Award Bibliography: Ian Watson

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Fantastic Fiction
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
2 1974 Campbell Memorial The Embedding Best Science Fiction Novel
Win 1975 Apollo The Embedding Prix Apollo
Nomination 1976 Nebula The Embedding Novel
Win 1977 BSFA The Jonah Kit Best Novel
21 1978 Locus The Martian Inca Best SF Novel
Finalists 1979 Hugo The Very Slow Time Machine Best Short Story
11 1979 Locus The Very Slow Time Machine Best Short Story
Nomination 1980 BSFA The World Science Fiction Convention of 2080 Best Short Fiction
17 1980 Locus The Rooms of Paradise Best Short Story
15 1980 Locus The Very Slow Time Machine Best Single Author Collection
Nomination 1981 BSFA A Cage for Death Best Short Fiction
19 1981 Locus The Gardens of Delight Best SF Novel
9 1981 Locus The World Science Fiction Convention of 2080 Best Short Story
26 1982 Locus Deathhunter Best SF Novel
4 1984 Hugo Slow Birds Best Novelette
3 1984 Locus Slow Birds Best Novelette
8 1984 Locus The Black Current Best Novelette
8 1984 Locus Changes Best Anthology
Nomination 1984 Nebula Slow Birds Novelette
Nomination 1985 BSFA The People on the Precipice Best Short Fiction
23 1985 Locus We Remember Babylon Best Novelette
Nomination 1986 BSFA Jingling Geordie's Hole Best Short Fiction
8 1986 Locus Slow Birds and Other Stories Best Collection
20 1986 Locus The Book of Ian Watson Best Collection
2 1987 Asimov's Readers' Windows Best Novelette
13 1987 Locus Windows Best Novelette
21 1987 Locus Cold Light Best Novelette
5 1987 Locus Afterlives Best Anthology
4 1988 Asimov's Readers' The Moon and Michelangelo Best Novelette
15 1988 Locus The Moon and Michelangelo Best Novelette
17 1988 Locus Evil Water and Other Stories Best Collection
4 1989 Asimov's Readers' Joan's World Best Short Story
Nomination 1989 Clarke Whores of Babylon Shortlist
18 1989 Locus The Flies of Memory Best Novella
23 1990 Locus Nanoware Time Best Novella
20 1990 Locus Salvage Rites and Other Stories Best Collection
7 1992 Asimov's Readers' The Odor of Cocktail Cigarettes Best Short Story
Nomination 1992 BSFA The Coming of Vertumnus Best Short Fiction
16 1995 Locus The Coming of Vertumnus and Other Stories Best Collection
Nomination 1997 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Lucky's Harvest Bester auslšndischer SF-Roman
Preliminary Nominees 1998 BFA Oracle August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Preliminary Nominees 1998 Stoker The Bible in Blood Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Nomination 1998 Kurd Lasswitz Prize The Fallen Moon Bestes auslšndisches Werk
9 2000 Rhysling Ode to My Screen Saver Long Poem
Nomination 2000 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Oracle Bestes auslšndisches Werk
9 2002 Asimov's Readers' Unreal Messages? Best Poem
3 2002 Rhysling True Love Short Poem
8 2003 Asimov's Readers' A Speaker for the Wooden Sea Best Novella
24 2003 Locus A Speaker for the Wooden Sea Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2003 Locus A Free Man Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2003 Locus The Great Escape Best Collection
5 2004 Asimov's Readers' Memory Man Best Poem
Nomination 2005 Sturgeon An Appeal to Adolf Shortlist
Win 2009 BSFA The Beloved Time of Their Lives Best Short Fiction
Nomination 2013 Sidewise Blair's War Best Short Form Alternate History

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)