Award Bibliography: Ursula K. Le Guin

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by ISFDB
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Nomination 1970 Ditmar The Left Hand of Darkness Best International Long Fiction
1 1970 Hugo The Left Hand of Darkness Best Novel
5 1970 Hugo Winter's King Best Short Story
Win 1970 Nebula The Left Hand of Darkness Novel
Nomination 1970 Nebula Nine Lives Novelette
Nomination 1972 Ditmar The Lathe of Heaven Best International Long Fiction
2 1972 Hugo The Lathe of Heaven Best Novel
2 1972 Hugo Vaster Than Empires and More Slow Best Short Story
1 1972 Locus The Lathe of Heaven Best SF Novel
14 1972 Locus Vaster Than Empires and More Slow Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1972 Mythopoeic The Tombs of Atuan Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
Nomination 1972 Nebula The Lathe of Heaven Novel
Nomination 1972 Newbery The Tombs of Atuan Newbery Medal
1 1973 Hugo The Word for World Is Forest Best Novella
2 1973 Locus The Word for World Is Forest Best Novella
16 1973 Locus All-Time Favorite Author
Nomination 1973 Mythopoeic The Farthest Shore Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
Nomination 1973 Nebula The Word for World Is Forest Novella
1 1974 Hugo The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas Best Short Story
6 1974 Locus The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas Best Short Fiction
11 1974 Locus The Field of Vision Best Short Fiction
2 1975 Campbell Memorial The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 1975 Ditmar The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Best International Long Fiction
Nomination 1975 Gandalf Grandmaster of Fantasy (Gandalf)
1 1975 Hugo The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Best Novel
Finalists 1975 Hugo The Day Before the Revolution Best Short Story
1 1975 Locus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Best SF Novel
1 1975 Locus The Day Before the Revolution Best Short Story
4 1975 Locus "The Author of the Acacia Seeds" and Other Extracts from the Journal of the Association of Therolinguistics (variant of The Author of the Acacia Seeds and Other Extracts from the Journal of the Association of Therolinguistics) Best Short Story
12 1975 Locus The Stars Below Best Short Story
3 1975 Locus The Left Hand of Darkness All-Time Best Novel
13 1975 Locus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia All-Time Best Novel
Win 1975 Nebula The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Novel
Win 1975 Nebula The Day Before the Revolution Short Story
Nomination 1976 Gandalf Grandmaster of Fantasy (Gandalf)
2 1976 Hugo The New Atlantis Best Novelette
1 1976 Locus The New Atlantis Best Novelette
1 1976 Locus The Wind's Twelve Quarters Best Single Author Collection
Nomination 1976 Nebula The New Atlantis Novelette
Nomination 1977 Gandalf Grandmaster of Fantasy (Gandalf)
Finalists 1977 Hugo The Diary of the Rose Best Novelette
2 1977 Locus The Diary of the Rose Best Novelette
10 1977 Locus Nebula Award Stories 11 Best Anthology
4 1977 Locus All-Time Best Author
Withdrawn 1977 Nebula The Diary of the Rose Novelette
Nomination 1978 Gandalf Grandmaster of Fantasy (Gandalf)
Nomination 1979 Balrog Poet
Win 1979 Gandalf Grandmaster of Fantasy (Gandalf)
21 1979 Locus The Eye of the Heron Best SF Novel
9 1979 Locus SQ Best Short Story
Nomination 1980 Balrog Professional Achievement
5 1980 Hugo The Language of the Night: Essays on Fantasy and Science Fiction Best Non-Fiction Book
9 1980 Locus Malafrena Best Fantasy Novel
7 1980 Locus The Pathways of Desire Best Novelette
4 1980 Locus The Language of the Night: Essays on Fantasy and Science Fiction Best Related Non-Fiction Book
Nomination 1980 Nebula The Pathways of Desire Novelette
Nomination 1981 Balrog The Lathe of Heaven SF Film Hall of Fame
2 1981 Hugo The Lathe of Heaven Best Dramatic Presentation
7 1981 Locus The Beginning Place Best Fantasy Novel
23 1981 Locus Interfaces Best Anthology
Nomination 1981 Mythopoeic The Beginning Place Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
1 1982 Rhysling The Well of Baln Long Poem
2 1983 Hugo Sur Best Short Story
1 1983 Locus Sur Best Short Story
1 1983 Locus The Compass Rose Best Single Author Collection
Nomination 1983 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
Preliminary Nominees 1984 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
Preliminary Nominees 1984 Prometheus Malafrena Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
Nomination 1985 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
Win 1986 Ditmar The Compass Rose Best International Long Fiction
10 1986 Locus Always Coming Home Best SF Novel
Nomination 1986 Mythopoeic Always Coming Home Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
Preliminary Nominees 1986 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
2 1987 Locus The Left Hand of Darkness All-Time Best SF Novel
17 1987 Locus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia All-Time Best SF Novel
3 1987 Locus A Wizard of Earthsea All-Time Best Fantasy Novel
4 1987 Locus All-Time Best SF Novelist
2 1987 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist
4 1987 Locus All-Time Best Novelist (combined)
Nomination 1987 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
1 1988 Hugo Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Best Novelette
3 1988 Locus Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Best Novelette
8 1988 Locus Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences Best Collection
6 1988 Locus All-Time Best Author
Nomination 1988 Nebula Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Novelette
Nomination 1988 Sturgeon Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Second Place
Win 1988 World Fantasy Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Best Novella
Nomination 1989 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
Nomination 1990 HOMer Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea Fantasy Novel
3 1990 Hugo Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places Best Non-Fiction Book
4 1990 Locus Dancing at the Edge of the World: Thoughts on Words, Women, Places Best Non-Fiction
Nomination 1990 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
1 1991 Locus Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea Best Fantasy Novel
3 1991 Locus The Shobies' Story Best Novelette
Nomination 1991 Mythopoeic Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea Mythopoeic Fantasy Award
Win 1991 Nebula Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea Novel
Nomination 1991 Nebula The Shobies' Story Novelette
Nomination 1991 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
26 1993 Locus The Rock That Changed Things Best Short Story
Nomination 1993 Mythopoeic Fish Soup Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Children's Literature
Win 1993 Prometheus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
Nomination 1994 HOMer Another Story Novelette
5 1994 Locus The Norton Book of Science Fiction: North American Science Fiction, 1960-1990 Best Anthology
Win 1994 Tiptree The Matter of Seggri Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1994 Tiptree A Fisherman of the Inland Sea Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1994 Tiptree Forgiveness Day Gender-bending SF
1 1995 Asimov's Readers' Forgiveness Day Best Novella
Nomination 1995 SF Chronicle Forgiveness Day Novella
Nomination 1995 SF Chronicle The Matter of Seggri Novelette
Nomination 1995 Sturgeon Another Story or A Fisherman of the Inland Sea (variant of Another Story) Shortlist
3 1995 Hugo Forgiveness Day Best Novella
4 1995 Hugo Solitude Best Novelette
6 1995 Hugo The Matter of Seggri Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Another Story Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Unchosen Love Best Short Story
1 1995 Locus Forgiveness Day Best Novella
3 1995 Locus Solitude Best Novelette
9 1995 Locus Another Story Best Novelette
12 1995 Locus The Matter of Seggri Best Novelette
8 1995 Locus Unchosen Love Best Short Story
2 1995 Locus A Fisherman of the Inland Sea Best Collection
Nomination 1995 Nebula Forgiveness Day Novella
Nomination 1995 Nebula The Matter of Seggri Novelette
Win 1995 Sturgeon Forgiveness Day Winner
Win 1995 Tiptree The Left Hand of Darkness Retrospective
Win 1995 World Fantasy Life Achievement
Nomination 1995 Chesley Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight Best Interior Illustration
1 1996 Asimov's Readers' A Woman's Liberation Best Novella
4 1996 Asimov's Readers' A Man of the People Best Novella
5 1996 Asimov's Readers' Ether OR Best Novelette
2 1996 Hugo A Woman's Liberation Best Novella
4 1996 Hugo A Man of the People Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Hugo Coming of Age in Karhide Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Hugo Ether OR Best Novelette
2 1996 Locus A Man of the People Best Novella
3 1996 Locus A Woman's Liberation Best Novella
2 1996 Locus Ether OR Best Novelette
6 1996 Locus Coming of Age in Karhide Best Novelette
10 1996 Locus Olders Best Short Story
1 1996 Locus Four Ways to Forgiveness Best Collection
Win 1996 Nebula Solitude Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 1996 Nebula Another Story Novelette
Nomination 1996 Prometheus Four Ways to Forgiveness Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Win 1996 Tiptree Mountain Ways Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1996 World Fantasy Ether OR Best Novella
6 1997 Asimov's Readers' Mountain Ways Best Novelette
3 1997 Hugo Mountain Ways Best Novelette
1 1997 Locus Mountain Ways Best Novelette
2 1997 Locus Unlocking the Air and Other Stories Best Collection
Nomination 1997 Nebula A Woman's Liberation Novella
Preliminary Nominees 1997 Nebula A Man of the People Novella
3 1998 Locus The Left Hand of Darkness All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990
19 1998 Locus The Dispossessed: An Ambiguous Utopia All-Time Best SF Novel before 1990
4 1998 Locus Earthsea (series) All-Time Best Fantasy Novel before 1990
4 1998 Locus All-Time Best SF Novelist
3 1998 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist
4 1998 Locus All-Time Best Novelist (combined)
Nomination 1998 Tiptree Unchosen Love Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1998 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Newton's Sleep Bestes ausländisches Werk
2 1999 Locus Dragonfly Best Novella
5 1999 Locus All-Time Best Author
2 1999 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Author
33 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Nominations Below Cutoff 1999 Tiptree Dragonfly Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1999 World Fantasy Dragonfly Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo Old Music and the Slave Women Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo Darkrose and Diamond Best Novelette
4 2000 Locus Old Music and the Slave Women Best Novella
7 2000 Locus Darkrose and Diamond Best Novelette
4 2001 Asimov's Readers' The Royals of Hegn Best Short Story
Win 2001 Endeavour The Telling Distinguished Novel or Collection
Nominations Below Cutoff 2001 Hugo The Telling Best Novel
1 2001 Locus The Telling Best SF Novel
1 2001 Locus The Birthday of the World Best Novelette
4 2001 Locus The Royals of Hegn Best Short Story
19 2001 Locus The Flyers of Gy: An Interplanetary Tale Best Short Story
Nomination 2001 Sturgeon The Birthday of the World Shortlist
Preliminary Nominees 2002 BSFA Social Dreaming of the Frin Best Short Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 2002 Hugo The Other Wind Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2002 Hugo The Finder Best Novella
2 2002 Hugo The Bones of the Earth Best Short Story
2 2002 Locus The Other Wind Best Fantasy Novel
1 2002 Locus The Finder Best Novella
2 2002 Locus On the High Marsh Best Novelette
1 2002 Locus The Bones of the Earth Best Short Story
13 2002 Locus The Building Best Short Story
1 2002 Locus Tales from Earthsea Best Collection
Nomination 2002 Mythopoeic The Other Wind Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Win 2002 World Fantasy The Other Wind Best Novel
Nomination 2002 World Fantasy The Finder Best Novella
Win 2002 Endeavour Tales from Earthsea Distinguished Novel or Collection
1 2003 Asimov's Readers' The Wild Girls Best Novelette
2 2003 Hugo The Wild Girls Best Novelette
2 2003 Locus Paradises Lost Best Novella
1 2003 Locus The Wild Girls Best Novelette
9 2003 Locus Social Dreaming of the Frin Best Short Story
13 2003 Locus The Seasons of the Ansarac Best Short Story
2 2003 Locus The Birthday of the World and Other Stories Best Collection
Nomination 2003 Nebula The Other Wind Novel
Win 2003 Nebula Grand Master Award
Nomination 2003 Sturgeon The Seasons of the Ansarac Shortlist
Nomination 2003 Sturgeon The Wild Girls Shortlist
Nomination 2003 BFA Tales from Earthsea Best Collection
1 2004 Locus Changing Planes Best Collection
Nomination 2004 Mythopoeic Changing Planes Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
2 2005 Locus Gifts Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2006 Imaginaire Solitude (translation of Solitude) Nouvelle étrangère
2 2007 Locus Voices Best Young Adult Book
2 2008 Locus Powers Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2008 Tiptree Lavinia Gender-bending SF
Nomination 2008 Endeavour Powers Distinguished Novel or Collection
Win 2008 Imaginaire Quatre chemins de pardon (translation of Four Ways to Forgiveness) Nouvelle étrangère
1 2009 Locus Lavinia Fantasy Novel
Win 2009 Nebula Powers Novel
Nomination 2009 BSFA Lavinia Best Novel
Nomination 2009 Mythopoeic Lavinia Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
1 2010 Locus Cheek by Jowl Nonfiction/Art Book
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Cheek by Jowl Best Related Work
Nomination 2011 Mythopoeic Cheek by Jowl Mythopoeic Scholarship Award (for Myth and Fantasy Studies)
Nomination 2011 Imaginaire Dons (translation of Gifts) Traduction
Nomination 2011 Imaginaire Voix (translation of Voices) Traduction
Nomination 2012 Mythopoeic Cheek by Jowl Mythopoeic Scholarship Award (for Myth and Fantasy Studies)
Preliminary Nominees 2012 Imaginaire Lavinia (translation of Lavinia) Roman étranger
Nomination 2013 World Fantasy Where on Earth Best Collection
Nomination 2013 World Fantasy Outer Space, Inner Lands Best Collection
5 2013 Locus Elementals Best Short Story
4 2013 Locus Where on Earth Best Collection
4 2013 Locus Outer Space, Inner Lands Best Collection
2 2015 Locus The Jar of Water Best Novelette
Win 2015 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Paradises Lost Bestes ausländisches Werk
Preliminary Nominees 2017 Prometheus The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
1 2017 Hugo Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 Best Related Work
3 2017 Locus The Complete Orsinia: Malafrena / Stories and Songs Best Collection
2 2017 Locus The Found and the Lost: The Collected Novellas of Ursula K. Le Guin Best Collection
2 2017 Locus Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 Best Non-Fiction
Nomination 2017 Imaginaire Le langage de la nuit : essais sur la science-fiction et la fantasy (translation of The Language of the Night: Essays on Fantasy and Science Fiction) Essai
Nomination 2017 BFA Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 Best Non-Fiction

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)