 Locus Bright Burning Tiger Best Short Story
3 1985 Locus Tamastara, or The Indian Nights Best Collection
7 1986 Locus The Gorgon and Other Beastly Tales Best Collection
17 1987 Locus Into Gold Best Novelette
14 1987 Locus Dreams of Dark and Light: The Great Short Fiction of Tanith Lee Best Collection
Nomination 1987 Mythopoeic Tales from the Flat Earth (series) Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
Nomination 1987 World Fantasy Dreams of Dark and Light: The Great Short Fiction of Tanith Lee Best Anthology/Collection (old)
26 1988 Locus Crying in the Rain Best Short Story
9 1988 Locus Night's Sorceries Best Collection
42 1988 Locus Best 80's Author
Nomination 1988 World Fantasy Night's Sorceries Best Collection
14 1989 Locus The White Serpent Best Fantasy Novel
15 1989 Locus Madame Two Swords Best Novelette
15 1989 Locus The Book of the Damned Best Collection
3 1990 Asimov's Readers' Zelle's Thursday Best Short Story
16 1990 Locus A Heroine of the World Best Fantasy Novel
18 1990 Locus Women as Demons Best Collection
7 1991 Locus The Blood of Roses Best Fantasy Novel
22 1992 Locus Venus Rising on Water Best Short Story
7 1992 Locus The Book of the Dead Best Collection
6 1993 Locus Dark Dance Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
5 1994 Asimov's Readers' Winter Flowers Best Novelette
8 1994 Locus Personal Darkness Best Horror Novel
17 1994 Locus Nightshades: Thirteen Journeys into Shadow Best Collection
12 1995 Locus Darkness, I Best Dark Fantasy/Horror Novel
11 1996 Locus Vivia Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Tiptree The Reason for Not Going to the Ball (A Letter to Cinderella from Her Stepmother) Gender-bending SF
6 1998 Asimov's Readers' After I Killed Her Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1998 BSFA Jedella Ghost Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1999 BFA Jedella Ghost Best Short Fiction
8 1999 Locus Faces Under Water Best Dark Fantasy/Horror Novel
3 1999 Locus All the Birds of Hell Best Novelette
39 1999 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Author
Nomination 2000 BFA Where Does the Town Go at Night? Best Short Fiction
Nomination 2000 BSFA La Vampiresse Best Short Fiction
17 2000 Locus Saint Fire Best Fantasy Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Locus The Sky-Green Blues Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Locus Where Does the Town Go at Night? Best Novelette
Nomination 2000 World Fantasy Scarlet and Gold Best Novella
15 2001 Locus White as Snow Best Fantasy Novel
18 2001 Locus The Eye in the Heart Best Short Story
16 2003 Locus A Bed of Earth Best Fantasy Novel
17 2004 Locus Mortal Suns Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2006 World Fantasy UOUS Novella
Nomination 2006 Mythopoeic Metallic Love Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
36 2010 Locus Clockatrice Novelette
Nomination 2010 Lambda Disturbed by Her Song LGBT Science Fiction / Fantasy / Horror
Nomination 2010 Sturgeon Clockatrice Shortlist
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo Torhec the Sculptor Best Novelette
2 2011 Asimov's Readers' Torhec the Sculptor Best Novelette
27 2011 Locus Under/Above the Water Best Novelette
28 2011 Locus Black and White Sky Best Novelette
Win 2013 World Fantasy Life Achievement
20 2014 Locus Space Is Just a Starry Night Best Collection
Win 2014 Stoker Lifetime Achievement
Nomination 2014 Shirley Jackson A Little of the Night Best Novelette
Nomination 2016 Seiun White as Sin, Now Best Translated Short Story
4 2016 Locus Dancing Through the Fire: A Collection of Stories in Five Moves Best Collection

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)