Award Bibliography: Arthur C. Clarke

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Fantastic Fiction
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Win 1952 IFA The Exploration of Space Non-Fiction
1 1956 Hugo The Star Best Short Story
Honorable Mentions 1962 Hugo A Fall of Moondust Best Novel
Honorable Mentions 1962 Hugo Hate Best Short Fiction
Honorable Mentions 1962 Hugo Death and the Senator Best Short Fiction
Finalists 1963 Hugo A Fall of Moondust Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1964 Hugo A Fall of Moondust Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1964 Hugo I Remember Babylon Best Short Fiction
Made First Ballot 1967 Nebula The Light of Darkness Short Story
1 1969 Hugo 2001: A Space Odyssey Best Dramatic Presentation
2 1972 Hugo A Meeting With Medusa Best Novella
2 1972 Locus A Meeting With Medusa Best Short Fiction
Win 1973 BSFA Rendezvous with Rama Best Novel
8 1973 Locus The Wind from the Sun Best Reprint Anthology/Collection (old)
3 1973 Locus All-Time Favorite Author
Win 1973 Nebula A Meeting With Medusa Novella
1 1974 Campbell Memorial Rendezvous with Rama Best Science Fiction Novel
1 1974 Hugo Rendezvous with Rama Best Novel
1 1974 Locus Rendezvous with Rama Best SF Novel
Win 1974 Nebula Rendezvous with Rama Novel
Win 1974 Seiun A Meeting With Medusa Best Translated Short Story
2 1975 Locus Childhood's End All-Time Best Novel
17 1975 Locus The City and the Stars All-Time Best Novel
20 1975 Locus Rendezvous with Rama All-Time Best Novel
28 1975 Locus 2001: A Space Odyssey All-Time Best Novel
6 1976 Locus Imperial Earth Best SF Novel
7 1977 Locus Imperial Earth Best SF Novel
3 1977 Locus All-Time Best Author
Nomination 1979 BSFA The Fountains of Paradise Best Novel
Win 1980 Balrog 2001: A Space Odyssey SF Film Hall of Fame
1 1980 Hugo The Fountains of Paradise Best Novel
3 1980 Locus The Fountains of Paradise Best SF Novel
Win 1980 Nebula The Fountains of Paradise Novel
Win 1980 Seiun 宇宙のランデブー? (translation of Rendezvous with Rama) Best Translated Long Story
1 1982 Analog New Communications Technologies and the Developing World Best Fact Article
Nomination 1982 SF Chronicle 2010: Odyssey Two Novel
20 1982 Locus The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume III Best Anthology
3 1983 Hugo 2010: Odyssey Two Best Novel
2 1983 Locus 2010: Odyssey Two Best SF Novel
3 1984 Locus The Sentinel Best Collection
Win 1985 SF Chronicle 2010: Odyssey Two Dramatic Presentation
1 1985 Hugo 2010: Odyssey Two Best Dramatic Presentation
Win 1986 Nebula Grand Master Award
8 1987 Locus The Songs of Distant Earth Best SF Novel
3 1987 Locus Childhood's End All-Time Best SF Novel
25 1987 Locus Rendezvous with Rama All-Time Best SF Novel
32 1987 Locus The City and the Stars All-Time Best SF Novel
38 1987 Locus 2001: A Space Odyssey All-Time Best SF Novel
3 1987 Locus All-Time Best SF Novelist
5 1987 Locus All-Time Best Novelist (combined)
10 1988 Locus 2061: Odyssey Three Best SF Novel
3 1988 Locus All-Time Best Author
4 1990 Hugo Astounding Days: A Science Fictional Autobiography Best Non-Fiction Book
7 1990 Locus Rama II Best SF Novel
3 1990 Locus Astounding Days: A Science Fictional Autobiography Best Non-Fiction
23 1991 Locus The Ghost from the Grand Banks Best SF Novel
8 1991 Locus Project Solar Sail Best Anthology
11 1992 Locus The Garden of Rama Best SF Novel
11 1993 Locus The Hammer of God Best Short Story
11 1994 Locus The Hammer of God Best SF Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Rama Revealed Best Novel
8 1995 Locus Rama Revealed Best SF Novel
10 1998 Locus 3001: The Final Odyssey Best SF Novel
8 1998 Locus Childhood's End All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990
27 1998 Locus 2001: A Space Odyssey All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990
34 1998 Locus The City and the Stars All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990
36 1998 Locus Rendezvous with Rama All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990
3 1998 Locus All-Time Best SF Novelist
5 1998 Locus All-Time Best Novelist (combined)
Nomination 1998 Sidewise The Wire Continuum Best Short Form Alternate History
18 1999 Locus The Wire Continuum Best Short Story
3 1999 Locus All-Time Best Author
Nomination 1999 Kurd Lasswitz Prize 3001: Die letzte Odyssee (translation of 3001: The Final Odyssey) Bestes ausländisches Werk
Nominations Below Cutoff 2001 Retro Hugo A Walk in the Dark Best Short Story
2 2002 Locus The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke Best Collection
Win 2002 First Fandom First Fandom Hall of Fame Award
Win 2004 Heinlein Robert A. Heinlein Award
2 2004 Retro Hugo Childhood's End Best Novel
1 2004 Retro Hugo The Nine Billion Names of God Best Short Story
Nomination 2007 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Sonnensturm (translation of Sunstorm) Bestes ausländisches Werk
1 2014 Retro Hugo How We Went to Mars Best Short Story
Nomination 2014 Imaginaire Odyssées : l'intégrale des nouvelles (translation of The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke) Prix spécial

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)