ISFDB banner

Award Bibliography: Paolo Bacigalupi

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Author Picture
Image supplied by ISFDB
Showing all translations. Registered users can choose which translations are shown.

Place Year and Award Title Category
23 2000 Locus Pocketful of Dharma Best Novelette
Finalists 2004 Sturgeon The Fluted Girl Best Short Science Fiction
11 2004 Locus The Fluted Girl Best Novelette
3 2005 Hugo The People of Sand and Slag Best Novelette
11 2005 Locus The People of Sand and Slag Best Novelette
Nomination 2006 Nebula The People of Sand and Slag Novelette
4 2006 Hugo The Calorie Man Best Novelette
1 2006 Sturgeon The Calorie Man Best Short Science Fiction
10 2006 Locus The Calorie Man Best Novelette
5 2007 Hugo Yellow Card Man Best Novelette
1 2007 Asimov's Readers' Yellow Card Man Best Novelette
Finalists 2007 Sturgeon Yellow Card Man Best Short Science Fiction
9 2007 Locus Yellow Card Man Best Novelette
Preliminary Nominees 2008 BSFA The Gambler Best Short Fiction
4 2009 Hugo The Gambler Best Novelette
Finalists 2009 Sturgeon The Gambler Best Short Science Fiction
6 2009 Goodreads The Windup Girl Science Fiction
1 2009 Locus Pump Six and Other Stories Best Collection
8 2009 Locus The Gambler Best Novelette
1 2009 Locus Pump Six Best Novelette
1 2010 Hugo The Windup Girl Best Novel
Win 2010 Nebula The Windup Girl Novel
Nomination 2010 Nebula The Gambler Novelette
1 2010 Campbell Memorial The Windup Girl Best Science Fiction Novel
15 2010 Locus The Windup Girl Best SF Novel
Nomination 2010 BSFA The Windup Girl Best Novel
Win 2010 Crook The Windup Girl Compton Crook Award (Balticon - Best 1st Novel)
1 2010 Locus The Windup Girl Best First Novel
Nomination 2011 Nebula The Alchemist Novella
Nomination 2011 Norton Ship Breaker Andre Norton Award
1 2011 Locus Ship Breaker Best Young Adult Book
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo Ship Breaker Best Novel
Nominations Below Cutoff 2011 Hugo The Alchemist Best Novella
Nomination 2011 Golden Duck Ship Breaker Hal Clement Young Adult Award
Nominations Below Cutoff 2012 Hugo The Alchemist Best Novella
Win 2012 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Biokrieg (translation of The Windup Girl) Bestes ausländisches Werk
Win 2012 Seiun
ねじまき少女 (上)?ねじまきしょうじょ (じょう)
Nejimaki Shōjo (Jō)
Nejimaki Shoujo (Jou)
(translation of The Windup Girl)
Best Translated Long Story
Win 2012 Seiun
ねじまき少女 (下)?ねじまきしょうじょ (か)
Nejimaki Shōjo (Ka)
Nejimaki Shoujo (Ka)
(translation of The Windup Girl)
Best Translated Long Story
1 2012 Premio Ignotus La chica mecánica (translation of The Windup Girl) Mejor novela extranjera - Best Foreign Novel
2 2013 Locus The Drowned Cities Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2013 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Schiffsdiebe (translation of Ship Breaker) Bestes ausländisches Werk
Win 2013 Imaginaire La fille automate (translation of The Windup Girl) Roman étranger
Win 2013 Seiun
ポケットのなかの法?ポケットのなかのダルマ
Poketto no Naka no Daruma
(translation of Pocketful of Dharma)
Best Translated Short Story
Win 2013 Imaginaire La fille automate (translation of The Windup Girl) Traduction
4 2014 Locus Zombie Baseball Beatdown Best Young Adult Book
Nomination 2014 Kurd Lasswitz Prize Versunkene Städte (translation of The Drowned Cities) Bestes ausländisches Werk
Nomination 2014 Imaginaire Les cités englouties (translation of The Drowned Cities) Roman jeunesse étranger
2 2015 Locus The Doubt Factory Best Young Adult Book
17 2015 Locus Moriabe's Children Best Short Story
Win 2015 Imaginaire La fille-flûte et autres fragments de futurs brisés (translation of Pump Six and Other Stories) Nouvelle étrangère
Nomination 2015 Imaginaire Zombie ball (translation of Zombie Baseball Beatdown) Roman jeunesse étranger
5 2015 Goodreads The Water Knife Science Fiction
1 2015 Premio Ignotus El jugador (translation of The Gambler) Mejor cuento extranjero - Best Foreign Story
Nomination 2016 Seiun The Water Knife Best Translated Long Story
3 2016 Locus The Water Knife Best SF Novel
3 2016 Campbell Memorial The Water Knife Best Science Fiction Novel
10 2016 Locus City of Ash Best Short Story
Nominations Below Cutoff 2016 Hugo The Water Knife Best Novel
12 2017 Locus Mika Model Best Short Story
3 2018 Locus Tool of War Best Young Adult Book
Nominations Below Cutoff 2018 Lodestar Tool of War Best Young Adult Book
Finalists 2019 Locus The Tangled Lands Best Collection
Copyright (c) 1995-2019 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (04/24/06)