Award Bibliography: Jeff VanderMeer

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
1 1994 Rhysling Flight Is for Those Who Have Not Yet Crossed Over Short Poem
10 1996 Asimov's Readers' The Bone-Carver's Tale Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1996 Stoker Dradin, In Love Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Nomination 1997 Sturgeon Dradin, In Love Shortlist
Nomination 1998 World Fantasy The Ministry of Whimsy Press Special Award, Non-Professional
Nomination 1999 BFA Leviathan 2 Best Anthology
Preliminary Nominees 2000 BFA The Transformation of Martin Lake Best Short Fiction
Win 2000 World Fantasy The Transformation of Martin Lake Best Novella
28 2002 Locus The Exchange by Nicholas Sporlender, illustrated by Louis Verden Best Short Story
14 2002 Locus City of Saints and Madmen Best Collection
5 2002 Locus Fantastic Metropolis (http://www.scifi.com/fm) Best Web Site
Preliminary Nominees 2002 Stoker Leviathan 3 Superior Achievement in an Anthology
8 2003 Locus Leviathan 3 Best Anthology
Nomination 2003 Dick Leviathan 3 Finalists
Win 2003 World Fantasy Leviathan 3 Best Anthology
Nomination 2003 World Fantasy City of Saints and Madmen Best Collection
Nomination 2003 Stoker Veniss Underground Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Nomination 2003 IHG Veniss Underground Best First Novel
Nomination 2003 IHG The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases Best Anthology
2 2004 Hugo The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases Best Related Book
2 2004 Locus Veniss Underground Best First Novel
12 2004 Locus Album Zutique #1 Best Anthology
11 2004 Locus Best Editor
Nomination 2004 World Fantasy Veniss Underground Best Novel
Nomination 2004 World Fantasy The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases Best Anthology
Nomination 2004 BFA The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases Best Anthology
4 2005 Locus Three Days in a Border Town Best Novelette
Nomination 2005 BFA The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases Best Anthology
6 2007 Locus Shriek: An Afterword Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2008 Shirley Jackson The Third Bear Best Short Fiction
Nomination 2008 Imaginaire La citť des saints et des fous Traduction
Nomination 2009 World Fantasy Steampunk Best Anthology
Nomination 2009 Shirley Jackson The Situation Best Novelette
Nomination 2009 Shirley Jackson Fast Ships, Black Sails Best Anthology
Nomination 2010 Nebula Finch Novel
Nomination 2010 World Fantasy Finch Best Novel
5 2010 Locus Finch Fantasy Novel
12 2010 Locus Best American Fantasy 2 Best Anthology
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Finch Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Booklife: Strategies and Survival Tips for the 21st-Century Writer Best Related Work
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
Nomination 2011 World Fantasy The Third Bear Best Collection
14 2011 Locus The Third Bear Best Collection
8 2011 Locus Best Editor
Preliminary Nominees 2011 Stoker The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Nomination 2011 Shirley Jackson The Third Bear Best Collection
2 2012 Hugo The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature Best Related Work
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
Win 2012 BFA The Weird: A Compendium of Strange and Dark Stories Best Anthology
Win 2012 World Fantasy The Weird: A Compendium of Strange and Dark Stories Best Anthology
Nomination 2012 World Fantasy The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities Best Anthology
Nomination 2012 World Fantasy The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature Special Award, Professional
6 2012 Locus The Weird: A Compendium of Strange and Dark Stories Best Anthology
7 2012 Locus The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities Best Anthology
4 2012 Locus Best Editor
Nomination 2012 Shirley Jackson The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities Best Anthology
Win 2013 BSFA Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Best Non-Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 2013 Hugo The Situation Best Graphic Story
Nomination 2013 World Fantasy Weird Fiction Review Website Special Award, Professional
5 2013 Locus Best Editor
2 2014 Hugo Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Best Related Work
Nomination 2014 World Fantasy Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Special Award, Professional
1 2014 Locus Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction Best Non-Fiction
4 2014 Locus Best Editor
Win 2015 Nebula Annihilation Novel
3 2015 Locus Annihilation Best SF Novel
3 2015 Locus Authority Best SF Novel
3 2015 Locus Acceptance Best SF Novel
2 2015 Locus The Time Traveler's Almanac Best Anthology
3 2015 Locus Best Editor
Nomination 2015 World Fantasy Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy Best Novel
Nomination 2015 BSFA From Annihilation to Acceptance: A Writer's Surreal Journey Best Non-Fiction
Win 2015 Shirley Jackson Annihilation Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2015 Hugo Annihilation Best Novel
Nomination 2015 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Annihilation Bestes auslšndisches Werk
Nomination 2015 Imaginaire La bible steampunk Essai
7 2016 Locus Best Editor
6 2016 Locus Sisters of the Revolution: A Feminist Speculative Fiction Anthology Best Anthology
Nomination 2016 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Area X: The Southern Reach Trilogy Bestes auslšndisches Werk
Nomination 2016 BSFA Introduction (The Big Book of Science Fiction) Best Non-Fiction
Finalists 2017 Locus The Big Book of Science Fiction: The Ultimate Collection Best Anthology
Finalists 2017 Locus Best Editor

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)