ISFDB banner

Award Category: Best Novella (Hugo Award)

You are not logged in. If you create a free account and sign in, you will be able to customize what is displayed.

Displaying the wins for this category. You can also view all awards and nominations in this category.

1968
1 Riders of the Purple Wage
Philip Josť Farmer?Philip Jose Farmer
1 Weyr Search Anne McCaffrey
1969
1 Nightwings Robert Silverberg
1970
1 Ship of Shadows Fritz Leiber
1971
1 Ill Met in Lankhmar Fritz Leiber
1972
1 The Queen of Air and Darkness Poul Anderson
1973
1 The Word for World Is Forest Ursula K. Le Guin
1974
1 The Girl Who Was Plugged In James Tiptree, Jr.
1975
1 A Song for Lya George R. R. Martin
1976
1 Home Is the Hangman Roger Zelazny
1977
1 By Any Other Name Spider Robinson
1 Houston, Houston, Do You Read? James Tiptree, Jr.
1978
1 Stardance Jeanne Robinson and Spider Robinson
1979
1 The Persistence of Vision John Varley
1980
1 Enemy Mine Barry B. Longyear
1981
1 Lost Dorsai Gordon R. Dickson
1982
1 The Saturn Game Poul Anderson
1983
1 Souls Joanna Russ
1984
1 Cascade Point Timothy Zahn
1985
1
Press Enter ▮?Press Enter []
John Varley
1986
1 24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai Roger Zelazny
1987
1 Gilgamesh in the Outback Robert Silverberg
1988
1 Eye for Eye Orson Scott Card
1989
1 The Last of the Winnebagos Connie Willis
1990
1 The Mountains of Mourning Lois McMaster Bujold
1991
1 The Hemingway Hoax Joe Haldeman
1992
1 Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress
1993
1 Barnacle Bill the Spacer Lucius Shepard
1994
1 Down in the Bottomlands Harry Turtledove
1995
1 Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge Mike Resnick
1996
1 The Death of Captain Future Allen Steele
1997
1 Blood of the Dragon George R. R. Martin
1998
1 "... Where Angels Fear to Tread" Allen Steele
1999
1 Oceanic Greg Egan
2000
1 The Winds of Marble Arch Connie Willis
2001
1 The Ultimate Earth Jack Williamson
2002
1 Fast Times at Fairmont High Vernor Vinge
2003
1 Coraline Neil Gaiman
2004
1 The Cookie Monster Vernor Vinge
2005
1 The Concrete Jungle Charles Stross
2006
1 Inside Job Connie Willis
2007
1 A Billion Eves Robert Reed
2008
1 All Seated on the Ground Connie Willis
2009
1 The Erdmann Nexus Nancy Kress
2010
1 Palimpsest Charles Stross
2011
1 The Lifecycle of Software Objects Ted Chiang
2012
1 The Man Who Bridged the Mist Kij Johnson
2013
1 The Emperor's Soul Brandon Sanderson
2014
1 Equoid Charles Stross
2015
1 No Award
2016
1 Binti Nnedi Okorafor
2017
1
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Every Heart a Doorway 727 727 784 829 927 1115 1649
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe 335 335 385 428 560 715
Penric and the Shaman 384 385 399 440 487
The Ballad of Black Tom 238 239 295 332
This Census-Taker 234 235 256
A Taste of Honey 220 220
No Award 40 124
511 nominating ballots with 344.75 final points.
Every Heart a Doorway Seanan McGuire
2018
1
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
All Systems Red 803 805 841 902 1021 1704
Down Among the Sticks and Bones 379 380 405 435 554
And Then There Were (N-One) 345 348 364 400 457
Binti: Home 314 316 335 385
Black Tides of Heaven 181 181 201
River of Teeth 128 129
No Award 40 66
Preference 2190 2159 2146 2122 2032 1770
No Preference 0 31 44 68 158 420
Total Votes 2190 2190 2190 2190 2190 2190
465 nominating ballots (40.86%) with 262.45 final points.
All Systems Red Martha Wells
2019
1
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Artificial Condition 745 747 788 848 971 1163 1710
The Tea Master and the Detective 482 483 531 584 688 840
Beneath the Sugar Sky 351 352 368 418 475
The Black God's Drums 233 234 275 321
Binti: The Night Masquerade 234 234 250
Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach 184 186
No Award 42 65
307 nominations with 140.92 final points.
Artificial Condition Martha Wells
2020
1
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
This Is How You Lose the Time War 551 553 603 683 792 994 1419
In an Absent Dream 350 350 377 411 493 634
Anxiety Is the Dizziness of Freedom 272 275 293 344 426
To Be Taught, If Fortunate 260 261 280 325
The Haunting of Tram Car 015 190 190 228
The Deep 158 158
No Award 17 49
469 nominations with 308.00 final points.
This Is How You Lose the Time War Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone
2021
1
Cast Ballots 1691 (71.6%)
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
Come Tumbling Down 453 453 462 484 529 674
The Empress of Salt and Fortune 407 410 445 489 558 838 1222
Ring Shout 357 358 415 460 523
Upright Women Wanted 178 181 196 228
Finna 149 149 161
Riot Baby 147 148
No Award 48 70
197 nominations with 101.28 points
The Empress of Salt and Fortune Nghi Vo
2022
1
Cast Ballots: 1717 of 2235
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Pass 6 Runoff
A Psalm for the Wild-Built 432 432 465 549 665 866 1342
Elder Race 362 363 387 437 534 630
Across the Green Grass Fields 282 282 304 344 435
The Past Is Red 292 292 311 341
A Spindle Splintered 200 200 233
Fireheart Tiger 149 149
No Award 19 46
235 nominations with 124.47 points
A Psalm for the Wild-Built Becky Chambers
2023
1
According to the voting statistics released on 2024-01-20, there were 1674 valid ballots cast, 906 valid ballots cast in category.
Finalist Pass 1 Pass 2 Pass 3 Pass 4 Pass 5 Runoff
Where the Drowned Girls Go 347 347 366 383 442 680
Ogres 154 155 161 176 209
Even Though I Knew the End 125 125 141 165 198
What Moves the Dead 116 117 121 134
Into the Riverlands 70 72 78
A Mirror Mended 57 57
No Award 34 69
Preference 906 873 867 858 849 749
No Preference 0 33 39 48 57 157
Total Votes 906 906 906 906 906 906
According to the voting statistics released on 2024-01-20, there were 117 nominations with 116.50 final points.
Where the Drowned Girls Go Seanan McGuire
Copyright © 1995-2024 Al von Ruff and the ISFDB team
ISFDB Engine - Version 4.00 (2006-04-24)