- Award Category: Best Dramatic Presentation Award Category Record # 247
- Award Type: Hugo Award
- Display Order: 50
1960 | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Twilight Zone (IMDB) | Rod Serling |
2 | The World, the Flesh and the Devil (IMDB) | M. P. Shiel and Ferdinand Reyher and Ranald MacDougall |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Men into Space (IMDB) | Unknown-TV-Series |
* | Murder and the Android (IMDB) | Alfred Bester |
* | The Turn of the Screw (IMDB) | James Costigan |
1961 | ||
1 | Twilight Zone (IMDB) | Rod Serling |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | The Time Machine (IMDB) | David Duncan and H. G. Wells |
* | Village of the Damned (IMDB) | Geoffrey Barclay and Wolf Rilla and Stirling Silliphant and John Wyndham |
1962 | ||
1 | Twilight Zone (IMDB) | Rod Serling |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (IMDB) | Frantisek Hrubin and Jules Verne and Karel Zeman |
* | The Two Worlds of Charlie Gordon (IMDB) | Jame Yaffe |
* | Thriller (IMDB) | Unknown-TV-Series |
* | Village of the Damned (IMDB) | Geoffrey Barclay and Wolf Rilla and Stirling Silliphant and John Wyndham |
--- Honorable Mentions ------- | ||
* | Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (IMDB) | Merwin Gerard |
* | Aniara | Karl-Birger Blomdahl and Erik Lindegren |
* | Blood and Roses (IMDB) | Claude Brulé and Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu |
* | Master of the World | Richard Matheson and Jules Verne |
* | Mysterious Island (IMDB) | John Prebble and Daniel B. Ullman and Crane Wilbur and Jules Verne |
* | The Absent-Minded Professor (IMDB) | Bill Walsh and Samuel W. Taylor |
* | The Curse of the Werewolf (IMDB) | Anthony Hinds and Guy Endore |
* | The Enchanted (IMDB) | Jean Giraudoux and Maurice Valency |
* | The Innocents (IMDB) | Henry James and John Mortimer and William Archibald and Truman Capote |
* | The Jail (IMDB) | Ray Bradbury |
* | The Pit and the Pendulum (IMDB) | Richard Matheson and Edgar Allan Poe |
1966 | ||
--- Not on ballot -- Insufficient Nominations ------- | ||
* | Insufficient Nominations - Not on ballot | - |
1967 | ||
1 | Star Trek - The Menagerie (IMDB) | Gene Roddenberry |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Fahrenheit 451 (IMDB) | Ray Bradbury and Jean-Louis Richard and François Truffaut |
* | Fantastic Voyage (IMDB) | Jerome Bixby and David Duncan and Harry Kleiner and Otto Klement |
* | Star Trek - The Corbomite Maneuver (IMDB) | Jerry Sohl |
* | Star Trek - The Naked Time (IMDB) | John D. F. Black |
1968 | ||
1 | Star Trek - The City on the Edge of Forever (IMDB) | Harlan Ellison |
2 | Star Trek - The Trouble with Tribbles (IMDB) | David Gerrold |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Star Trek - Amok Time (IMDB) | Theodore Sturgeon |
* | Star Trek - Mirror, Mirror (IMDB) | Jerome Bixby |
* | Star Trek - The Doomsday Machine (IMDB) | Norman Spinrad |
1969 | ||
1 | 2001: A Space Odyssey (IMDB) | Arthur C. Clarke and Stanley Kubrick |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Charly (IMDB) | Daniel Keyes and Stirling Silliphant |
* | Rosemary's Baby (IMDB) | Ira Levin and Roman Polanski |
* | The Prisoner: Fallout (IMDB) | Patrick McGoohan |
* | Yellow Submarine (IMDB) | Al Brodax and Jack Mendelsohn and Lee Minoff and Erich Segal |
1970 | ||
1 | TV Coverage of Apollo XI | Unknown-TV-Series |
2 | Marooned (IMDB) | Martin Caidan and Mayo Simon |
3 | The Illustrated Man (IMDB) | Ray Bradbury and Howard B. Kreitsek |
4 | The Immortal (IMDB) | James E. Gunn |
5 | The Bed-Sitting Room (IMDB) | John Antrobus and Spike Milligan |
1971 | ||
1 | No Award | - |
2 | Colossus: The Forbin Project (IMDB) | James Bridges and D. F. Jones |
3 | Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers | Firesign Theater |
4 | Hauser's Memory (IMDB) | Adrian Spies |
5 | Blows Against the Empire | Paul Kantner |
6 | No Blade of Grass (IMDB) | John Christopher |
1972 | ||
1 | A Clockwork Orange (IMDB) | Anthony Burgess and Stanley Kubrick |
2 | The Andromeda Strain (IMDB) | Michael Crichton and Nelson Gidding |
3 | THX 1138 (IMDB) | George Lucas |
4 | Name of the Game: Los Angeles: A.D. 2017 (IMDB) | Philip Wylie |
5 | I Think We're All Bozos on This Bus | Firesign Theater |
1973 | ||
1 | Slaughterhouse Five (IMDB) | Stephen Geller and Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. |
2 | The People (IMDB) | Zenna Henderson and James M. Miller |
3 | Silent Running (IMDB) | Steve Bocho and Michael Cimino and Deric Washburn |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Between Time and Timbuktu (IMDB) | Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. |
1974 | ||
1 | Sleeper (IMDB) | Woody Allen |
2 | Genesis II (IMDB) | Gene Roddenberry |
3 | Soylent Green (IMDB) | Stanley R. Greenberg and Harry Harrison |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | The Six Million Dollar Man (IMDB) | Martin Caidin |
* | Westworld (IMDB) | Michael Crichton |
1975 | ||
1 | Young Frankenstein (IMDB) | Mel Brooks and Mary Shelley and Gene Wilder |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Flesh Gordon (IMDB) | Michael Benveniste |
* | Phantom of the Paradise (IMDB) | Brian DePalma |
* | The Questor Tapes (IMDB) | Gene Roddenberry |
* | Zardoz (IMDB) | L. Frank Baum and John Boorman and Bill Stair |
1976 | ||
1 | A Boy and His Dog (IMDB) | Harlan Ellison and L. Q. Jones |
2 | Monty Python and the Holy Grail (IMDB) | Monty Python |
3 | Dark Star (IMDB) | John Carpenter and Dan O'Bannon |
4 | Rollerball (IMDB) | William Harrison and Norman Jewison and Martin Julien |
5 | The Capture (Slide Show) | Phil Foglio |
1977 | ||
1 | No Award | - |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Carrie (IMDB) | Lawrence D. Cohen and Stephen King |
* | Futureworld (IMDB) | George Schenk and Mayo Simon |
* | Logan's Run (IMDB) | David Zelag Goodman and George Clayton Johnson and William F. Nolan |
* | The Man Who Fell to Earth (IMDB) | Paul Mayersberg and Walter Tevis |
1978 | ||
1 | Star Wars (IMDB) | George Lucas |
2 | Close Encounters of the Third Kind (IMDB) | Steven Spielberg |
3 | Blood!: The Life and Future Times of Jack the Ripper | uncredited |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | The Hobbit (IMDB) | Romeo Muller and J. R. R. Tolkien |
* | Wizards (IMDB) | Ralph Bakshi |
1979 | ||
1 | Superman (IMDB) | Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster and Mario Puzo and David Newman and Leslie Newman and Robert Benton |
2 | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (radio) | Douglas Adams |
3 | Watership Down (IMDB) | Richard Adams and Martin Rosen |
--- Finalists ------- | ||
* | Invasion of the Body Snatchers (IMDB) | Jack Finney and W. D. Richter |
* | The Lord of the Rings (IMDB) | J. R. R. Tolkien and Peter S. Beagle and Chris Conkling |
1980 | ||
1 | Alien (IMDB) | Ronald Shusett and Dan O'Bannon and David Giler and Walter Hill |
2 | Time After Time (IMDB) | Karl Alexander and Steve Hayes and Nicholas Meyer |
3 | Star Trek: The Motion Picture (IMDB) | Alan Dean Foster and Harold Livingston |
4 | The Muppet Movie (IMDB) | Jack Burns and Jerry Juhl |
5 | No Award | - |
5 | The Black Hole (IMDB) | Bob Barbash and Gerry Day and Richard H. Landau and Jeb Rosebrook |
1981 | ||
1 | The Empire Strikes Back (IMDB) | George Lucas and Leigh Brackett and Lawrence Kasdan |
2 | The Lathe of Heaven (IMDB) | Ursula K. Le Guin |
3 | Cosmos (IMDB) | Carl Sagan |
4 | The Martian Chronicles (IMDB) | Ray Bradbury and Richard Matheson |
5 | Flash Gordon (IMDB) | Michael Allin and Alex Raymond and Lorenzo Semple, Jr. |
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- | ||
* | Superman II (IMDB) | David Newman and Leslie Newman and Mario Puzo |
1982 | ||
1 | Raiders of the Lost Ark (IMDB) | George Lucas and Philip Kaufman and Lawrence Kasdan |
2 | Time Bandits (IMDB) | Terry Gilliam and Michael Palin |
3 | Excalibur (IMDB) | John Boorman and Thomas Malory and Rospo Pallenberg |
4 | Dragonslayer (IMDB) | Hal Barwood and Matthew Robbins |
5 | Outland (IMDB) | Peter Hyams |
--- Withdrawn -- Ineligible ------- | ||
* | Superman II (IMDB) | David Newman and Leslie Newman and Mario Puzo |
1983 | ||
1 | Blade Runner (IMDB) | Philip K. Dick and Hampton Fancher and David Webb Peoples |
2 | Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (IMDB) | Harve Bennett and Jack B. Sowards |
3 | E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (IMDB) | Melissa Mathison |
4 | The Dark Crystal (IMDB) | Jim Henson and David Odell |
9 | Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (IMDB) | George Miller and Terry Hayes and Brian Hannant |
1984 | ||
1 | Return of the Jedi (IMDB) | George Lucas and Lawrence Kasdan |
2 | The Right Stuff (IMDB) | Philip Kaufman and Tom Wolfe |
3 | WarGames (IMDB) | Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes |
4 | Brainstorm (IMDB) | Philip Frank Messina and Bruce Joel Rubin and Robert Stitzel |
5 | Something Wicked This Way Comes (IMDB) | Ray Bradbury |
1985 | ||
1 | 2010: Odyssey Two (IMDB) | Arthur C. Clarke and Peter Hyams |
3 | Ghostbusters (IMDB) | Dan Ackroyd and Harold Ramis |
3 | Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (IMDB) | Harve Bennett |
4 | Dune (IMDB) | Frank Herbert and David Lynch |
5 | The Last Starfighter (IMDB) | Jonathan R. Betuel |
1986 | ||
1 | Back to the Future (IMDB) | Bob Gale and Robert Zemeckis |
2 | Ladyhawke (IMDB) | Edward Khmara and Tom Mankiewicz and Michael Thomas |
3 | Cocoon (IMDB) | Tom Benedek and David Saperstein |
4 | Brazil (IMDB) | Terry Gilliam and Charles McKeown and Tom Stoppard |
5 | Enemy Mine (IMDB) | Edward Khmara and Barry B. Longyear |
1987 | ||
1 | Aliens (IMDB) | James Cameron and David Giler and Walter Hill |
2 | Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (IMDB) | Leonard Nimoy and Harve Bennett and Steve Meerson and Peter Krikes and Nicholas Meyer |
3 | The Fly (IMDB) | David Cronenberg and George Langelaan and Charles Edward Pogue |
4 | Little Shop of Horrors (IMDB) | Howard Ashman and Charles B. Griffith |
5 | Labyrinth (IMDB) | Jim Henson and Terry Jones and Dennis Lee |
1988 | ||
1 | The Princess Bride (IMDB) | William Goldman |
2 | Robocop (IMDB) | Michael Miner and Edward Neumeier |
3 | Star Trek: The Next Generation - Encounter at Farpoint (IMDB) | D. C. Fontana and Gene Roddenberry |
4 | Predator (IMDB) | Jim Thomas and John Thomas |
5 | The Witches of Eastwick (IMDB) | John Updike and Michael Cristofer |
1989 | ||
1 | Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (IMDB) | Gary K. Wolf and Jeffrey Price and Peter S. Seaman |
2 | Beetlejuice (IMDB) | Michael McDowell and Warren Skaaren and Larry Wilson |
3 | Big (IMDB) | Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg |
4 | Willow (IMDB) | Bob Dolman and George Lucas |
5 | Alien Nation (IMDB) | Rockne S. O'Bannon |
1990 | ||
1 | Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (IMDB) | George Lucas and Menno Meyjes and Jeffrey Boam |
2 | The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (IMDB) | Terry Gilliam and Charles McKeown and Rudolph Erich Raspe |
3 | Batman (IMDB) | Sam Hamm and Bob Kane and Warren Skaaren |
4 | Field of Dreams (IMDB) | W. P. Kinsella and Phil Alden Robinson |
5 | The Abyss (IMDB) | James Cameron |
1991 | ||
1 | Edward Scissorhands (IMDB) | Tim Burton and Caroline Thompson |
2 | Total Recall (IMDB) | Philip K. Dick and Ronald Shusett and Dan O'Bannon and Jon Povill and Gary Goldman |
3 | Ghost (IMDB) | Bruce Joel Rubin |
4 | Back to the Future III (IMDB) | Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale |
5 | The Witches (IMDB) | Roald Dahl and Allan Scott |
1992 | ||
1 | Terminator 2: Judgment Day (IMDB) | James Cameron and William Wisher |
2 | Beauty and the Beast (IMDB) | Linda Woolverton |
3 | Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (IMDB) | Leonard Nimoy and Lawrence Konner and Rosenthal and Nicholas Meyer and Denny Martin Flinn |
4 | The Addams Family (IMDB) | Caroline Thompson and Larry Wilson |
5 | The Rocketeer (IMDB) | Danny Bilson and Paul De Meo and William Dear and Dave Stevens |
1993 | ||
1 | Star Trek: The Next Generation - The Inner Light (IMDB) | Morgan Gendel and Peter Allan Fields |
2 | Aladdin (IMDB) | Ron Clements and Ted Elliott and John Musker and Terry Rossio |
3 | Bram Stoker's Dracula (IMDB) | James V. Hart and Bram Stoker |
4 | Batman Returns (IMDB) | Sam Hamm and Daniel Waters |
5 | Alien 3 (IMDB) | Larry Ferguson and David Giler and Walter Hill and Vincent Ward |
1994 | ||
1 | Jurassic Park (IMDB) | Michael Crichton and David Koepp |
2 | The Nightmare Before Christmas (IMDB) | Tim Burton and Michael McDowell and Caroline Thompson |
3 | Groundhog Day (IMDB) | Harold Ramis and Danny Rubin |
4 | Babylon 5 - The Gathering (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
5 | Addams Family Values (IMDB) | Paul Rudnick |
1995 | ||
1 | Star Trek: The Next Generation - All Good Things... (IMDB) | Brannon Braga and Ronald D. Moore |
2 | The Mask (IMDB) | Michael Fallon and Mark Verheiden and Mike Webb |
3 | Interview with the Vampire (IMDB) | Anne Rice |
4 | Stargate (IMDB) | Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich |
5 | Star Trek: Generations (IMDB) | Rick Berman and Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga |
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||
* | Babylon 5 - A Voice in the Wilderness (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - And the Sky Full of Stars (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Babylon Squared (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Believers (IMDB) | David Gerrold |
* | Babylon 5 - Chrysalis (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Mind War (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Signs and Portents (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Soul Hunter (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Comet Shoemaker Levy | uncredited |
* | Ed Wood (IMDB) | Scott Alexander and Rudolph Grey and Larry Karaszewski |
* | Forrest Gump (IMDB) | Winston Groom and Eric Roth |
* | Junior (IMDB) | Don Carmody and John Maxwell |
* | Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (IMDB) | Frank Darabont and Steph Lady and Mary Shelley |
* | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Crossover (IMDB) | Peter Allan Fields and Michael Piller |
* | Star Trek: The Next Generation - Lower Decks (IMDB) | Rene Echevarria and Ronald Wilkerson and Jean Louise Matthias |
* | The Crow (IMDB) | James O'Barr and David J. Schow and John Shirley |
* | The Lion King (IMDB) | Irene Mecchi and Jonathan Roberts and Linda Woolverton |
* | The Puppet Masters (IMDB) | Robert A. Heinlein and Ted Elliott and Terry Rossio and David S. Goyer |
* | The Shadow (IMDB) | David Koepp |
* | The Stand (IMDB) | Stephen King |
* | The X-Files - Erlenmeyer Flask (IMDB) | Unknown-TV-Episode |
* | The Zero Imperative (IMDB) | Mark Gatiss |
* | Timecop (IMDB) | Mike Richardson and Mark Verheiden |
* | True Lies (IMDB) | James Cameron and Didier Kaminka and Simon Michaël and Claude Zidi |
1996 | ||
1 | Babylon 5 - The Coming of Shadows (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
2 | Apollo 13 (IMDB) | Jim Lovell and Jeffrey S. Kluger and William Broyles, Jr. and Al Reinert and John Sayles and Eric Roth |
3 | Twelve Monkeys (IMDB) | Chris Marker and David Webb Peoples and Janet Peoples |
4 | Toy Story (IMDB) | Joel Cohen and Peter Docter and John Lasseter and Joe Ranft and Alec Sokolow and Andrew Stanton and Joss Whedon |
5 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - The Visitor (IMDB) | Michael Taylor |
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- | ||
* | Babylon 5 - The Fall of Night (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - The Long Twilight Struggle (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||
* | Babe (IMDB) | Dick King-Smith and George Miller and Chris Noonan |
* | Babylon 5 - Comes the Inquisitor (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - In the Shadow of Z'ha'dum (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Passing Through Gethesmene (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Batman Forever (IMDB) | Lee Batchler and Janet Scott Batchler and Akiva Goldsman |
* | Jumanji (IMDB) | Jonathan Hensleigh and Jim Strain and Greg Taylor and Chris Van Allsburg |
* | The City of Lost Children (IMDB) | Gilles Adrien and Jean-Pierre Jeunet and Marc Caro and Guillaume Laurant |
* | Waterworld (IMDB) | Peter Rader and David N. Twohy and Joss Whedon |
1997 | ||
1 | Babylon 5 - Severed Dreams (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
2 | Star Trek: First Contact (IMDB) | Rick Berman and Ronald D. Moore and Brannon Braga |
3 | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Trials and Tribble-ations (IMDB) | Ronald D. Moore and Rene Echevarria |
4 | Independence Day (IMDB) | Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich |
5 | Mars Attacks! (IMDB) | Jonathan Gems and Tim Burton |
--- Withdrawn -- Nomination Declined ------- | ||
* | Babylon 5 - War Without End, Part One (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - War Without End, Part Two (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Z'ha'dum (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||
* | Babylon 5 - And the Rock Cried Out, No Hiding Place (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Interludes & Examinations (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Babylon 5 - Shadow Dancing (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
* | Dragonheart (IMDB) | Patrick Read Johnson and Charles Edward Pogue |
* | Gulliver's Travels (IMDB) | Unknown-Teleplay |
* | The Arrival (IMDB) | David N. Twohy |
* | The Whole Wide World (IMDB) | Novalyne Price Ellis and Michael Scott Myers |
* | The X-Files - Jose Chung's from Outer Space (IMDB) | Unknown-TV-Episode |
1998 | ||
1 | Contact (IMDB) | Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan and James V. Hart and Michael Goldenberg |
2 | Men in Black (IMDB) | Lowell Cunningham and Ed Solomon and David Koepp |
3 | Gattaca (IMDB) | Andrew M. Niccol |
4 | The Fifth Element (IMDB) | Luc Besson and Robert Mark Kamen |
5 | Starship Troopers (IMDB) | Robert A. Heinlein and Ed Neumeier |
1999 | ||
1 | The Truman Show (IMDB) | Andrew M. Niccol |
2 | Dark City (IMDB) | Alex Proyas and Lem Dobbs and David S. Goyer |
3 | Pleasantville (IMDB) | Gary Ross |
4 | Babylon 5 - Sleeping in Light (IMDB) | J. Michael Straczynski |
5 | Star Trek: Insurrection (IMDB) | Rick Berman and Michael Piller |
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||
* | Babylon 5 - Day of the Dead (IMDB) | Neil Gaiman |
* | Deep Impact (IMDB) | Bruce Joel Rubin and Michael Tolkin |
* | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Far Beyond the Stars (IMDB) | Unknown-TV-Episode |
2000 | ||
1 | Galaxy Quest (IMDB) | David Howard and Robert Gordon |
2 | The Matrix (IMDB) | Andy Wachowski and Larry Wachowski |
3 | The Sixth Sense (IMDB) | M. Night Shyamalan |
4 | Being John Malkovich (IMDB) | Charlie Kaufman |
5 | The Iron Giant (IMDB) | Ted Hughes and Brad Bird and Tim McCanlies |
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||
* | Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Earshot (IMDB) | Jane Espenson |
* | Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Hush (IMDB) | Joss Whedon |
* | Dogma (IMDB) | Kevin Smith |
* | October Sky (IMDB) | Homer H. Hickam, Jr. and Lewis Colick |
* | Princess Mononoke (IMDB) | Hayao Miyazaki and Neil Gaiman |
* | Sleepy Hollow (IMDB) | Kevin Yagher and Andrew Kevin Walker and Washington Irving |
* | Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (IMDB) | George Lucas |
* | The Mummy (IMDB) | Stephen Sommers |
* | The Thirteenth Floor (IMDB) | Daniel F. Galouye and Josef Rusnak and Ravel Centeno-Rodriguez |
* | Toy Story 2 (IMDB) | John Lasseter and Peter Docter |
2001 | ||
1 | Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (IMDB) | Du Lu Wang and Hui-Ling Wang and James Schamus and Kuo Jung Tsai |
2 | Chicken Run (IMDB) | Peter Lord and Nick Park |
3 | Frank Herbert's Dune (IMDB) | John S. Harrison |
4 | X-Men (IMDB) | Tom Desanto and Bryan Singer and David Hayter |
5 | Frequency (IMDB) | Toby Emmerich |
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||
* | Unbreakable (IMDB) | M. Night Shyamalan |
2002 | ||
1 | The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (IMDB) | J. R. R. Tolkien and Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson |
2 | Shrek (IMDB) | William Steig and Ted Elliott and Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman |
3 | Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (IMDB) | J. K. Rowling and Steven Kloves |
4 | Monsters, Inc. (IMDB) | Dan Gerson and Andrew Stanton |
5 | Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Once More, with Feeling (IMDB) | Joss Whedon |
--- Nominations Below Cutoff ------- | ||
* | Artificial Intelligence: AI (IMDB) | Steven Spielberg |
* | Buffy the Vampire Slayer - The Body (IMDB) | Joss Whedon |
* | Farscape - Revenging Angel (IMDB) | Unknown-TV-Episode |
* | Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (IMDB) | John A. Davis and David N. Weiss and J. David Stem and Steve Oedekerk |
* | K-PAX (IMDB) | Gene Brewer and Charles Leavitt |
* | Memento (IMDB) | Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan |
* | Moulin Rouge! (IMDB) | Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce |
* | Star Trek: Enterprise - Broken Bow (IMDB) | Rick Berman and Brannon Braga |
* | The Dish (IMDB) | Santo Cilauro and Tom Gleisner and Jane Kennedy and Rob Sitch |
* | The Mists of Avalon (IMDB) | Marion Zimmer Bradley and Gavin Scott |
* | The Mummy Returns (IMDB) | Stephen Sommers |
* | The Others (IMDB) | Alejandro Amenábar |