ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Short Fiction (British Science Fiction Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying all wins and nominations for this category. You can also limit the list to the wins in this category.

1978
Win Deathbird Stories Harlan Ellison
1979
Win Palely Loitering Christopher Priest
Nomination Camps Jack Dann
Nomination Crossing into Cambodia Michael Moorcock
Nomination Prose Bowl Barry N. Malzberg and Bill Pronzini
Nomination Sex Pirates of the Blood Asteroid David Langford
1980
Win The Brave Little Toaster Thomas M. Disch
Nomination Rautavaara's Case Philip K. Dick
Nomination The Ink Imp R. M. Lamming
Nomination The Lordly Ones Keith Roberts
Nomination The Web of the Magi Richard Cowper
Nomination The World Science Fiction Convention of 2080 Ian Watson
1981
Win Mythago Wood Robert Holdstock
Nomination A Cage for Death Ian Watson
Nomination The Checkout Keith Roberts
Nomination The Killing Thought Edward F. Shaver
Nomination Treading the Maze Lisa Tuttle
1982
Win Kitemaster Keith Roberts
Nomination Myths of the Near Future J. G. Ballard
Nomination Overture for 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' (variant of Overture and Incidental Music for "A Midsummer Night's Dream") Angela Carter
Nomination The Dissemblers Garry Kilworth
Nomination The Third Test Andrew Weiner
1983
Win After-Images Malcolm Edwards
Nomination Calling All Gumdrops John Sladek
Nomination Novelty John Crowley
Nomination The Flash! Kid Scott Bradfield
Nomination The Tithonian Factor Richard Cowper
1984
Win The Unconquered Country Geoff Ryman
Nomination Spiral Sands (variant of Spiral Winds) Garry Kilworth
Nomination The Man Who Painted the Dragon Griaule Lucius Shepard
Nomination The Object of the Attack J. G. Ballard
Nomination Unmistakably the Finest Scott Bradfield
1985
Win Cube Root David Langford
Nomination A Young Man's Journey to Viriconium M. John Harrison
Nomination Kitemistress Keith Roberts
Nomination O Happy Day! Geoff Ryman
Nomination The People on the Precipice Ian Watson
1986
Win Kaeti and the Hangman Keith Roberts
Nomination And He Not Busy Being Born ... Brian Stableford
Nomination Jingling Geordie's Hole Ian Watson
Nomination The Winter Market William Gibson
1987
Win Love Sickness Geoff Ryman
1988
Win Dark Night in Toyland Bob Shaw
1989
Win In Translation Lisa Tuttle
Nomination Gardenias Ian McDonald
Nomination Once Upon a Time in the Park Ian Lee
Nomination The Bridge Christopher Evans
Nomination The Knot Garden Mary Gentle
Nomination Tommy Atkins Barrington J. Bayley
1990
Win The Original Dr Shade Kim Newman
Nomination Axiomatic Greg Egan
Nomination Learning to Be Me Greg Egan
Nomination The Death of Cassandra Quebec Eric Brown
Nomination The Pharagean Effect Eric Brown
Nomination Winning Ian McDonald
1991
Win Bad Timing Molly Brown
Nomination Appropriate Love Greg Egan
Nomination Colour Michael Moorcock
Nomination Crossroads Paul J. McAuley
Nomination Floating Dogs Ian McDonald
Nomination In the Air Eugene Byrne and Kim Newman
Nomination Nothing Special Colin Greenland
1992
Win Innocents Ian McDonald
Nomination Priest of Hands Storm Constantine
Nomination Reification Highway Greg Egan
Nomination Returning Ian R. MacLeod
Nomination The Coming of Vertumnus Ian Watson
Nomination The Sculptor Garry Kilworth
1993
Win The Ragthorn Robert Holdstock and Garry Kilworth
Nomination Irene's Song Astrid Julian
Nomination No Better Than Anyone Else Molly Brown
Nomination Spare Capacity Peter F. Hamilton
Nomination The Welfare Man Chris Beckett
Nomination Touching Fire Nicola Griffith
1994
Win The Double Felix Paul Di Filippo
Nomination Asylum Katharine Kerr
Nomination Les Fleurs Du Mal Brian Stableford
Nomination Mud Puppy Goes Uptown Paul Di Filippo
Nomination Sharp Tang John Meaney
1995
Win The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires Brian Stableford
Nomination Bagged 'n' Tagged Eugene Byrne
Nomination Frooks Ian McDonald
Nomination Mister Volition Greg Egan
Nomination Sunflowers Kathleen Ann Goonan
Nomination The Ant-Men of Tibet Stephen Baxter
Nomination Warmth Geoff Ryman
1996
Win A Crab Must Try Barrington J. Bayley
Nomination Community Service Molly Brown
Nomination Eat or Be Eaten: A Love Story Mary A. Turzillo
Nomination The Dying Fall J. G. Ballard
Nomination The East M. John Harrison
1997
Win War Birds Stephen Baxter
Nomination Last Day of the Carnival: 36 Exposures Paul Kincaid
Nomination The Emperor's New Reality Pat Cadigan
Nomination The First Man Not to Walk on the Moon Richard Kadrey
Nomination ThiGMOO Eugene Byrne
1998
Win La Cenerentola Gwyneth Jones
Nomination Shift Change Timons Esaias
Nomination The Day Before They Came Mary Soon Lee
Nomination The First Annual Performance Arts Festival at the Slaughter Rock Battlefield Thomas M. Disch
Nomination Vulpheous Eric Brown
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Jedella Ghost Tanith Lee
* Let's Grind, or How K2 Plant Hire Ltd Went to Work Bill Drummond
* Man of Steel Saves the World Don Webb
* Merveille Sarah Ash
* Onward Station Eric Brown
* Queen of the Hill Dominic Green
* That Thing Over There Dominic Green
* The Barrier Stephen Baxter
* The Gardens of Saturn Paul J. McAuley
* The Mars Convention Timons Esaias
* The Secret of My Success Paul J. McAuley
1999
Win Hunting the Slarque Eric Brown
Nomination Gorillagram Tony Ballantyne
Nomination Malignos Richard Calder
Nomination The Lady Macbeth Blues Stephen Dedman
Nomination White Dog Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff
2000
Win The Suspect Genome Peter F. Hamilton
Nomination Adventures in the Ghost Trade Liz Williams
Nomination Destiny on Tartarus Eric Brown
Nomination La Vampiresse Tanith Lee
Nomination Singing Each to Each Paul Di Filippo
2001
Win The Children of Winter Eric Brown
Nomination First to the Moon! Stephen Baxter and Simon Bradshaw
Nomination Isabel of the Fall Ian R. MacLeod
Nomination Myxomatosis Simon Ings
Nomination Under the Saffron Tree Cherith Baldry
Nomination Wind Angels Leigh Kennedy
2002
Win Coraline Neil Gaiman
Nomination Five British Dinosaurs Michael Swanwick
Nomination If Lions Could Speak: Imagining the Alien Paul Park
Nomination Router Charles Stross
Nomination Singleton Greg Egan
Nomination Voice of Steel Sean McMullen
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* Social Dreaming of the Frin Ursula K. Le Guin
* The Drive-In Puerto Rico Lucius Shepard
2003
Win The Wolves in the Walls Neil Gaiman
Nomination Birth Days Geoff Ryman
Nomination Dear Abbey Terry Bisson
Nomination Entangled Eyes Are Smiling John Meaney
Nomination Nightfall Charles Stross
2004
Win Mayflower II Stephen Baxter
Nomination Delhi Vandana Singh
Nomination Point of No Return Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Nomination The Faery Handbag Kelly Link
Nomination The Wolf-Man of Alcatraz Howard Waldrop
2005
Win Magic for Beginners Kelly Link
Nomination Bears Discover Smut Michael Bishop
Nomination Bird Songs at Eventide Nina Allan
Nomination Guadalupe and Hieronymus Bosch Rudy Rucker
Nomination I, Robot Cory Doctorow
Nomination Imagine Edward Morris
Nomination Soft Apocalypse Will McIntosh
Nomination Two Dreams on Trains Elizabeth Bear
2006
Win The Djinn's Wife Ian McDonald
Nomination Signal to Noise Alastair Reynolds
Nomination Sounding Elizabeth Bear
Nomination The Highway Men Ken MacLeod
Nomination The House Beyond Your Sky Benjamin Rosenbaum
Nomination The Point of Roses Margo Lanagan
2007
Win Lighting Out Ken MacLeod
Nomination Terminal Chaz Brenchley
Nomination The Gift of Joy Ian Whates
Nomination The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate Ted Chiang
Nomination The Sledge-Maker's Daughter Alastair Reynolds
2008
Win Exhalation Ted Chiang
Nomination Crystal Nights Greg Egan
Nomination Evidence of Love in a Case of Abandonment: One Daughter's Personal Account M. Rickert
Nomination Little Lost Robot Paul McAuley
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss Kij Johnson
* A Brief Guide to Other Histories Paul McAuley
* A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antarctica (variant of A Buyer's Guide to Maps of Antartica) Catherynne M. Valente
* An Honest Day's Work Margo Lanagan
* And Their Blood Will Be Prescient to Fire Freda Warrington
* Avatar on the Belts William J. Piovano
* Brittney's Labyrinth Richard A. Lovett
* Butterfly, Falling at Dawn Aliette de Bodard
* Captain Ordinary Terry Bisson
* City of the Dead Paul McAuley
* Days of Wonder Geoff Ryman
* Elementals Ian R. MacLeod
* Emptier Than Void John Meaney
* Graveyard of the Cloud Gods David Seigler
* Greenland Chris Beckett
* Gunpowder Joe Hill
* His Master's Voice Hannu Rajaniemi
* How to Make Paper Airplanes Lavie Tidhar
* I Can't Look at the City Jim Stewart
* iCity Paul Di Filippo
* Infestation Garth Nix
* Jimmy's Roadside Cafe Ramsey Shehadeh
* Judgment Passed Jerry Oltion
* Kemistry Terry Grimwood
* Ki Do (The Way of the Trees) Sarah Thomas
* Legolas Does the Dishes Justina Robson
* Machine Maid Margo Lanagan
* Night Bird Soaring T. L. Morganfield
* Orange Neil Gaiman
* Owl Speak Storm Constantine
* Petrolpunk Adam Roberts
* Pseudo Tokyo Jennifer Linnaea
* Rat Island Chris Beckett
* Salad for Two Robert Reed
* Seaborne Kari Sperring
* Sense and Sensibility Benjamin Rosenbaum
* Static Marly Youmans
* Talk Is Cheap Geoff Ryman
* Tenbrook of Mars Dean McLaughlin
* The Best of Both Worlds Brian Stableford
* The Disemboweler Ekaterina Sedia
* The Dust Assassin Ian McDonald
* The Ecologist and the Avon Lady Tricia Sullivan
* The English Mutiny Ian R. MacLeod
* The Fantasy Jumper Will McIntosh
* The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross Margo Lanagan
* The Gambler Paolo Bacigalupi
* The God Particle Steve Longworth
* The Hob Carpet Ian R. MacLeod
* The Ice War Stephen Baxter
* The Imitation Game Rudy Rucker
* The Invisibles (translation of Les villes invisibles)
Élisabeth Vonarburg?Elisabeth Vonarburg
* The Magician's House Meghan McCarron
* The Moth Neil Williamson
* The Purloined Labradoodle Barry B. Longyear
* The Rising River Daniel Kaysen
* The Scarecrow's Boy Michael Swanwick
* The Scent of Their Arrival Mercurio D. Rivera
* The Ships Like Clouds, Risen by Their Rain Jason Sanford
* The Spacetime Pool Catherine Asaro
* The Stamp Terry Bisson
* The Sum of the Past Ian Whates
* The Surfer Kelly Link
* The Tear Ian McDonald
* They Left the City at Night Sarah Singleton
* TouchMe™: Keeping in Touch Heather Bradshaw
* We Love Deena Alice Sola Kim
* When Thorns are the Tips of Trees Jason Sanford
* Your Collar Elizabeth Bear
* [A Ghost Samba] Ian McDonald
2009
Win The Beloved Time of Their Lives Roberto Quaglia and Ian Watson
Nomination Johnny and Emmie-Lou Get Married Kim Lakin-Smith
Nomination Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast Eugie Foster
Nomination The Assistant Ian Whates
Nomination The Push Dave Hutchinson
Nomination Vishnu at the Cat Circus Ian McDonald
2010
Win The Shipmaker Aliette de Bodard
Nomination Arrhythmia Neil Williamson
Nomination Flying in the Face of God Nina Allan
Nomination The Things Peter Watts
2011
Win The Copenhagen Interpretation Paul Cornell
Nomination Afterbirth Kameron Hurley
Nomination Covehithe
China Miéville?China Mieville
Nomination Of Dawn Al Robertson
Nomination The Silver Wind Nina Allan
2012
Win Adrift on the Sea of Rains Ian Sales
Nomination Immersion Aliette de Bodard
Nomination Limited Edition Tim Maughan
Nomination Song of the Body Cartographer Rochita Loenen-Ruiz
Nomination The Flight of the Ravens Chris Butler
Nomination Three Moments of an Explosion
China Miéville?China Mieville
2013
Win Spin Nina Allan
Nomination Boat in Shadows, Crossing Tori Truslow
Nomination Saga's Children E. J. Swift
Nomination Selkie Stories Are for Losers Sofia Samatar
2014
Win The Honey Trap Ruth E. Booth
Nomination Scale-Bright Benjanun Sriduangkaew
Nomination The Mussel Eater Octavia Cade
2015
Win Three Cups of Grief, by Starlight Aliette de Bodard
Nomination Binti Nnedi Okorafor
Nomination No Rez Jeff Noon
Nomination Ride the Blue Horse Gareth L. Powell
Nomination Witches of Lychford Paul Cornell
2016
Win Liberty Bird Jaine Fenn
Nomination Presence Helen Oyeyemi
Nomination Taking Flight Una McCormack
Nomination The Apologists Tade Thompson
Nomination The Arrival of Missives Aliya Whiteley
Nomination The End of Hope Street Malcolm Devlin
2017
Win The Enclave Anne Charnock
Nomination Angular Size Geoff Nelder
Nomination The Murders of Molly Southbourne Tade Thompson
Nomination These Constellations Will Be Yours Elaine Cuyegkeng
Nomination Uncanny Valley Greg Egan
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* 2084 Satoshi AD Lavie Tidhar
* A Glitch in Humanity Mike Hardwick
* A Song for Quiet Cassandra Khaw
* Acadie Dave Hutchinson
* After the Atrocity Ian Creasey
* Agents of Dreamland
Caitlín R. Kiernan?Caitlin R. Kiernan
* All Systems Red Martha Wells
* An Eye for an Eye Rosie Garland
* At the Speed of Light Simon Morden
* Babylon Dave Hutchinson
* Binti: Home Nnedi Okorafor
* Bombyx Mori Kerstin Hall
* Brother's Ruin Emma Newman
* Down and Out in R'lyeh Catherynne M. Valente
* Final Diagnosis Peter Garrett
* Fragments of Knowing Allen Stroud
* Independent, Superior Chris Butera
* Last Christmas Tim Maughan
* London Calling Philip A. Suggars
* Looking for Laika Laura Mauro
* March, April, May Malcolm Devlin
* Mental Diplopia Julianna Baggott
* Party Discipline Cory Doctorow
* Proof of Concept Gwyneth Jones
* Shooting an Episode Christopher Priest
* Some Remarks on the Reproductive Strategy of the Common Octopus
Bogi Takács?Bogi Takacs
* The Edinburgh Masks Adam Roberts
* The Endling Market E. J. Swift
* The Memoirist Neil Williamson
* The Nightingales in Plátres Natalia Theodoridou
* The Planet Woman by M.V. Crawford Lavie Tidhar
* The Resident Carmen Maria Machado
* The Story of Your Heart (translation of A historia do teu corazón) Josué Ramos
* The Swarm Milton Davis
* The Tablet of Scaptur Julia Keller
* Unmade Suna Dasi
* Utopia, LOL? Jamie Wahls
* Weather Girl E. J. Swift
2018
Win Time Was Ian McDonald
Nomination Exit Strategy Martha Wells
Nomination Kingfisher Marian Womack
Nomination Phosphorus Liz Williams
Nomination The Gift of Angels: An introduction Nina Allan
Nomination The Land of Somewhere Safe Hal Duncan
Nomination The Purpose of the Dodo Is to Be Extinct Malcolm Devlin
--- Preliminary Nominees -------
* A Night Out at a Nice Place Nick Mamatas
* A Slow Unfurling of Truth Aliette de Bodard
* A Witch's Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies Alix E. Harrow
* Asphalt, River, Mother, Child Isabel Yap
* Birnam Platoon Natalia Theodoridou
* Crook's Landing, by Scaffold G. V. Anderson
* Flesh and Coin Anna Stephens
* I Sing Against the Silent Sun Ada Hoffmann and A. Merc Rustad
* Journal of a DNA Pirate Stephen Embleton
* Kaseem's Way Tade Thompson
* Meat and Salt and Sparks Rich Larson
* Requiem Vandana Singh
* Ruby, Singing Fran Wilde
* Safari Nyota: A Prologue Dilman Dila
* Salt Lines Ian Muneshwar
* Sequestration; Vitrification Allison Jamieson-Lucy
* Strange Waters Samantha Mills
* Talking to the Ghost at the Edge of the World Lavie Tidhar
* Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases for the Beginning Speaker Gabriela Santiago
* Tentacle (translation of La mucama de Omicunlé) Rita Indiana
* Territory: Blank Aliya Whiteley
* The Daughter Cells Mallory Ortberg
* The Descent of Monsters JY Yang
* The Expert System's Brother Adrian Tchaikovsky
* The Girl Who Stared at Mars Cristy Zinn
* The Grays of Cestus V Erin Roberts
* The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections Tina Connolly
* The Library Is Open Beth Cato
* The Luminal Frontier Biram Mboob
* The Names of Women Natalia Theodoridou
* The Only Harmless Great Thing Brooke Bolander
* The Tea Master and the Detective Aliette de Bodard
* Throw Caution Tim Major
* Under the Sun Gavin Schmidt
* Waterbirds G. V. Anderson
* When Leopard's-Bane Came to the Door of Third Heaven Vajra Chandrasekera
* Yard Dog Tade Thompson
2019
Win This Is How You Lose the Time War Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
Nomination For Your Own Good Ian Whates
Nomination Jolene Fiona Moore
Nomination Ragged Alice Gareth L. Powell
Nomination The Survival of Molly Southbourne Tade Thompson
Nomination To Be Taught, If Fortunate Becky Chambers
2020
Win Infinite Tea in the Demara Café Ida Keogh
Nomination
Published as part of the Fictions, Healthcare and Care Re-Imagined series at futurecarecapital.org.uk
All I Asked For Anne Charnock
Nomination Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald
Nomination Isn't Your Daughter Such a Doll Tobi Ogundiran
Nomination Ivory's Story Eugen Bacon
Nomination Red_Bati Dilman Dila
2021
Win Fireheart Tiger Aliette de Bodard
Nomination Light Chaser Peter F. Hamilton and Gareth L. Powell
Nomination O2 Arena Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
Nomination Things Can Only Get Better Fiona Moore
2022
Win Of Charms, Ghosts and Grievances Aliette de Bodard
Nomination A Moment of Zugzwang Neil Williamson
Nomination Luca Or Luca
Nomination Ogres Adrian Tchaikovsky
Nomination Seller's Remorse Rick Danforth
Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)