Award Bibliography: Bruce Sterling

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by artfutura.org
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Finalists 1978 Campbell for Best New Writer Best New Writer
5 1983 Hugo Swarm Best Novelette
4 1983 Hugo Spider Rose Best Short Story
6 1983 Locus Swarm Best Novelette
3 1983 Locus Spider Rose Best Short Story
Nomination 1983 Nebula Swarm Novelette
16 1984 Locus Cicada Queen Best Novelette
19 1984 Locus Red Star, Winter Orbit Best Novelette
6 1984 Locus Spook Best Short Story
Nomination 1984 Nebula Cicada Queen Novelette
14 1985 Locus Sunken Gardens Best Short Story
Nomination 1985 Nebula Sunken Gardens Short Story
Nomination 1986 BSFA Schismatrix Best Novel
4 1986 Hugo Dinner in Audoghast Best Short Story
18 1986 Locus Schismatrix Best SF Novel
9 1986 Locus Green Days in Brunei Best Novella
10 1986 Locus Storming the Cosmos Best Novelette
5 1986 Locus Dinner in Audoghast Best Short Story
17 1986 Locus Mozart in Mirrorshades Best Short Story
Nomination 1986 Nebula Schismatrix Novel
Nomination 1986 Nebula Green Days in Brunei Novella
19 1987 Locus The Beautiful and the Sublime Best Novelette
4 1987 Locus Mirrorshades: The Cyberpunk Anthology Best Anthology
3 1988 Asimov's Readers' The Little Magic Shop Best Short Story
4 1988 Hugo Flowers of Edo Best Novelette
4 1988 Locus Flowers of Edo Best Novelette
14 1988 Locus The Little Magic Shop Best Short Story
30 1988 Locus Best 80's Author
Nomination 1988 Nebula Flowers of Edo Novelette
1 1989 Campbell Memorial Islands in the Net Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 1989 SF Chronicle Islands in the Net Novel
Nomination 1989 SF Chronicle Our Neural Chernobyl Short Story
Nomination 1989 Ditmar Islands in the Net Best International Long Fiction
4 1989 Hugo Islands in the Net Best Novel
4 1989 Hugo Our Neural Chernobyl Best Short Story
3 1989 Locus Islands in the Net Best SF Novel
10 1989 Locus Our Neural Chernobyl Best Short Story
Nomination 1990 BSFA The Difference Engine Best Novel
Win 1990 SF Chronicle Dori Bangs Short Story
6 1990 Hugo Dori Bangs Best Short Story
6 1990 Locus Dori Bangs Best Short Story
2 1990 Locus Crystal Express Best Collection
Nomination 1990 Nebula Dori Bangs Short Story
Nomination 1990 Sturgeon Dori Bangs Third Place
8 1991 Locus The Difference Engine Best SF Novel
11 1991 Locus The Shores of Bohemia Best Novelette
9 1991 Locus We See Things Differently Best Short Story
Nomination 1991 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Islands in the Net Bester ausländischer SF-Roman
Nomination 1992 Aurora The Difference Engine Best Long-Form Work in English / Meilleur livre en anglais
2 1992 Campbell Memorial The Difference Engine Best Science Fiction Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1992 Hugo The Difference Engine Best Novel
20 1992 Locus The Difference Engine Best SF Novel
Nomination 1992 Nebula The Difference Engine Novel
Nomination 1993 HOMer Deep Eddy Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 1993 Hugo The Hacker Crackdown: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier Best Non-Fiction Book
4 1993 Locus Globalhead Best Collection
9 1993 Locus The Hacker Crackdown: Law and Disorder on the Electronic Frontier Best Non-Fiction
4 1994 Asimov's Readers' Deep Eddy Best Novelette
4 1994 Hugo Deep Eddy Best Novelette
4 1994 Locus Deep Eddy Best Novelette
11 1994 Locus Sacred Cow Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1994 Nebula Deep Eddy Novelette
7 1995 Asimov's Readers' Big Jelly Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Heavy Weather Best Novel
6 1995 Locus Heavy Weather Best SF Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Big Jelly Best Novelette
Nomination 1996 BSFA Holy Fire Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Tiptree Bicycle Repairman Gender-bending SF
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Tiptree Holy Fire Gender-bending SF
Win 1997 SF Chronicle Holy Fire Novel
Win 1997 SF Chronicle Bicycle Repairman Novelette
5 1997 Hugo Holy Fire Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo The Littlest Jackal Best Novella
1 1997 Hugo Bicycle Repairman Best Novelette
5 1997 Locus Holy Fire Best SF Novel
12 1997 Locus The Littlest Jackal Best Novella
4 1997 Locus Bicycle Repairman Best Novelette
15 1997 Locus Schismatrix Plus Best Collection
Preliminary Nominees 1997 Nebula Holy Fire Novel
2 1999 Asimov's Readers' Taklamakan Best Novelette
3 1999 Campbell Memorial Distraction Best Science Fiction Novel
4 1999 Hugo Distraction Best Novel
1 1999 Hugo Taklamakan Best Novelette
2 1999 Hugo Maneki Neko Best Short Story
4 1999 Locus Distraction Best SF Novel
1 1999 Locus Taklamakan Best Novelette
1 1999 Locus Maneki Neko Best Short Story
42 1999 Locus All-Time Best Author
8 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Nomination 1999 Sturgeon Maneki Neko Shortlist
Win 2000 Clarke Distraction Winner
2 2000 Locus A Good Old-Fashioned Future Best Collection
Nomination 2000 Nebula Taklamakan Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2000 Nebula Maneki Neko Short Story
3 2001 Locus Zeitgeist Best SF Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2002 Locus The Scab's Progress Best Novelette
5 2003 Locus In Paradise Best Short Story
1 2003 Locus Tomorrow Now: Envisioning the Next Fifty Years Best Non-Fiction
Nomination 2003 Sturgeon In Paradise Shortlist
20 2004 Locus Junk DNA Best Novelette
19 2005 Locus The Zenith Angle Best SF Novel
Nomination 2006 Sturgeon The Blemmye's Stratagem (variant of The Blemmye's Strategem) Shortlist
Nomination 2008 Nebula Kiosk Novella
12 2008 Locus Hormiga Canyon Best Novella
Nomination 2009 Sidewise Black Swan Best Short Form Alternate History
Finalists 2010 Campbell Memorial The Caryatids Best Science Fiction Novel
30 2010 Locus Black Swan Novelette
14 2010 Locus Colliding Branes Short Story
17 2011 Locus The Exterminator's Want Ad Best Short Story
9 2012 Locus Gothic High-Tech Best Collection
Nomination 2013 Sturgeon The Peak of Eternal Light Shortlist
15 2013 Locus The Peak of Eternal Light Best Novelette
22 2013 Locus Goddess of Mercy Best Novelette
13 2016 Locus Twelve Tomorrows Best Anthology
Nomination 2016 Sidewise Pirate Utopia Best Short Form Alternate History
10 2017 Locus Pirate Utopia Best Novella

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)