Award Bibliography: Harry Turtledove

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by ISFDB
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
4 1985 Analog The Road Not Taken Best Novella/Novelette
4 1985 Analog The R Strain Best Short Story
9 1986 Locus The Road Not Taken Best Novelette
24 1986 Locus The R Strain Best Short Story
18 1986 Locus Vilest Beast Best Novelette
11 1987 Locus Though the Heavens Fall Best Novella
14 1987 Locus And so to Bed Best Short Story
5 1988 Locus Superwine Best Novella
6 1989 Asimov's Readers' Trapping Run Best Novella
15 1989 Locus Trapping Run Best Novella
13 1989 Locus The Last Article Best Novelette
Win 1990 HOMer Designated Hitter Short Story
13 1991 Locus Designated Hitter Best Short Story
5 1993 Analog Down in the Bottomlands Best Novella/Novelette
4 1993 Asimov's Readers' In the Presence of Mine Enemies Best Novelette
1 1994 Hugo Down in the Bottomlands Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 1994 Locus The Case of the Toxic Spell Dump Best Fantasy Novel
6 1994 Locus Down in the Bottomlands Best Novella
13 1994 Locus Departures Best Collection
Preliminary Nominees 1994 Nebula The Guns of the South Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Worldwar: In the Balance Best Novel
7 1995 Locus Worldwar: In the Balance Best SF Novel
Nomination 1995 Sidewise The Two Georges Best Long Form Alternate History
Nomination 1995 Sidewise Must and Shall Best Short Form Alternate History
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Hugo Worldwar: Tilting the Balance Best Novel
4 1996 Hugo Must and Shall Best Novelette
9 1996 Locus Worldwar: Tilting the Balance Best SF Novel
13 1996 Locus Must and Shall Best Novelette
Nomination 1996 Sidewise Worldwar series (In the Balance, Tilting the Balance, Upsetting the Balance, Striking the Balance) Best Long Form Alternate History
Nomination 1997 Nebula Must and Shall Novelette
Win 1997 Sidewise How Few Remain Best Long Form Alternate History
2 1999 Analog Twenty-One, Counting Up Best Novella
22 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Nomination 1999 Nebula How Few Remain Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1999 Prometheus Between the Rivers Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
3 2000 Asimov's Readers' Forty, Counting Down Best Novella
2 2000 Hugo Forty, Counting Down Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo Twenty-One, Counting Up Best Novella
11 2000 Locus Forty, Counting Down Best Novella
16 2000 Locus Twenty-One, Counting Up Best Novella
Preliminary Nominees 2000 Sidewise Down to Earth Best Long Form Alternate History
Preliminary Nominees 2000 Sidewise The Great War: Breakthroughs Best Long Form Alternate History
11 2002 Locus The Best Alternate History Stories of the 20th Century Best Anthology
17 2002 Locus The Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century Best Anthology
Win 2002 Sidewise Ruled Britannia Best Long Form Alternate History
15 2003 Locus Ruled Britannia Best SF Novel
18 2003 Locus Counting Up, Counting Down Best Collection
17 2003 Locus Worlds That Weren't Best Anthology
19 2004 Locus Joe Steele Best Short Story
Win 2004 Golden Duck Gunpowder Empire Hal Clement Young Adult Award
Preliminary Nominees 2004 Prometheus Ruled Britannia Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
5 2005 Analog Audubon in Atlantis Best Novella
Nomination 2005 World Fantasy The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age Anthology
Nomination 2006 Sidewise The Disunited States of America Best Long Form Alternate History
Win 2008 Prometheus The Gladiator Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Nomination 2008 Golden Duck The Gladiator Hal Clement Young Adult Award
2 2009 Analog But It Does Move Best Novelette
Nomination 2009 Prometheus Opening Atlantis Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Nomination 2010 Prometheus Liberating Atlantis Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Nomination 2010 Prometheus The United States of Atlantis Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo But It Does Move Best Novelette
Nomination 2011 Sidewise Lee at the Alamo Best Short Form Alternate History
Nomination 2013 Sidewise Cayos in the Stream Best Short Form Alternate History
Nomination 2014 Sidewise The More it Changes Best Short Form Alternate History
Nomination 2015 Sidewise Joe Steele Best Long Form Alternate History
Nomination 2016 Dragon Bombs Away Best Alternate History Novel
Nomination 2017 Dragon Fallout Best Alternate History Novel

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)