ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Greg Egan

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
Nomination 1989 Ditmar Scatter My Ashes Best Australian Short Fiction
Nomination 1990 BSFA Axiomatic Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1990 BSFA Learning to Be Me Best Short Fiction
4 1991 Asimov's Readers' The Safe-Deposit Box Best Novelette
7 1991 Asimov's Readers' The Caress Best Novelette
Nomination 1991 BSFA Appropriate Love Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1991 Ditmar The Caress Best Australian Short Fiction
12 1991 Locus The Safe-Deposit Box Best Novelette
19 1991 Locus The Caress Best Novelette
11 1991 Locus Axiomatic Best Short Story
17 1991 Locus Learning to Be Me Best Short Story
Nomination 1992 BSFA Reification Highway Best Short Fiction
8 1992 Locus Blood Sisters Best Short Story
23 1992 Locus Fidelity Best Short Story
2 1993 Asimov's Readers' Into Darkness Best Novelette
6 1993 Asimov's Readers' Dust Best Novelette
10 1993 Asimov's Readers' The Walk Best Short Story
Win 1993 Ditmar Quarantine Best Australian Long Fiction
Win 1993 Ditmar Closer Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1993 Ditmar Worthless Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 1993 Hugo Dust Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 1993 Hugo Into Darkness Best Novelette
5 1993 Locus Into Darkness Best Novelette
6 1993 Locus Dust Best Novelette
24 1993 Locus Unstable Orbits in the Space of Lies Best Short Story
Nomination 1994 BSFA Permutation City Best Novel
13 1994 Locus Chaff Best Novelette
12 1994 Locus The Extra Best Short Story
Nomination 1994 Tiptree Cocoon Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1994 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Quarantäne (translation of Quarantine) Bester ausländischer SF-Roman
1 1995 Asimov's Readers' Cocoon Best Novelette
Win 1995 Aurealis Distress SF Novel
Win 1995 Aurealis Luminous SF Short Story
Nomination 1995 Aurealis Mister Volition SF Short Story
Nomination 1995 Aurealis Wang's Carpets SF Short Story
Nomination 1995 BSFA Mister Volition Best Short Fiction
1 1995 Campbell Memorial Permutation City Best Science Fiction Novel
Win 1995 SF Chronicle Cocoon Novelette
Finalists 1995 Sturgeon Cocoon Best Short Science Fiction
Win 1995 Ditmar Permutation City Best Australian Long Fiction
Win 1995 Ditmar Cocoon Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1995 Ditmar Our Lady of Chernobyl Best Short Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Permutation City Best Novel
2 1995 Hugo Cocoon Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo Our Lady of Chernobyl Best Novelette
22 1995 Locus Permutation City Best SF Novel
4 1995 Locus Cocoon Best Novelette
14 1995 Locus Our Lady of Chernobyl Best Novelette
8 1996 Asimov's Readers' TAP Best Novelette
Nomination 1996 SF Chronicle Luminous Novelette
5 1996 Hugo Luminous Best Novelette
6 1996 Hugo TAP Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Hugo Wang's Carpets Best Novelette
4 1996 Locus Wang's Carpets Best Novelette
12 1996 Locus Luminous Best Novelette
16 1996 Locus TAP Best Novelette
20 1996 Locus Silver Fire Best Novelette
6 1996 Locus Axiomatic Best Collection
11 1996 Locus Our Lady of Chernobyl Best Collection
Nomination 1996 Dick Permutation City Philip K. Dick Award
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Tiptree Distress Gender-bending SF
Nomination 1996 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Cybercity (translation of Permutation City) Bester ausländischer SF-Roman
Nomination 1997 Aurealis Diaspora SF Novel
Nomination 1997 Aurealis Reasons to Be Cheerful SF Short Story
19 1997 Locus Distress Best SF Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1997 Nebula Permutation City Novel
Nomination 1997 Imaginaire Notre-Dame de Tchernobyl (translation of Our Lady of Chernobyl) Nouvelle étrangère
Nomination 1997 Imaginaire Rêves de transition (translation of Transition Dreams) Nouvelle étrangère
3 1997 Premio Ignotus Axiomático (translation of Axiomatic) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
Nomination 1998 Aurealis Oceanic SF Short Story
Nomination 1998 Aurealis Luminous Convenors' Award for Excellence
Withdrawn 1998 Ditmar Reasons to Be Cheerful Best Short Fiction
Nomination 1998 HOMer Oceanic Novella
Nomination 1998 HOMer The Planck Dive Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1998 Hugo Diaspora Best Novel
7 1998 Locus Diaspora Best SF Novel
5 1998 Locus Reasons to Be Cheerful Best Novelette
18 1998 Locus Orphanogenesis Best Short Story
3 1998 Locus Axiomatic Best Collection
Nominations Below Cutoff 1998 Tiptree Oceanic Gender-bending SF
4 1998 Premio Ignotus Polvo (translation of Dust) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
1 1999 Asimov's Readers' Oceanic Best Novella
Win 1999 Aurealis Teranesia SF Novel
1 1999 Hugo Oceanic Best Novella
5 1999 Hugo The Planck Dive Best Novelette
1 1999 Locus Oceanic Best Novella
1 1999 Locus The Planck Dive Best Novelette
4 1999 Locus Luminous Best Collection
43 1999 Locus All-Time Best Author
4 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Finalists 1999 Sturgeon The Planck Dive Best Short Science Fiction
Nominations Below Cutoff 1999 Tiptree Teranesia Gender-bending SF
2 1999 Premio Ignotus Ciudad Permutación (translation of Permutation City) Mejor novela extranjera - Best Foreign Novel
5 1999 Premio Ignotus Señor Voluntad (translation of Mister Volition) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
4 1999 Premio Ignotus Bebé cerebro (translation of Appropriate Love) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
Preliminary Nominees 2000 BFA Luminous Best Collection
Win 2000 Ditmar Teranesia Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo Teranesia Best Novel
3 2000 Hugo Border Guards Best Novelette
10 2000 Locus Teranesia Best SF Novel
1 2000 Locus Border Guards Best Novelette
Win 2000 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Qual (translation of Distress) Bestes ausländisches Werk
2 2000 Premio Ignotus Cuarentena (translation of Quarantine) Mejor novela extranjera - Best Foreign Novel
1 2001 Asimov's Readers' Oracle Best Novella
4 2001 Hugo Oracle Best Novella
2 2001 Locus Oracle Best Novella
Win 2001 Seiun
祈りの海?いのりのうみ
Inori no Umi
(translation of Oceanic)
Best Translated Short Story
Nomination 2001 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Diaspora (translation of Diaspora) Bestes ausländisches Werk
2 2001 Premio Ignotus El instante Aleph (translation of Distress) Mejor novela extranjera - Best Foreign Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2002 BSFA Schild's Ladder Best Novel
Nomination 2002 BSFA Singleton Best Short Fiction
Win 2002 Seiun
しあわせの理由?しあわせのりゆう
Shiawase no Riyū
Shiawase no Riyuu
(translation of Reasons to Be Cheerful)
Best Translated Short Story
Nomination 2002 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Teranesia (translation of Teranesia) Bestes ausländisches Werk
2 2002 Premio Ignotus El asesino infinito (translation of The Infinite Assassin) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
10 2003 Locus Schild's Ladder Best SF Novel
18 2003 Locus Singleton Best Novella
Nomination 2003 Prometheus Schild's Ladder Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
3 2003 Sturgeon Singleton Best Short Science Fiction
Win 2003 Seiun
ルミナス?Ruminasu
(translation of Luminous)
Best Translated Short Story
2 2003 Premio Ignotus Motivos para ser feliz (translation of Reasons to Be Cheerful) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
Win 2005 Seiun
万物理論?ばんぶつりろん
Banbutsu Riron
(translation of Distress)
Best Translated Long Story
Win 2006 Seiun (translation of Diaspora) Best Translated Long Story
12 2007 Locus Riding the Crocodile Best Novella
1 2007 Premio Ignotus Axiomático (translation of Axiomatic) Mejor antología - Best Collected Work
4 2007 Premio Ignotus El diario de cien-años-luz (translation of The Hundred Light-Year Diary) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
1 2007 Premio Ignotus Aprendiendo a ser yo (translation of Learning to Be Me) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
3 2008 Hugo Dark Integers Best Novelette
4 2008 Hugo Glory Best Novelette
Nomination 2008 BSFA Crystal Nights Best Short Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA Incandescence Best Novel
1 2008 Asimov's Readers' Dark Integers Best Novelette
Nomination 2008 Imaginaire Axiomatique (translation of Axiomatic) Nouvelle étrangère
3 2008 Locus Dark Integers Best Novelette
12 2008 Locus Glory Best Novelette
7 2009 Locus Incandescence Best SF Novel
Nomination 2009 Imaginaire Radieux (translation of Luminous) Nouvelle étrangère
6 2009 Locus Dark Integers and Other Stories Best Collection
14 2009 Locus Lost Continent Best Novelette
7 2009 Locus Crystal Nights Best Novelette
7 2010 Locus Hot Rock Best Novella
8 2010 Locus Oceanic Best Collection
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Hot Rock Best Novella
Win 2010 Imaginaire Océanique (translation of Oceanic) Nouvelle étrangère
1 2010 Premio Ignotus Diáspora (translation of Diaspora) Mejor novela extranjera - Best Foreign Novel
Win 2010 Seiun
暗黒整数?あんこくせいすう
Ankoku Seisū
Ankoku Seisuu
(translation of Dark Integers)
Best Translated Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo Zendegi Best Novel
13 2011 Locus Zendegi Best SF Novel
Preliminary Nominees 2011 Prometheus Zendegi Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
20 2011 Goodreads The Clockwork Rocket Science Fiction
1 2011 Premio Ignotus Luminoso (translation of Luminous) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
13 2012 Locus The Clockwork Rocket Best SF Novel
20 2013 Locus The Eternal Flame Best SF Novel
Nomination 2013 Imaginaire Zendegi (translation of Zendegi) Traduction
14 2014 Locus The Arrows of Time Best SF Novel
10 2014 Locus Zero for Conduct Best Novelette
31 2015 Locus Seventh Sight Best Novelette
34 2015 Locus Shadow Flock Best Novelette
Nomination 2016 Seiun Zendegi Best Translated Long Story
Finalists 2016 Sturgeon The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred Best Short Science Fiction
5 2016 Locus The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred Best Novella
5 2016 Asimov's Readers' The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred Best Novella
Preliminary Nominees 2017 Imaginaire Les yeux de l'arc-en-ciel (translation of Seventh Sight) Nouvelle étrangère
Nomination 2017 BSFA Uncanny Valley Best Short Fiction
Nomination 2017 Canopus The Four Thousand, The Eight Hundred Short-Form Fiction
4 2018 Asimov's Readers' The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine Best Novelette
Finalists 2018 Sturgeon The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine Best Short Science Fiction
11 2018 Locus Uncanny Valley Best Novelette
18 2018 Locus The Discrete Charm of the Turing Machine Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 2018 Hugo Uncanny Valley Best Novelette
Finalists 2019 Asimov's Readers' 3-adica Best Novella
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)