ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Jack Dann

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by ISFDB
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
11 1974 Locus Junction Best Novella
Nomination 1974 Nebula Junction Novella
6 1975 Locus Wandering Stars Best Original Anthology (old)
Nomination 1976 Nebula The Dybbuk Dolls Novelette
3 1977 Locus Future Power Best Anthology
Nomination 1979 BSFA Camps Best Short Fiction
13 1979 Locus A Quiet Revolution for Death Best Short Story
11 1979 Locus Immortals Best Anthology
Nomination 1979 Nebula A Quiet Revolution for Death Short Story
6 1980 Locus Camps Best Novelette
Nomination 1980 Nebula Camps Novelette
14 1982 Locus Amnesia Best Novella
23 1982 Locus Going Under Best Novelette
24 1982 Locus More Wandering Stars Best Anthology
Nomination 1982 Nebula Amnesia Novella
Nomination 1982 Nebula Going Under Short Story
Nomination 1982 World Fantasy Fairy Tale Best Short Fiction
5 1983 Locus High Steel Best Novelette
Nomination 1983 Nebula High Steel Short Story
Nomination 1984 SF Chronicle Blind Shemmy Novelette
Nomination 1984 SF Chronicle Best Buns (Either Gender)
Nomination 1984 SF Chronicle Most Attractive Male Writer
13 1984 Locus Blind Shemmy Best Novelette
Nomination 1984 Nebula Blind Shemmy Novelette
25 1985 Locus The Man Who Melted Best SF Novel
9 1985 Locus Bad Medicine Best Novelette
Nomination 1985 Nebula The Man Who Melted Novel
Nomination 1985 Nebula Bad Medicine Novelette
Nomination 1985 World Fantasy Bad Medicine Best Short Fiction
9 1986 Locus The Gods of Mars Best Short Story
15 1986 Locus Bestiary! Best Anthology
Nomination 1986 Nebula The Gods of Mars Short Story
2 1988 Locus In the Field of Fire Best Anthology
Nomination 1988 World Fantasy In the Field of Fire Best Anthology
29 1989 Locus Tea Best Novelette
34 1990 Locus Kaddish Best Short Story
19 1992 Locus Voices Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1993 Hugo Jumping the Road Best Novelette
11 1993 Locus Jumping the Road Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 1993 Nebula Voices Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1994 Nebula Jumping the Road Novelette
5 1996 Asimov's Readers' Da Vinci Rising Best Novella
Win 1996 Aurealis The Memory Cathedral Fantasy Novel
Win 1997 Aurealis Niagara Falling SF Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 1997 BFA The Memory Cathedral August Derleth Fantasy Award (Best Novel)
Nomination 1997 Ditmar The Memory Cathedral Best Australian Long Fiction
Preliminary Nominees 1997 Nebula The Memory Cathedral Novel
Win 1997 Nebula Da Vinci Rising Novella
Nomination 1998 Aurealis Dreaming Down-Under Convenors' Award for Excellence
Win 1998 Ditmar Niagara Falling Best Short Fiction
Win 1999 Ditmar Dreaming Down-Under Best Australian Magazine or Anthology
9 1999 Locus Nebula Awards 32 Best Anthology
13 1999 Locus Nanotech Best Anthology
16 1999 Locus Dreaming Down-Under Best Anthology
Win 1999 World Fantasy Dreaming Down-Under Best Anthology
Nomination 2000 Aurealis Marilyn Horror Short Story
Nomination 2001 Aurealis The Diamond Pit SF Short Story
Nomination 2001 Aurealis The Diamond Pit Fantasy Short Story
Nomination 2001 Aurealis Jubilee Peter McNamara Convenors' Award for Excellence
Win 2002 Ditmar The Diamond Pit Best Australian Short Fiction
Nomination 2002 Ditmar Jubilee Best Australian Collected Work
5 2002 Hugo The Diamond Pit Best Novella
12 2002 Locus The Diamond Pit Best Novella
25 2002 Locus Jubilee Best Collection
Nomination 2002 Nebula The Diamond Pit Novella
Nomination 2003 Stoker Gathering the Bones Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Nomination 2003 IHG Gathering the Bones Best Anthology
14 2004 Locus Gathering the Bones Best Anthology
Nomination 2004 World Fantasy Gathering the Bones Best Anthology
Nomination 2004 Aurealis The Rebel: An Imagined Life of James Dean SF Novel
Finalists 2005 Campbell Memorial The Rebel: An Imagined Life of James Dean Best Science Fiction Novel
Nomination 2008 World Fantasy Wizards: Magical Tales from the Masters of Modern Fantasy Anthology
Nomination 2008 Aurealis The Economy of Light Horror Novel
Nomination 2008 Aurealis Dreaming Again Anthology
Win 2008 Aurealis Peter McNamara Convenors' Award for Excellence
Nomination 2008 Shirley Jackson Wizards: Magical Tales from the Masters of Modern Fantasy Best Anthology
Win 2009 Ditmar Dreaming Again Best Collected Work
14 2010 Locus The Dragon Book Best Anthology
Win 2011 Aurealis Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense Anthology
Nomination 2011 Stoker Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense Superior Achievement in an Anthology
14 2012 Locus Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense Best Anthology
Win 2012 Shirley Jackson Ghosts by Gaslight: Stories of Steampunk and Supernatural Suspense Best Anthology
Nomination 2016 Aurealis Trainspotting in Winesburg SF Short Story
Nomination 2016 Aurealis Concentration Collection
Nomination 2016 Aurealis Dreaming in the Dark Anthology
Nomination 2016 Shadows Concentration Collection (2011-)
Nomination 2016 Shadows Dreaming in the Dark Edited Publication (2011-)
Win 2017 Ditmar Dreaming in the Dark Best Collected Work
18 2017 Locus Dreaming in the Dark Best Anthology
Win 2017 World Fantasy Dreaming in the Dark Best Anthology
23 2018 Locus Concentration Best Collection
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)