Award Bibliography: Kim Stanley Robinson

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by ISFDB
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
15 1981 Locus On the North Pole of Pluto Best Novella
17 1982 Locus Venice Drowned Best Short Story
Nomination 1982 Nebula Venice Drowned Short Story
5 1983 Hugo To Leave a Mark Best Novella
10 1983 Locus To Leave a Mark Best Novella
Win 1984 SF Chronicle Black Air Novelette
5 1984 Hugo Black Air Best Novelette
2 1984 Locus Black Air Best Novelette
14 1984 Locus Stone Eggs Best Short Story
Nomination 1984 Nebula Black Air Novelette
Win 1984 World Fantasy Black Air Best Novella
Nomination 1985 SF Chronicle The Wild Shore Novel
Nomination 1985 SF Chronicle The Lucky Strike Novelette
8 1985 Hugo The Lucky Strike Best Novelette
5 1985 Hugo Ridge Running Best Short Story
11 1985 Locus Icehenge Best SF Novel
16 1985 Locus The Wild Shore Best SF Novel
1 1985 Locus The Wild Shore Best First Novel
4 1985 Locus The Lucky Strike Best Novelette
6 1985 Locus Ridge Running Best Short Story
Nomination 1985 Nebula The Wild Shore Novel
Nomination 1985 Nebula The Lucky Strike Novelette
Nomination 1985 Dick The Wild Shore Special Citation
Preliminary Nominees 1985 Prometheus Icehenge Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Nomination 1986 SF Chronicle Green Mars Novella
4 1986 Hugo Green Mars Best Novella
17 1986 Locus The Memory of Whiteness Best SF Novel
3 1986 Locus Green Mars Best Novella
13 1986 Locus Mercurial Best Novelette
3 1986 Locus The Novels of Philip K. Dick Best Non-Fiction/Reference
Nomination 1986 Nebula Green Mars Novella
4 1987 Asimov's Readers' Escape from Kathmandu Best Novella
3 1987 Asimov's Readers' Down and Out in the Year 2000 Best Short Story
Nomination 1987 SF Chronicle Escape from Kathmandu Novella
Nomination 1987 Clarke The Memory of Whiteness Shortlist
2 1987 Hugo Escape from Kathmandu Best Novella
2 1987 Locus Escape from Kathmandu Best Novella
2 1987 Locus Down and Out in the Year 2000 Best Short Story
12 1987 Locus Our Town Best Short Story
10 1987 Locus The Planet on the Table Best Collection
Nomination 1987 Nebula Escape from Kathmandu Novella
1 1988 Asimov's Readers' Mother Goddess of the World Best Novella
4 1988 Asimov's Readers' The Blind Geometer Best Novella
Nomination 1988 SF Chronicle The Blind Geometer Novella
3 1988 Hugo The Blind Geometer Best Novella
4 1988 Hugo Mother Goddess of the World Best Novella
2 1988 Locus The Blind Geometer Best Novella
4 1988 Locus Mother Goddess of the World Best Novella
19 1988 Locus The Return from Rainbow Bridge Best Novelette
10 1988 Locus Best 80's Author
Win 1988 Nebula The Blind Geometer Novella
6 1989 Asimov's Readers' Glacier Best Novelette
10 1989 Asimov's Readers' The Lunatics Best Novelette
Nomination 1989 BSFA The Gold Coast Best Novel
2 1989 Campbell Memorial The Gold Coast Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 1989 SF Chronicle Glacier Novelette
5 1989 Locus The Gold Coast Best SF Novel
4 1989 Locus Glacier Best Novelette
8 1989 Locus The Lunatics Best Novelette
4 1990 Asimov's Readers' The True Nature of Shangri-La Best Novella
Withdrawn -- Ineligible 1990 Hugo Remaking History Best Short Story
11 1990 Locus The True Nature of Shangri-La Best Novella
18 1990 Locus The Part of Us That Loves Best Novelette
10 1990 Locus Remaking History Best Short Story
8 1990 Locus Escape from Kathmandu Best Collection
7 1991 Asimov's Readers' A Short, Sharp Shock Best Novella
1 1991 Campbell Memorial Pacific Edge Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 1991 SF Chronicle A Short, Sharp Shock Novella
3 1991 Hugo A Short, Sharp Shock Best Novella
13 1991 Locus Pacific Edge Best SF Novel
1 1991 Locus A Short, Sharp Shock Best Novella
5 1991 Locus Zurich Best Short Story
Nomination 1991 Nebula Before I Wake Short Story
Win 1992 BSFA Red Mars Best Novel
Nomination 1992 SF Chronicle A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations Novelette
Win 1992 SF Chronicle Vinland the Dream Short Story
9 1992 Locus A History of the Twentieth Century, with Illustrations Best Novelette
3 1992 Locus Vinland the Dream Best Short Story
3 1992 Locus Remaking History Best Collection
Nomination 1992 Tiptree Red Mars Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1993 BSFA Green Mars Best Novel
Nomination 1993 SF Chronicle Red Mars Novel
Nomination 1993 Clarke Red Mars Runner-Up
3 1993 Hugo Red Mars Best Novel
2 1993 Locus Red Mars Best SF Novel
Nomination 1993 Nebula Vinland the Dream Short Story
Nomination 1994 SF Chronicle Green Mars Novel
1 1994 Hugo Green Mars Best Novel
1 1994 Locus Green Mars Best SF Novel
Win 1994 Nebula Red Mars Novel
7 1995 Asimov's Readers' A Martian Childhood Best Novella
Nomination 1995 Nebula Green Mars Novel
Nomination 1996 BSFA Blue Mars Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Tiptree Blue Mars Gender-bending SF
2 1997 Campbell Memorial Blue Mars Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 1997 SF Chronicle Blue Mars Novel
Nomination 1997 Clarke Blue Mars Shortlist
1 1997 Hugo Blue Mars Best Novel
1 1997 Locus Blue Mars Best SF Novel
2 1998 Locus Antarctica Best SF Novel
Nomination 1998 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Red Mars Bestes ausländisches Werk
30 1999 Locus All-Time Best Author
2 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Nomination 1999 Tiptree Sexual Dimorphism Gender-bending SF
Win 1999 Seiun Red Mars Best Translated Long Story
6 2000 Asimov's Readers' A Martian Romance Best Novelette
3 2000 Asimov's Readers' Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo A Martian Romance Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars Best Short Story
6 2000 Locus A Martian Romance Best Novelette
5 2000 Locus Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars Best Short Story
9 2000 Locus Sexual Dimorphism Best Short Story
1 2000 Locus The Martians Best Collection
Preliminary Nominees 2000 Nebula Antarctica Novel
Nomination 2002 BSFA The Years of Rice and Salt Best Novel
Nomination 2003 Clarke The Years of Rice and Salt Shortlist
5 2003 Hugo The Years of Rice and Salt Best Novel
1 2003 Locus The Years of Rice and Salt Best SF Novel
15 2003 Locus Nebula Awards Showcase 2002 Best Anthology
Nomination 2004 BSFA Forty Signs of Rain Best Novel
4 2005 Locus Forty Signs of Rain Best SF Novel
Nomination 2005 Imaginaire Chroniques des années noires Roman étranger
4 2006 Locus Fifty Degrees Below Best SF Novel
10 2008 Locus Sixty Days and Counting Best SF Novel
Nomination 2010 Clarke Galileo's Dream Shortlist
Finalists 2010 Campbell Memorial Galileo's Dream Best Science Fiction Novel
3 2010 Locus Galileo's Dream Best SF Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Galileo's Dream Best Novel
3 2011 Locus The Best of Kim Stanley Robinson Best Collection
Nomination 2012 BSFA 2312 Best Novel
Nomination 2012 Tiptree 2312 Gender-bending SF
Finalists 2013 Campbell Memorial 2312 Best Science Fiction Novel
3 2013 Hugo 2312 Best Novel
Win 2013 Nebula 2312 Novel
Nomination 2013 Clarke 2312 Shortlist
2 2013 Locus 2312 Best SF Novel
2 2014 Locus Shaman Best SF Novel
Finalists 2014 Campbell Memorial Shaman Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 2014 Kurd Lasswitz Prize 2312 Bestes ausländisches Werk
4 2016 Locus Aurora Best SF Novel
Finalists 2016 Campbell Memorial Aurora Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 2016 Dragon Aurora Best Science Fiction Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo Aurora Best Novel
Win 2016 Heinlein Robert A. Heinlein Award
Nomination 2017 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Aurora Bestes ausländisches Werk

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)