ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Michael Swanwick

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by Open Library
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
11 1981 Locus The Feast of Saint Janis Best Novelette
19 1981 Locus Ginungagap Best Novelette
Nomination 1981 Nebula The Feast of Saint Janis Novelette
Nomination 1981 Nebula Ginungagap Novelette
Win 1982 SF Chronicle Mummer Kiss Novelette
5 1982 Campbell for Best New Writer Best New Writer
13 1982 Locus Mummer Kiss Best Novelette
21 1982 Locus Walden Three Best Novelette
Nomination 1982 Nebula Mummer Kiss Novelette
10 1983 Locus The Man Who Met Picasso Best Short Story
Nomination 1983 World Fantasy The Man Who Met Picasso Best Short Fiction
7 1985 Locus Marrow Death Best Novella
13 1985 Locus Trojan Horse Best Novelette
21 1985 Locus When the Music's Over ... Best Short Story
Nomination 1985 Nebula Marrow Death Novella
Nomination 1985 Nebula Trojan Horse Novelette
Nomination 1986 SF Chronicle Dogfight Novelette
5 1986 Hugo Dogfight Best Novelette
3 1986 Locus In the Drift Best First Novel
5 1986 Locus Dogfight Best Novelette
9 1986 Locus The Gods of Mars Best Short Story
16 1986 Locus The Transmigration of Philip K. Best Short Story
21 1986 Locus The Blind Minotaur Best Short Story
Nomination 1986 Nebula Dogfight Novelette
Nomination 1986 Nebula The Gods of Mars Short Story
7 1988 Locus Vacuum Flowers Best SF Novel
1 1989 Asimov's Readers' A Midwinter's Tale Best Short Story
21 1989 Locus The Dragon Line Best Novelette
6 1989 Locus A Midwinter's Tale Best Short Story
7 1990 Asimov's Readers' The Dragon Line Best Short Story
5 1990 Hugo The Edge of the World Best Short Story
28 1990 Locus Snow Angels Best Novelette
4 1990 Locus The Edge of the World Best Short Story
1 1990 Sturgeon The Edge of the World Best Short Science Fiction
Nomination 1990 World Fantasy The Edge of the World Best Short Fiction
15 1991 Locus U F O Best Novelette
3 1992 Campbell Memorial Stations of the Tide Best Science Fiction Novel
Win 1992 SF Chronicle Stations of the Tide Novel
Nomination 1992 SF Chronicle Griffin's Egg Novella
6 1992 Hugo Stations of the Tide Best Novel
4 1992 Hugo Griffin's Egg Best Novella
6 1992 Locus Stations of the Tide Best SF Novel
3 1992 Locus Griffin's Egg Best Novella
4 1992 Locus Gravity's Angels Best Collection
Win 1992 Nebula Stations of the Tide Novel
5 1993 Asimov's Readers' Griffin's Egg Best Novella
Finalists 1993 Clarke Stations of the Tide Best Science Fiction Novel
Preliminary Nominees 1993 Hugo Griffin's Egg Best Novella
5 1993 Locus In Concert Best Short Story
Nomination 1993 Nebula Griffin's Egg Novella
2 1994 Asimov's Readers' Cold Iron Best Novella
Finalists 1994 Clarke The Iron Dragon's Daughter Best Science Fiction Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1994 Hugo Cold Iron Best Novella
2 1994 Locus The Iron Dragon's Daughter Best Fantasy Novel
Nomination 1994 World Fantasy The Iron Dragon's Daughter Best Novel
8 1995 Asimov's Readers' The Changeling's Tale Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo The Iron Dragon's Daughter Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1995 Hugo The Changeling's Tale Best Short Story
4 1995 Locus The Changeling's Tale Best Short Story
22 1995 Locus The Mask Best Short Story
Nomination 1995 Nebula Cold Iron Novella
Nomination 1995 World Fantasy The Changeling's Tale Best Short Fiction
6 1996 Asimov's Readers' Walking Out Best Short Story
Nomination 1996 HOMer Radio Waves Novelette
5 1996 Hugo Walking Out Best Short Story
17 1996 Locus The City of God Best Novella
6 1996 Locus Walking Out Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 1996 Tiptree The Dead Gender-bending SF
Win 1996 World Fantasy Radio Waves Best Novella
6 1997 Asimov's Readers' The City of God Best Novella
Nomination 1997 BSFA Jack Faust Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 1997 Hugo The City of God Best Novella
3 1997 Hugo The Dead Best Short Story
9 1997 Locus Radio Waves Best Novelette
4 1997 Locus The Dead Best Short Story
Nomination 1997 Sidewise Jack Faust Best Long Form Alternate History
Finalists 1997 Sturgeon Radio Waves Best Short Science Fiction
5 1998 Hugo Jack Faust Best Novel
2 1998 Locus Jack Faust Best Fantasy Novel
7 1998 Locus Mother Grasshopper Best Novelette
6 1998 Locus The Wisdom of Old Earth Best Short Story
13 1998 Locus A Geography of Unknown Lands Best Collection
Nomination 1998 Nebula The Dead Short Story
Nomination 1998 World Fantasy A Geography of Unknown Lands Best Collection
4 1999 Asimov's Readers' Ancestral Voices Best Novella
1 1999 Asimov's Readers' Radiant Doors Best Short Story
3 1999 Asimov's Readers' The Very Pulse of the Machine Best Short Story
3 1999 Asimov's Readers' Archaic Planets: Nine Excerpts from the Encyclopedia Galactica Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 1999 Hugo Ancestral Voices Best Novella
1 1999 Hugo The Very Pulse of the Machine Best Short Story
3 1999 Hugo Radiant Doors Best Short Story
4 1999 Hugo Wild Minds Best Short Story
12 1999 Locus Ancestral Voices Best Novella
2 1999 Locus Radiant Doors Best Short Story
6 1999 Locus Wild Minds Best Short Story
11 1999 Locus The Very Pulse of the Machine Best Short Story
15 1999 Locus Microcosmic Dog Best Short Story
16 1999 Locus Best SF/Fantasy Author of the 90's
Preliminary Nominees 1999 Nebula Jack Faust Novel
Finalists 1999 Sturgeon Wild Minds Best Short Science Fiction
Finalists 1999 Sturgeon Radiant Doors Best Short Science Fiction
Nomination 1999 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Engel der Schwerkraft (translation of Gravity's Angels) Bestes ausländisches Werk
Nomination 1999 Kurd Lasswitz Prize In Zeiten der Flut (translation of Stations of the Tide) Bestes ausländisches Werk
1 2000 Asimov's Readers' Ancient Engines Best Short Story
4 2000 Asimov's Readers' Scherzo with Tyrannosaur Best Short Story
7 2000 Asimov's Readers' Riding the Giganotosaur Best Short Story
Nomination 2000 HOMer Moon Dogs Short Story
1 2000 Hugo Scherzo with Tyrannosaur Best Short Story
2 2000 Hugo Ancient Engines Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2000 Hugo Riding the Giganotosaur Best Short Story
2 2000 Locus Ancient Engines Best Short Story
3 2000 Locus Scherzo with Tyrannosaur Best Short Story
Nomination 2000 Nebula Ancient Engines Short Story
Nomination 2000 Nebula Radiant Doors Short Story
8 2001 Asimov's Readers' Green Fire Best Novella
6 2001 Asimov's Readers' Moon Dogs Best Short Story
3 2001 Hugo Moon Dogs Best Short Story
2 2001 Locus Moon Dogs Best Short Story
6 2001 Locus The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O Best Short Story
1 2001 Locus Tales of Old Earth Best Collection
14 2001 Locus Moon Dogs Best Collection
Nomination 2001 Nebula Scherzo with Tyrannosaur Short Story
Nomination 2001 World Fantasy The Raggle Taggle Gypsy-O Best Short Fiction
Win 2001 Imaginaire Jack Faust (translation of Jack Faust) Traduction
5 2002 Analog Slow Life Best Novelette
4 2002 Asimov's Readers' The Dog Said Bow-Wow Best Short Story
Nomination 2002 BSFA Five British Dinosaurs Best Short Fiction
1 2002 Hugo The Dog Said Bow-Wow Best Short Story
2 2002 Hugo Being Gardner Dozois: An Interview by Michael Swanwick Best Related Book
2 2002 Locus The Dog Said Bow-Wow Best Short Story
1 2002 Locus Being Gardner Dozois: An Interview by Michael Swanwick Best Non-Fiction
Finalists 2002 Sturgeon The Dog Said Bow-Wow Best Short Science Fiction
3 2003 Asimov's Readers' The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport Best Short Story
Finalists 2003 Campbell Memorial Bones of the Earth Best Science Fiction Novel
3 2003 Hugo Bones of the Earth Best Novel
1 2003 Hugo Slow Life Best Novelette
2 2003 Hugo "Hello," Said the Stick Best Short Story
3 2003 Hugo The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport Best Short Story
3 2003 Locus Bones of the Earth Best SF Novel
4 2003 Locus Slow Life Best Novelette
4 2003 Locus The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport Best Short Story
10 2003 Locus "Hello," Said the Stick Best Short Story
25 2003 Locus Dirty Little War Best Short Story
Nomination 2003 Nebula Bones of the Earth Novel
Nomination 2003 Nebula The Dog Said Bow-Wow Short Story
1 2004 Hugo Legions in Time Best Novelette
10 2004 Locus Legions in Time Best Novelette
13 2004 Locus King Dragon Best Novelette
14 2004 Locus Smoke and Mirrors: Four Scenes from the Post-utopian Future Best Short Story
21 2004 Locus Deep in the Woods of Grammarie Best Short Story
6 2004 Asimov's Readers' Legions in Time Best Novelette
1 2004 Asimov's Readers' Coyote at the End of History Best Short Story
9 2005 Locus The Word That Sings the Scythe Best Novelette
7 2005 Locus The Last Geek Best Short Story
9 2006 Locus Girls and Boys, Come Out to Play Best Novelette
5 2006 Locus Triceratops Summer Best Short Story
2 2007 Hugo Lord Weary's Empire Best Novella
3 2007 Locus Lord Weary's Empire Best Novella
3 2007 Asimov's Readers' Lord Weary's Empire Best Novella
3 2007 Sturgeon Lord Weary's Empire Best Short Science Fiction
5 2007 Locus Tin Marsh Best Short Story
2 2008 Hugo A Small Room in Koboldtown Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA The Scarecrow's Boy Best Short Fiction
4 2008 Locus The Dog Said Bow-Wow Best Collection
1 2008 Locus A Small Room in Koboldtown Best Short Story
8 2008 Locus Urdumheim Best Novelette
17 2008 Locus The Skysailor's Tale Best Novelette
2 2009 Locus The Dragons of Babel Best Fantasy Novel
Finalists 2009 Sturgeon From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Best Short Science Fiction
2 2009 Asimov's Readers' From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Best Short Story
3 2009 Hugo From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Best Short Story
Preliminary Nominees 2009 Gemmell Award The Dragons of Babel Legend Award
2 2009 Locus The Best of Michael Swanwick Best Collection
6 2009 Locus From Babel's Fall'n Glory We Fled ... Best Short Story
9 2009 Locus The Scarecrow's Boy Best Short Story
3 2010 Hugo Hope-in-the-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees Best Related Work
8 2010 Locus Zeppelin City Best Novelette
7 2010 Locus Hope-in-the-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees Best Non-Fiction/Art
Nominations Below Cutoff 2010 Hugo Zeppelin City Best Novelette
1 2011 Asimov's Readers' Libertarian Russia Best Short Story
6 2011 Locus Libertarian Russia Best Short Story
Finalists 2012 Campbell Memorial Dancing with Bears Best Science Fiction Novel
6 2012 Locus Dancing with Bears Best SF Novel
8 2012 Locus The Dala Horse Best Novelette
14 2012 Locus For I Have Lain Me Down on the Stone of Loneliness and I'll Not Be Back Again Best Short Story
7 2014 Locus The She-Wolf's Hidden Grin Best Short Story
14 2015 Locus Tawny Petticoats Best Novelette
22 2015 Locus Of Finest Scarlet Was Her Gown Best Novelette
10 2015 Locus Passage of Earth Best Short Story
1 2016 Asimov's Readers' Lock Up Your Chickens and Daughters—H'ard and Andy are Come to Town Best Novelette
15 2016 Locus Chasing the Phoenix Best SF Novel
16 2016 Locus The Pyramid of Krakow Best Short Story
5 2017 Locus Not So Much Said the Cat Best Collection
6 2018 Locus Starlight Express Best Short Story
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)