Award Bibliography: George R. R. Martin

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by ISFDB
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Finalists 1973 Campbell for Best New Writer Best New Writer
7 1973 Locus The Second Kind of Loneliness Best Short Fiction
2 1974 Hugo With Morning Comes Mistfall Best Short Story
8 1974 Locus With Morning Comes Mistfall Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1974 Nebula With Morning Comes Mistfall Short Story
1 1975 Hugo A Song for Lya Best Novella
2 1975 Locus A Song for Lya Best Novella
Nomination 1975 Nebula A Song for Lya Novella
2 1976 Hugo The Storms of Windhaven Best Novella
3 1976 Hugo And Seven Times Never Kill Man Best Novelette
1 1976 Locus The Storms of Windhaven Best Novella
3 1976 Locus And Seven Times Never Kill Man Best Novelette
6 1976 Locus "... For a Single Yesterday" Best Novelette
Nomination 1976 Nebula The Storms of Windhaven Novella
8 1977 Locus Meathouse Man Best Novelette
8 1977 Locus This Tower of Ashes Best Short Story
1 1977 Locus A Song for Lya and Other Stories Best Author Collection
Finalists 1978 Hugo Dying of the Light Best Novel
10 1978 Locus Dying of the Light Best SF Novel
7 1978 Locus The Stone City Best Short Fiction
19 1978 Locus Bitterblooms Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1978 Nebula The Stone City Novelette
Nomination 1979 BFA Dying of the Light August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
1 1980 Analog One-Wing Best Serial Novel or Novella
1 1980 Analog Nightflyers Best Novella/Novelette
Nomination 1980 Balrog Sandkings Short Fiction
1 1980 Hugo Sandkings Best Novelette
1 1980 Hugo The Way of Cross and Dragon Best Short Story
1 1980 Locus Sandkings Best Novelette
1 1980 Locus The Way of Cross and Dragon Best Short Story
7 1980 Locus New Voices II Best Anthology
Win 1980 Nebula Sandkings Novelette
Nomination 1980 Nebula The Way of Cross and Dragon Short Story
4 1981 Analog Guardians Best Novella/Novelette
2 1981 Hugo One-Wing Best Novella
3 1981 Hugo Nightflyers Best Novella
1 1981 Locus Nightflyers Best Novella
13 1981 Locus One-Wing Best Novella
10 1981 Locus New Voices III Best Anthology
2 1982 Hugo Guardians Best Novelette
2 1982 Locus Windhaven Best SF Novel
1 1982 Locus Guardians Best Novelette
3 1982 Locus The Needle Men Best Short Story
5 1982 Locus Remembering Melody Best Short Story
1 1982 Locus Sandkings Best Single Author Collection
4 1982 Locus New Voices 4 Best Anthology
3 1983 Hugo Unsound Variations Best Novella
3 1983 Locus Fevre Dream Best Fantasy Novel
2 1983 Locus Unsound Variations Best Novella
Nomination 1983 Nebula Unsound Variations Novella
Nomination 1983 World Fantasy Fevre Dream Best Novel
Win 1983 Seiun Nightflyers Best Translated Short Story
Win 1984 Balrog The Armageddon Rag Novel
2 1984 Hugo The Monkey Treatment Best Novelette
3 1984 Locus The Armageddon Rag Best Fantasy Novel
1 1984 Locus The Monkey Treatment Best Novelette
Nomination 1984 Nebula The Monkey Treatment Novelette
Nomination 1984 World Fantasy The Armageddon Rag Best Novel
3 1985 Analog The Plague Star Best Serial Novel or Novella
1 1985 Analog Loaves and Fishes Best Novella/Novelette
2 1985 Analog Manna from Heaven Best Novella/Novelette
11 1985 Locus The John W. Campbell Awards, Volume 5 Best Anthology
Preliminary Nominees 1985 Prometheus The Armageddon Rag Prometheus Hall of Fame Award
Win 1986 SF Chronicle Portraits of His Children Novelette
2 1986 Hugo Portraits of His Children Best Novelette
4 1986 Locus The Plague Star Best Novella
7 1986 Locus Loaves and Fishes Best Novella
3 1986 Locus Portraits of His Children Best Novelette
6 1986 Locus Under Siege Best Novelette
4 1986 Locus Nightflyers Best Collection
Win 1986 Nebula Portraits of His Children Novelette
4 1987 Asimov's Readers' The Glass Flower Best Novelette
3 1987 Locus The Glass Flower Best Novelette
5 1987 Locus Tuf Voyaging Best Collection
2 1987 Locus Wild Cards Best Anthology
Win 1987 Stoker The Pear-Shaped Man Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Nomination 1987 World Fantasy Night Visions 3 Best Anthology/Collection (old)
2 1988 Hugo Wild Cards Other Forms
18 1988 Locus The Pear-Shaped Man Best Novelette
6 1988 Locus Portraits of His Children Best Collection
14 1988 Locus Best 80's Author
Nomination 1988 Stoker The Skin Trade Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Nomination 1988 World Fantasy The Pear-Shaped Man Best Novella
7 1989 Locus The Skin Trade Best Novella
6 1989 Locus Aces Abroad Best Anthology
13 1989 Locus Best Editor
Win 1989 World Fantasy The Skin Trade Best Novella
Nomination 1996 HOMer Blood of the Dragon Novella
3 1997 Asimov's Readers' Blood of the Dragon Best Novella
Preliminary Nominees 1997 BFA A Game of Thrones August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo A Game of Thrones Best Novel
1 1997 Hugo Blood of the Dragon Best Novella
1 1997 Locus A Game of Thrones Best Fantasy Novel
2 1997 Locus Blood of the Dragon Best Novella
Nomination 1997 Nebula Blood of the Dragon Novella
Nomination 1997 World Fantasy A Game of Thrones Best Novel
Nomination 1997 World Fantasy Blood of the Dragon Best Novella
Nomination 1998 Nebula A Game of Thrones Novel
1 1999 Locus A Clash of Kings Best Fantasy Novel
3 1999 Locus The Hedge Knight Best Novella
21 1999 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Author
19 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Nomination 1999 World Fantasy The Hedge Knight Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo A Clash of Kings Best Novel
Nomination 2000 Nebula A Clash of Kings Novel
4 2001 Asimov's Readers' Path of the Dragon Best Novella
2 2001 Hugo A Storm of Swords Best Novel
1 2001 Locus A Storm of Swords Best Fantasy Novel
3 2001 Locus Path of the Dragon Best Novella
15 2002 Locus Quartet Best Collection
Nomination 2002 Nebula A Storm of Swords Novel
Nomination 2003 IHG GRRM: A RRetrospective Best Collection
4 2004 Locus The Sworn Sword Best Novella
2 2004 Locus GRRM: A RRetrospective Best Collection
Nomination 2004 World Fantasy GRRM: A RRetrospective Best Collection
Win 2004 Skylark Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction
9 2005 Locus Shadow Twin Best Novella
Nomination 2005 Imaginaire L'homme en forme de poire Nouvelle étrangère
Nomination 2006 Quill A Feast for Crows Science fiction/fantasy/horror
5 2006 Hugo A Feast for Crows Best Novel
2 2006 Locus A Feast for Crows Best Fantasy Novel
4 2006 Asimov's Readers' Shadow Twin Best Novella
Nomination 2006 BFA A Feast for Crows August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 2010 World Fantasy Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance Best Anthology
3 2010 Locus Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance Best Anthology
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
Nomination 2010 BFA Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honour of Jack Vance Best Anthology
1 2011 Locus Warriors Best Anthology
3 2011 Locus The Mystery Knight: A Tale of the Seven Kingdoms Best Novella
Nomination 2011 World Fantasy The Mystery Knight: A Tale of the Seven Kingdoms Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo The Mystery Knight: A Tale of the Seven Kingdoms Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
5 2012 Hugo A Dance with Dragons Best Novel
1 2012 Hugo Game of Thrones (Season 1) Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Doorways Best Graphic Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Fevre Dream Best Graphic Story
Withdrawn -- Ineligible 2012 Hugo The Pointy End (Game of Thrones) Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
Win 2012 World Fantasy Life Achievement
Nomination 2012 World Fantasy A Dance with Dragons Best Novel
1 2012 Locus A Dance with Dragons Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2012 BFA A Dance with Dragons August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel
Nomination 2012 BFA A Dance with Dragons Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2012 Gemmell Award A Dance with Dragons Legend Award
1 2013 Hugo Game of Thrones: Blackwater Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Nomination 2013 Imaginaire Le régime du singe (translation of The Monkey Treatment) Traduction
5 2014 Hugo The Meathouse Man Best Graphic Story
Win 2014 World Fantasy Dangerous Women Best Anthology
3 2014 Locus The Princess and the Queen, or, The Blacks and the Greens Best Novella
1 2014 Locus Old Mars Best Anthology
2 2014 Locus Tor.com - 2013 Best Magazine
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo The Princess and the Queen, or, The Blacks and the Greens Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Game of Thrones: The Bear and the Maiden Fair Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Nominations Below Cutoff 2014 Hugo Best Editor Short Form
1 2015 Locus Rogues Best Anthology
1 2015 Locus Tor.com - 2014 Best Magazine
Nomination 2015 World Fantasy Rogues Best Anthology
1 2016 Locus Old Venus Best Anthology
6 2016 Locus A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms Best Collection
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo Best Fan Writer
1 2017 Locus Tor.com - 2016 Best Magazine
Nomination 2017 BFA Tor.com - 2016 Best Magazine/Periodical

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)