ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Michael F. Flynn

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Fantastic Fiction
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
7 1984 Analog "Slan Libh" Best Short Story
1 1986 Analog Eifelheim Best Novella/Novelette
5 1987 Hugo Eifelheim Best Novella
14 1987 Locus Eifelheim Best Novella
2 1987 Analog The Forest of Time Best Novella/Novelette
4 1988 Analog Remember'd Kisses Best Novella/Novelette
1 1988 Analog An Introduction to Psychohistory (Part 1 of 2) (variant of An Introduction to Psychohistory) Best Fact Article
1 1988 Analog An Introduction to Psychohistory (Part 2 of 2) (variant of An Introduction to Psychohistory) Best Fact Article
5 1988 Hugo The Forest of Time Best Novella
9 1988 Locus The Forest of Time Best Novella
2 1989 Analog Soul of the City Best Short Story
27 1989 Locus Remember'd Kisses Best Novelette
7 1990 Analog The Feeders Best Short Story
1 1990 Analog Sixty Astounding Years Best Fact Article
Nomination 1990 HOMer In the Country of the Blind First Novel
30 1990 Locus On the Wings of a Butterfly Best Novelette
17 1990 Locus Soul of the City Best Short Story
Win 1991 Crook In the Country of the Blind Compton Crook Award (Balticon - Best 1st Novel)
22 1991 Locus In the Country of the Blind Best SF Novel
1 1991 Locus In the Country of the Blind Best First Novel
15 1991 Locus Mammy Morgan Played the Organ, Her Daddy Beat the Drum Best Novella
Win 1991 Prometheus In the Country of the Blind Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
2 1992 Analog Captive Dreams Best Novella/Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 1992 Hugo Fallen Angels Best Novel
Win 1992 Prometheus Fallen Angels Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
5 1993 Analog From the Corner of the Eye Best Short Story
2 1993 Analog Fat-Eating Logic Bombs and the Vampire Worm Best Fact Article
1 1994 Analog Melodies of the Heart Best Novella/Novelette
Nomination 1994 HOMer Melodies of the Heart Novella
Finalists 1995 Sturgeon Melodies of the Heart Best Short Science Fiction
5 1995 Hugo Melodies of the Heart Best Novella
11 1995 Locus Melodies of the Heart Best Novella
Preliminary Nominees 1995 Nebula Melodies of the Heart Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Hugo The Promise of God Best Short Story
17 1996 Locus The Promise of God Best Short Story
4 1997 Analog Gideon Best Novelette
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo Firestar Best Novel
Nomination 1997 Prometheus Firestar Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
8 1998 Asimov's Readers' House of Dreams Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 1998 Nebula Firestar Novel
1 1998 Sturgeon House of Dreams Best Short Science Fiction
Win 1998 Seiun
天使墜落 (上)?てんしついらく (じょう)
Tenshi Tsuiraku (Jō)
Tenshi Tsuiraku (Jō)
(translation of Fallen Angels)
Best Translated Long Story
Win 1998 Seiun
天使墜落 (下)?てんしついらく (か)
Tenshi Tsuiraku (Ka)
(translation of Fallen Angels)
Best Translated Long Story
12 1998 Locus The Forest of Time and Other Stories Best Collection
15 1999 Locus Rules of Engagement Best Novelette
Nomination 1999 Prometheus Rogue Star Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Nomination 2001 Prometheus Lodestar Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
Nomination 2002 Prometheus Falling Stars Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
5 2003 Analog Still Coming Ashore Best Novelette
2 2003 Analog 3rd Corinthians Best Short Story
Win 2003 Heinlein Robert A. Heinlein Award
2 2004 Analog The Clapping Hands of God Best Novelette
Finalists 2004 Campbell Memorial The Wreck of the River of Stars Best Science Fiction Novel
2 2005 Hugo The Clapping Hands of God Best Novelette
21 2005 Locus The Clapping Hands of God Best Novelette
4 2007 Hugo Eifelheim Best Novel
3 2007 Hugo Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth Best Novelette
11 2007 Locus Eifelheim Best SF Novel
3 2007 Asimov's Readers' Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth Best Novelette
Win 2007 Sidewise Quaestiones Super Caelo et Mundo Best Short Form Alternate History
2 2007 Analog De Revolutione Scientarium In "Media Tempestas" Best Fact Article
1 2007 Analog Quaestiones Super Caelo et Mundo Best Novelette
Finalists 2007 Sturgeon Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth Best Short Science Fiction
24 2007 Locus Dawn, and Sunset, and the Colours of the Earth Best Novelette
12 2009 Locus The January Dancer Best SF Novel
1 2009 Analog Where the Winds Are All Asleep Best Novella
Nomination 2009 Prometheus The January Dancer Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
5 2010 Analog Cargo Best Short Story
14 2010 Locus Where the Winds Are All Asleep Best Novella
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Where the Winds Are All Asleep Best Novella
Nomination 2011 Sidewise The Iron Shirts Best Short Form Alternate History
Win 2011 Seiun
異星人の郷 (上)?いせいじんのさと (じょう)
Iseijin no Sato (Jō)
Iseijin no Sato (Jou)
(translation of Eifelheim)
Best Translated Long Story
Win 2011 Seiun
異星人の郷 (下)?いせいじんのさと (か)
Iseijin no Sato (Ka)
(translation of Eifelheim)
Best Translated Long Story
2 2012 Analog Elmira, 1895 Best Novelette
2 2012 Analog The Journeyman: On the Short-Grass Prairie Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2013 Prometheus In the Lion's Mouth Prometheus Award for Best Libertarian SF Novel
1 2013 Analog The Great Ptolemaic Smackdown and Down-and-Dirty Mud-Wrassle Best Fact Article
3 2014 Analog The Journeyman: Against the Green Best Novella
3 2014 Analog The Journeyman: In the Stone House Best Novelette
2 2014 Analog Spanking Bad Data Won't Make Them Behave Best Fact Article
5 2015 Hugo The Journeyman: In the Stone House Best Novelette
5 2016 Analog The Journeyman: In the Great North Wood Best Novella
1 2017 Analog Nexus Best Novella
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)