Award Bibliography: Stephen King

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Note: There are other authors with the same name: Stephen King (artist), Stephen King (I)

Author Picture
Image supplied by Open Library
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Nomination 1976 World Fantasy 'Salem's Lot Best Novel
Finalists 1977 Hugo Carrie Best Dramatic Presentation
Nomination 1978 Gandalf The Shining Book-Length Fantasy
4 1978 Locus The Shining Best Fantasy Novel
Win 1978 BFA Carrie Best Film
Nomination 1979 Balrog The Stand Novel
Nomination 1979 Balrog Night Shift Collection/Anthology
Nomination 1979 Gandalf The Stand Book-Length Fantasy
15 1979 Locus The Stand Best SF Novel
8 1979 Locus The Gunslinger Best Novelette
8 1979 Locus Night Shift Best Single Author Collection
Nomination 1979 World Fantasy The Stand Best Novel
Nomination 1979 World Fantasy Night Shift Best Anthology/Collection (old)
Nomination 1980 Balrog The Dead Zone Novel
Nomination 1980 Balrog The Stand Novel
Win 1980 Balrog Night Shift Collection/Anthology
Nomination 1980 Balrog Professional Achievement
2 1980 Locus The Dead Zone Best Fantasy Novel
11 1980 Locus The Crate Best Short Story
Nomination 1980 World Fantasy The Dead Zone Best Novel
Win 1980 World Fantasy Special Convention Award
Nomination 1981 Balrog Firestarter Novel
Nomination 1981 Balrog for popularizing horror/fantasy fiction Professional Achievement
Nomination 1981 BFA Firestarter August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1981 BFA Crouch End Best Short Fiction
Win 1981 BFA Special Award
8 1981 Locus Firestarter Best SF Novel
10 1981 Locus The Mist Best Fantasy Novel
3 1981 Locus The Way Station Best Novelette
Nomination 1981 Nebula The Way Station Novelette
Nomination 1981 World Fantasy The Mist Best Novel
Nomination 1982 Balrog Cujo Novel
Nomination 1982 Balrog Professional Achievement
Win 1982 BFA Cujo August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
1 1982 Hugo Danse Macabre Best Non-Fiction Book
21 1982 Locus Cujo Best Fantasy Novel
1 1982 Locus Danse Macabre Best Related Non-Fiction Book
Win 1982 World Fantasy The Reach Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1983 Balrog Artist
Win 1983 BFA The Breathing Method Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1983 BFA Apt Pupil Best Short Fiction
8 1983 Locus The Breathing Method Best Novella
14 1983 Locus The Raft Best Novelette
11 1983 Locus It Grows on You Best Short Story
4 1983 Locus Different Seasons Best Single Author Collection
Nomination 1983 World Fantasy The Breathing Method Best Novella
Nomination 1983 World Fantasy Different Seasons Best Anthology/Collection (old)
6 1984 Locus Christine Best Fantasy Novel
7 1984 Locus Pet Sematary Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1984 World Fantasy Pet Sematary Best Novel
4 1985 Locus The Talisman Best Fantasy Novel
3 1985 Locus The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet Best Novella
Nomination 1985 World Fantasy The Talisman Best Novel
Nomination 1985 World Fantasy The Ballad of the Flexible Bullet Best Novella
1 1986 Locus Skeleton Crew Best Collection
Nomination 1986 World Fantasy Skeleton Crew Best Anthology/Collection (old)
Win 1987 BFA IT August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
3 1987 Locus IT Best Fantasy Novel
23 1987 Locus The Stand All-Time Best Fantasy Novel
27 1987 Locus The Shining All-Time Best Fantasy Novel
32 1987 Locus 'Salem's Lot All-Time Best Fantasy Novel
8 1987 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist
23 1987 Locus All-Time Best Novelist (combined)
Win 1987 Stoker Misery Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nomination 1987 World Fantasy IT Best Novel
Nomination 1987 World Fantasy The End of the Whole Mess Best Short Fiction
16 1988 Locus The Tommyknockers Best SF Novel
16 1988 Locus The Drawing of the Three Best Fantasy Novel
23 1988 Locus All-Time Best Author
11 1988 Locus Best 80's Author
Nomination 1988 Stoker The Night Flier Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Nomination 1988 World Fantasy Misery Best Novel
4 1989 Locus Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King Best Related Non-Fiction Book
2 1990 Locus The Dark Half Best Horror Novel
Nomination 1990 Stoker The Langoliers Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win 1990 Stoker Four Past Midnight Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
2 1991 Locus The Stand Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
6 1991 Locus Four Past Midnight Best Collection
Nomination 1991 Stoker The Waste Lands Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nomination 1991 Stoker Needful Things Superior Achievement in a Novel
3 1992 Locus The Waste Lands Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
13 1992 Locus Needful Things Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1992 Imaginaire La part des ténèbres (translation of The Dark Half) Traduction
14 1993 Locus Dolores Claiborne Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1993 Stoker Nightmares & Dreamscapes Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
8 1994 Locus The Ten O'Clock People Best Novella
6 1994 Locus Nightmares & Dreamscapes Best Collection
Nomination 1994 Stoker Insomnia Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo The Stand Best Dramatic Presentation
3 1995 Locus Insomnia Best Dark Fantasy/Horror Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1995 Stoker Rose Madder Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win 1995 Stoker Lunch at the Gotham Café Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win 1995 World Fantasy The Man in the Black Suit Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 1996 BFA Rose Madder August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1996 IHG Desperation Best Novel
Nomination 1996 IHG Living Legend Award
3 1996 Locus Rose Madder Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
15 1996 Locus Lunch at the Gotham Café Best Novelette
Win 1996 Stoker The Green Mile Superior Achievement in a Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1996 Stoker Desperation Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nomination 1996 Imaginaire Anatomie de l'horreur (translation of Danse Macabre) Essai
Nomination 1996 Imaginaire Anatomie de l'horreur (translation of Danse Macabre) Prix spécial
Preliminary Nominees 1997 BFA The Green Mile August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1997 IHG Wizard and Glass Best Novel
Nomination 1997 IHG Everything's Eventual Best Long Form
Win 1997 Imaginaire Pages noires (translation of Danse Macabre) Essai
1 1997 Locus Desperation Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
8 1997 Locus The Green Mile Best Horror/Dark Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1997 Stoker Everything's Eventual Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 1998 BFA Wizard and Glass August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1998 IHG Apt Pupil Best Film
4 1998 Locus Wizard and Glass Best Fantasy Novel
4 1998 Locus Everything's Eventual Best Novella
20 1998 Locus The Stand All-Time Best Fantasy Novel before 1990
9 1998 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Novelist
21 1998 Locus All-Time Best Novelist (combined)
Win 1998 Stoker Bag of Bones Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nomination 1998 Stoker Autopsy Room Four Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Win 1999 BFA Bag of Bones August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Win 1999 IHG The Storm of the Century Best TV
1 1999 Locus Bag of Bones Best Dark Fantasy/Horror Novel
12 1999 Locus All-Time Best Fantasy Author
45 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Nomination 1999 Stoker Low Men in Yellow Coats Superior Achievement in a Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1999 Stoker The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon Superior Achievement in a Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1999 Stoker Low Men in Yellow Coats Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 1999 Stoker Why We're in Vietnam Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Nomination 1999 Stoker Hearts in Atlantis Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Nomination 1999 Stoker The Green Mile Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Preliminary Nominees 1999 Stoker The Storm of the Century Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Nomination 2000 BFA Hearts in Atlantis Best Collection
Preliminary Nominees 2000 BFA Hearts in Atlantis Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2000 BFA The Road Virus Heads North Best Short Fiction
Nomination 2000 IHG Riding the Bullet Best Long Form
Nomination 2000 IHG On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft Best Non-Fiction
5 2000 Locus Hearts in Atlantis Best Collection
Nomination 2000 Stoker Riding the Bullet Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2000 Stoker The Plant: Zenith Rising Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win 2000 Stoker On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Nomination 2000 World Fantasy Hearts in Atlantis Best Collection
Nominations Below Cutoff 2001 Hugo On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft Best Related Book
Nomination 2001 IHG Black House Best Novel
1 2001 Locus On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft Best Non-Fiction
Nomination 2001 Nebula The Green Mile Dramatic Presentation
Nomination 2001 Stoker Black House Superior Achievement in a Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2001 Stoker Dreamcatcher Superior Achievement in a Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2001 Stoker Hearts in Atlantis Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Nomination 2002 IHG From a Buick 8 Best Novel
Nomination 2002 IHG Everything's Eventual Best Collection
Nomination 2002 IHG Rose Red Best TV
7 2002 Locus Black House Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2002 Stoker From a Buick 8 Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nomination 2002 Stoker Everything's Eventual Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win 2002 Stoker Life Achievement
5 2003 Locus Everything's Eventual Best Collection
Nomination 2003 Stoker Wolves of the Calla Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nomination 2003 Stoker Harvey's Dream Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Nomination 2003 IHG Wolves of the Calla Best Novel
Win 2003 IHG Living Legend Award
Nomination 2003 BFA Everything's Eventual Best Collection
4 2004 Locus Wolves of the Calla Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2004 Stoker The Dark Tower Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win 2004 World Fantasy Life Achievement
Nomination 2004 Stoker Lisey and the Madman Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Nomination 2005 Quill The Dark Tower Science fiction/fantasy/horror
4 2005 Locus Song of Susannah Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2005 Stoker The Things They Left Behind Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Win 2005 BFA The Dark Tower August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 2006 Quill Cell Science fiction/fantasy/horror
Win 2006 Stoker Lisey's Story Superior Achievement in a Novel
Nomination 2006 IHG Lisey's Story Best Novel
10 2007 Locus Lisey's Story Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2007 World Fantasy Lisey's Story Best Novel
Win 2008 Stoker Duma Key Superior Achievement in a Novel
Win 2008 Stoker Just After Sunset Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Nomination 2009 Shirley Jackson N. Best Novella
Nomination 2009 Shirley Jackson Just After Sunset Best Collection
Nomination 2009 BFA Just After Sunset Best Collection
Nomination 2009 BFA N. Best Novella
7 2010 Locus Under the Dome Best SF Novel
Win 2010 Stoker Full Dark, No Stars Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Win 2010 Shirley Jackson Morality Best Novelette
Nomination 2010 BFA Under the Dome August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 2011 BFA 1922 Best Novella
Win 2011 BFA Full Dark, No Stars Best Collection
Win 2011 Stoker Herman Wouk Is Still Alive Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo 11/22/63 Best Novel
Nomination 2012 World Fantasy 11/22/63 Best Novel
2 2012 Locus 11/22/63 Best SF Novel
14 2012 Locus The Little Green God of Agony Best Novelette
Nomination 2012 BFA 11.22.63 (variant of 11/22/63) August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel
Nomination 2012 BFA 11.22.63 (variant of 11/22/63) Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel
Win 2013 Stoker Doctor Sleep Superior Achievement in a Novel
5 2014 Locus Doctor Sleep Best Fantasy Novel
11 2014 Locus Joyland Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 2014 Imaginaire 22/11/63 (translation of 11/22/63) Roman étranger
8 2015 Locus Revival Best Fantasy Novel
3 2016 Hugo Obits Best Novelette
Win 2016 Shirley Jackson The Bazaar of Bad Dreams Best Collection
13 2016 Locus Finders Keepers Best Fantasy Novel
28 2016 Locus Obits Best Novelette

Copyright (c) 1995-2016 Al von Ruff.
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)